Windsor Downs
Low turnover, large homes and high incomes define Windsor Downs more clearly than its small population of 1,183. The median age is 49, or 9.0 years above the national comparison, while 92.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 94.2nd percentile, helping explain why 55.4% of homes are owned outright and only 5.4% are rented. Compared with the denser streets around Windsor and Bligh Park, the 98.0% separate-house share gives Windsor Downs a more spacious, established feel. Its 38.8% work-from-home rate supports a settled lifestyle, but the 57.0% car-driver share shows why daily convenience depends on driving. The combination of established wealth, older households and limited rental stock suits owner-occupiers more than highly mobile renters.
Local council: Hawkesbury
Population
1,183
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,629/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, family-sized market: 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 92.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is also stable, with 55.4% owned outright and 39.3% under mortgage, while only 5.4% are rented. The typical mortgage payment is $2,500 a month and mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income, with the suburb not flagged for mortgage stress. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Windsor Downs prioritises land, storage and larger floorplans because 3-bedroom homes represent only 4.7% of stock. Weekly rent of $420 provides a useful affordability reference, although rental evidence may be thinner than in Windsor or Bligh Park. Buyers should weigh commute costs carefully because 57.0% drive to work and just 0.9% walk or cycle.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, family-sized market: 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 92.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is also stable, with 55.4% owned outright and 39.3% under mortgage, while only 5.4% are rented. The typical mortgage payment is $2,500 a month and mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income, with the suburb not flagged for mortgage stress. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Windsor Downs prioritises land, storage and larger floorplans because 3-bedroom homes represent only 4.7% of stock. Weekly rent of $420 provides a useful affordability reference, although rental evidence may be thinner than in Windsor or Bligh Park. Buyers should weigh commute costs carefully because 57.0% drive to work and just 0.9% walk or cycle.
For Investors
Windsor Downs has a small rental pool, with only 5.4% of households renting, a weekly rent benchmark of $420 and a 2.2% vacancy rate. Low vacancy can support tenant retention because renters have fewer local alternatives, but the narrow rental base may reduce leasing depth compared with higher-rental-share suburbs. Development activity is modest at 7 matters over 12 months, pointing to incremental additions rather than a large construction pipeline. Rent growth of 27.0% strengthens the recent income story, while overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver. Compared with newer expansion areas, the established 98.0% separate-house profile may appeal to tenants seeking larger homes, but investors should allow for a more limited apartment and townhouse segment.
Development Activity
Total DAs
44
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+75.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Windsor Downs has an older resident base, with a median age of 49 that is 9.0 years above the national comparison. Households are also larger, averaging 3.2 people, or 0.7 above the national figure, because 49.2% of families are couples with children and 44.4% are couples without children. University attainment is 27.3%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 21.3%, just 0.3 points below the national figure, while ancestry counts are led by English at 389 and Maltese at 152, followed by Irish at 102 and Scottish at 71. Christianity has 854 adherents compared with 224 reporting no religion and 17 identifying with Hinduism. Compared with more mobile growth corridors, the 86.5% stay rate indicates a settled population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.0%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Windsor Downs is one of the region's most detached housing markets, with separate houses accounting for 98.0% of dwellings, compared with 1.1% apartments and 0.8% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is unusually concentrated: 92.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, while 4.7% have 3 bedrooms and only 0.8% have 2. Compared with more mixed housing markets around Windsor, this stock favours established families and long-term owner-occupiers. Ownership is strong, with 55.4% of homes owned outright and 39.3% mortgaged, leaving 5.4% rented. A $2,500 monthly mortgage and $420 weekly rent benchmark indicate a substantial gap between ownership and rental tenure, while the 2.2% vacancy rate reflects limited available stock.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $500
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$908
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.2%
Unoccupied
8
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.2%
Couples with children
44.4%
Couples, no children
7.0%
Single parent
356
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local employment base is led by construction at 20.5%, or 81 workers, followed by education at 17.2% and 68 workers, healthcare at 10.9% and 43, professional and technical services at 8.4% and 33, and public administration at 7.3% and 29. This mix supports both trades and knowledge work because construction and public services sit alongside education, healthcare and professional roles. Unemployment is 3.0%, participation is 63.4% and full-time employment accounts for 57.9% of workers. Weekly personal income is $908 and household income is $2,629, placing household income at the 94.2nd percentile. The IEO score sits in decile 9, above the IER decile 5, suggesting education and occupational advantage is stronger than economic-resource advantage. Compared with lower-income outer suburbs, IRSAD and IRSD both rank in decile 9.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
662
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
32.6%
Participation
63.4%
Employed
642
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.3%
Postgraduate
7.1%
Born Overseas
21.3%
Dwellings
358
Transport to Work
Windsor Downs provides a low-density setting across 7.58 square kilometres, with 156.2 residents per square kilometre. Daily travel is car-oriented: 57.0% drive, while only 0.9% walk or cycle, although the 38.8% work-from-home rate can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Compared with denser centres, this layout offers more space but makes access to shops, services, transport and schools more dependent on trip planning. Families should check exact-address enrolment zones, travel times and the available government and non-government school options across the Windsor area rather than assuming proximity guarantees access. Social conditions are comparatively strong, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 9, while 14.5% volunteer and 4.4% need assistance. The settled 86.5% stay rate supports continuity, but the 49 median age points to fewer young-household amenities than in newer growth suburbs.
Drive
57.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
38.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth across the wider area is running at 1.55% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Ten-year population change is 24.8%, which is stronger than a static established-suburb outlook, although the trajectory is labelled Declining young and the young share has fallen by 2.2%. Gentrification is assessed at Early signs with a score of 26; a separate shift indicator records a score of 48 and labels the stage Active, suggesting momentum is present but uneven. Affordability improved from 39.1% in 2011 to 35.1% in 2021, while real income growth reached 14.8%, helping established owners absorb higher housing costs. Compared with fast-redevelopment markets, 7 development matters in 12 months points to incremental change rather than a construction surge. Growth is therefore more likely to come through migration and household turnover than wholesale redevelopment.
Population trend: Hawkesbury council area
Windsor Downs sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Windsor Downs's.
Residents 2025
69,299
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Windsor Downs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Windsor Downs a good suburb to live in?
Windsor Downs can suit households seeking larger detached homes, space and stability. The median age is 49, 55.4% of homes are owned outright and 38.8% of residents work from home. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car-dependent because 57.0% drive to work and only 0.9% walk or cycle.
What is the median house price in Windsor Downs?
Check a current suburb sales series for the median house price and compare it with recent detached-home transactions. Windsor Downs is 98.0% separate houses and 92.5% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, so the relevant benchmark is family-home sales rather than apartment results. A weekly rent benchmark of $420 provides an additional affordability reference.
What schools are in Windsor Downs?
School planning should begin with the exact address, enrolment zones and travel times across the Windsor area. Windsor Downs covers 7.58 square kilometres at 156.2 residents per square kilometre, so practical access can vary by location. Compare government and non-government options, transport arrangements and out-of-school-care availability before committing to a property.
Is Windsor Downs safe?
Use current street-level incident information, lighting, traffic conditions and late-night access when assessing safety. Windsor Downs has 1,183 residents across 7.58 square kilometres, but population density alone is not a safety measure. Compare the exact street with nearby parts of Windsor and Bligh Park, and inspect the area at different times before making a decision.
Is Windsor Downs good for property investment?
Windsor Downs may suit investors targeting detached family housing, with $420 weekly rent, a 2.2% vacancy rate and 27.0% rent growth. The rental pool is small at 5.4%, which can support scarcity but may narrow tenant demand. Compared with higher-density markets, the 98.0% separate-house share and only 7 development matters in 12 months favour an established, lower-supply strategy.
How is Windsor Downs's population changing?
Growth across the wider area is tracking at 1.55% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. Ten-year population change is 24.8%, but the trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.2%. Compared with a rapidly youthful growth corridor, Windsor Downs is changing through migration and household turnover while retaining an older, settled base.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Windsor Downs on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map