Windang
At a median age of 56, Windang is 16 years older than the national benchmark, with 2,610 residents in 2.37 sq km and density of 1,100.7 people per sq km. A 54.0% outright-ownership rate points to a settled base, while 12.6% vacancy is higher than a tightly held market. Compared with nearby Lake Heights and Warrawong, Windang reads as a smaller, slower-growth market: annual change is -0.09%, while wider-area population change is 1.5% over 10 years.
Local council: Wollongong
Population
2,610
Median Age
56.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$916/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Homebuyers need to budget carefully around Windang's established detached housing. Separate houses account for 80.4% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes represent 33.8% and 2-bedroom homes 31.9%, giving both families and downsizers meaningful choice. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, and mortgage repayments equal 49.2% of household income, higher than the 36.6% rent-to-income share. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Windang provides more house exposure, but borrowing capacity and repair costs deserve close testing.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to budget carefully around Windang's established detached housing. Separate houses account for 80.4% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes represent 33.8% and 2-bedroom homes 31.9%, giving both families and downsizers meaningful choice. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, and mortgage repayments equal 49.2% of household income, higher than the 36.6% rent-to-income share. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Windang provides more house exposure, but borrowing capacity and repair costs deserve close testing.
For Investors
Investors face a mixed rental setting. Weekly rent is $335 and 21.8% of dwellings are rented, but vacancy is 12.6%, higher than a tight rental market, which can mean longer leasing periods or more tenant choice. Rent growth of 56.8% supports the income story, yet 18 development applications in 12 months add a small pipeline of competing stock. Compared with a low-vacancy suburb, returns should be stress-tested against vacancy, maintenance and insurance rather than rent growth alone. Migration is Balanced, so demand is not clearly migration-led.
Development Activity
Total DAs
106
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+112.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Windang
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Windang's median age of 56 sits 16 years above the national comparison, while university attainment at 15.9% is 14.2 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 14.2%, 7.4 points below national, and average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading reported ancestries, with counts of 1,047, 307 and 237. Christianity counts 1,371 and no religion 959. This older, lower-mobility profile fits the 83.7% who stayed at the same address, compared with 16.3% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.4%
Houses
9.6%
Townhouse
3.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Windang's housing is predominantly detached: separate houses make up 80.4%, compared with 9.6% semi-detached dwellings and 3.6% apartments. Ownership is also high, with 54.0% owned outright and 22.9% mortgaged, while 21.8% is rented. The mix helps explain the older resident base, but affordability pressure remains: mortgage costs are $1,950 monthly and mortgage-to-income stress is 49.2%, higher than rent stress at 36.6%. Compared with nearby Warrawong and Lake Heights, buyers should assess each property's condition and tenure mix rather than rely on a suburb-wide average. Bedroom supply is spread across 2-bedroom homes at 31.9% and 3-bedroom homes at 33.8%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $335.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $495
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$588
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.6%
Unoccupied
170
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.6% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
49.2% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.0%
Couples with children
46.7%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
674
Total families
Economy & Employment
Windang's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.3% or 108 workers, followed by construction at 14.0% and 78, education at 12.2% and 68, public administration at 10.2% and 57, and retail at 5.7% and 32. Occupations span trades at 143, community and personal services at 142, professionals at 134, clerical and administration at 124, and labourers at 104, reducing reliance on one job type. Unemployment is 4.6%, but participation is 40.9% because 1,156 people are outside the labour force. Household income is $916 weekly at the 9.2 percentile, below national norms. SEIFA indicates disadvantage, with IEO decile 1, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2. The low education and resources deciles sit below the relative advantage measures, so spending power may be more constrained than the healthcare-led industry mix suggests.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
931
Unemployed
43
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
40.9%
Employed
888
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.9%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
14.2%
Dwellings
1,176
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 71.0% drive, while only 1.8% walk or cycle, so access to work and services is likely easier by car than active transport. A 23.6% work-from-home share adds flexibility for some households. Windang Public School is the 1 local government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. Volunteering is 10.8%, and 11.3% need assistance, a higher support need than many younger suburbs may face. With IRSAD at decile 2, neighbourhood amenity should be judged street by street. Compared with more transit-rich areas, Windang suits residents comfortable with driving.
Drive
71.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
23.6%
Growth Outlook
Windang's growth outlook is subdued: the annual trend is -0.09%, and population change across the wider area is 1.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging and the migration driver is Balanced, consistent with a median age of 56 and a senior-share increase of 3.7 percentage points. Rent growth has reached 56.8%, but the affordability trend is Stable, moving from 55.8 in 2011 to 56.7 in 2021. Compared with a high-growth corridor, the suburb is more likely to see incremental change because its established housing base and aging profile limit rapid turnover. The gentrification score is 0, labelled Not gentrifying.
Population trend: Wollongong council area
Windang sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Windang's.
Residents 2025
224,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Windang compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Windang a good suburb to live in?
Windang can suit residents seeking a quieter, older established setting, with a median age of 56 and 54.0% outright ownership. Daily life is more car-dependent than in transit-oriented areas because 71.0% drive and 1.8% walk or cycle. Check school zones, street activity and property condition before choosing a home.
What is the median house price in Windang?
Check recent settled sales for the current median house price. Windang has 80.4% separate houses and 54.0% outright ownership, while weekly rent is $335, so suburb-wide comparisons should be matched to dwelling type, condition and land size.
What schools are in Windang?
Windang Public School is the 1 local government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm enrolment zones and current places at the exact address. With an average household size of 2.1 and 2,610 residents, nearby secondary access may matter when comparing Windang with Lake Heights or Warrawong.
Is Windang safe?
Check current NSW Police crime information and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Windang has 2,610 residents, 71.0% drive to work and 1.8% walk or cycle, so activity can vary between busier and quieter locations. Address-level checks are more useful than broad suburb comparisons.
Is Windang good for property investment?
Windang may suit a cautious, yield-focused review, but vacancy is 12.6%, higher than a tight rental market. Weekly rent is $335 and rent growth is 56.8%, while 21.8% of dwellings are rented. Compare expected rent with costs and vacancy, especially with 18 development applications in the past 12 months.
How is Windang's population changing?
Windang has 2,610 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 1.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, annual growth is -0.09% and migration is Balanced. That is slower than a high-growth corridor, while the senior share has increased by 3.7 percentage points, pointing to gradual, older-led change.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Windang on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map