Windradyne
Windradyne's most distinctive feature is its detached, car-dependent urban form: 89.5% of homes are separate houses and 80.1% of residents drive to work. With 3,309 residents across 2.53 square kilometres, density reaches 1,306.8 people per square kilometre. The median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 51.1 percentile. Compared with nearby Kelso and Llanarth, Windradyne's compact footprint and family-sized housing help explain its settled suburban character. Its mix of healthcare, education and public administration employment also supports demand from working households.
Population
3,309
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,567/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
38
Homebuyers will find a market focused on conventional family housing rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 89.5% of dwellings, with 50.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 44.9% containing 4 or more. Tenure is divided between outright owners at 33.6%, mortgage holders at 35.9% and renters at 29.6%, giving buyers several established household profiles to consider. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,635, compared with weekly rent of $350, while mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income and rent equals 22.3%. Compared with apartment-led markets, Windradyne may suit buyers seeking yard space, but car dependence should be factored into the budget.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a market focused on conventional family housing rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 89.5% of dwellings, with 50.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 44.9% containing 4 or more. Tenure is divided between outright owners at 33.6%, mortgage holders at 35.9% and renters at 29.6%, giving buyers several established household profiles to consider. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,635, compared with weekly rent of $350, while mortgage costs equal 24.1% of household income and rent equals 22.3%. Compared with apartment-led markets, Windradyne may suit buyers seeking yard space, but car dependence should be factored into the budget.
For Investors
Windradyne has a meaningful tenant base, with 29.6% of households renting and a weekly rent figure of $350. The 6.2% vacancy rate is a key counterweight to rental demand, so investors should test the exact property, lease history and dwelling condition rather than rely on suburb averages. Development activity is notable, with 34 applications recorded over 12 months, including a dual occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings and a new dwelling application. Compared with the 35.9% mortgage cohort, the renting share is lower, indicating an owner-occupied base that may support neighbourhood stability. Healthcare, education and public administration together provide 51.0% of the top five industry employment mix.
Development Activity
Total DAs
106
Last 12 Months
38
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+111.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Windradyne has a median age of 37, three years below the national figure, and 25.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 4.3 percentage points below the national share. Overseas-born residents account for 9.6%, which is 12 percentage points below the national level, reinforcing the suburb's Anglo-leaning profile. English ancestry is recorded by 1,378 people, followed by Irish at 473 and Scottish at 314. Christianity has 1,848 adherents, while 1,154 report no religion. Household size is 2.5, matching the national figure. With 74.3% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 25.7%, Windradyne appears more settled than a highly transient area, which can support local relationships and repeat demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.5%
Houses
9.0%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Windradyne's housing stock is strongly detached, with 89.5% separate houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings and 1.4% apartments. The bedroom profile is also family-oriented: 50.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 44.9% have 4 or more, compared with only 2.6% with 2 bedrooms and 2.3% with 0 or 1 bedroom. Ownership is split between 33.6% outright owners, 35.9% mortgage holders and 29.6% renters. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this structure creates greater exposure to land, maintenance and renovation costs, but it also supports family accommodation. A $350 weekly rent and $1,635 monthly mortgage figure provide useful affordability anchors.
Mortgage / mo
$1,635
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$540
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $450
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$843
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
84
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.9%
Couples with children
38.8%
Couples, no children
19.9%
Single parent
891
Total families
Economy & Employment
Windradyne's employment base is led by healthcare at 23.1% or 239 workers, education at 15.4% or 160, public administration at 12.5% or 130, construction at 8.7% or 90, and manufacturing at 7.6% or 79. Healthcare employment is more than 3 times the manufacturing share, so local demand is tied more closely to essential services than industrial work. The labour force numbers 1,642 people, including 967 full-time and 510 part-time workers; unemployment is 3.6% and participation is 62.5%. Professionals number 302, community and personal service workers 263, and trades workers 221. Household income is $1,567 weekly at the 51.1 percentile, around the national middle rather than a high-income position.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
1,642
Unemployed
59
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.1%
Part-time
32.2%
Participation
62.5%
Employed
1,583
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.8%
Postgraduate
4.7%
Born Overseas
9.6%
Dwellings
1,263
Transport to Work
Windradyne is practical for households with access to a car. Drivers account for 80.1% of journeys to work, compared with only 0.6% using public transport, while 11.8% work from home. That gap means transport costs and commuting routes matter more here than in transit-oriented suburbs. The compact 2.53 square kilometre footprint may make local errands manageable, but families should check school enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby public and non-government options. Community participation is reflected in a 14.7% volunteering rate, while 6.6% of residents need assistance. Compared with relying on suburb-wide assumptions, current street-level information is important for evaluating safety, traffic and everyday access.
Drive
80.1%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
11.8%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Windradyne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Windradyne a good suburb to live in?
Windradyne may suit households seeking detached housing, with 89.5% of homes separate houses and a median age of 37. Compared with apartment-focused areas, it is more car dependent: 80.1% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport. Check commuting routes and school zones before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Windradyne?
Windradyne's median house price needs a current sales check. The main housing cost anchors are $350 per week for rent and $1,635 per month for the listed mortgage figure. Compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom houses rather than applying a single suburb-wide estimate.
What schools are in Windradyne?
School access should be checked using the exact street address because enrolment zones can cross local boundaries. Windradyne covers 2.53 square kilometres, so compare nearby public and non-government choices, travel times and intake rules. The suburb's family profile includes 50.3% 3-bedroom homes and 44.9% with 4 or more bedrooms.
Is Windradyne safe?
Safety should be assessed with current street-level and NSW Police information rather than assumed from suburb averages. Windradyne has 3,309 residents and 80.1% of workers drive, so traffic conditions and route choice can matter as much as reported incidents. Compare the exact street with nearby roads and inspect the area at different times.
Is Windradyne good for property investment?
Windradyne has 29.6% renters, $350 weekly rent and a 6.2% vacancy rate, giving investors useful demand and risk measures to test. A further 34 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with an owner-only market, the tenant base is meaningful, but investors should verify the property's condition, lease history and local competition.
How is Windradyne's population changing?
Windradyne has 3,309 residents today, with 74.3% staying at the same address and 25.7% turnover. The 34 development applications recorded over 12 months point to incremental housing renewal rather than a major release area. Compared with a highly transient suburb, the stronger staying share suggests growth can occur alongside a relatively settled community.
What development is occurring in Windradyne?
There were 34 development applications over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy proposal, a new dwelling and outdoor additions such as balconies, decks or patios. Compared with large subdivision activity, these examples indicate smaller-scale infill and property upgrades. Buyers should check council approvals and construction impacts for the specific street.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Windradyne on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map