SA 5087 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Windsor Gardens

At 5,827 residents across 2.52 square kilometres, Windsor Gardens is a compact northern Adelaide suburb with a surprisingly international and highly educated profile: 40.7% were born overseas and 47.5% have university qualifications. University attainment sits 17.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 19.1 points higher. The 36 median age is 4 years below national, helping explain the mix of working households and family housing. Compared with nearby Klemzig's more mixed urban setting, Windsor Gardens is defined by detached stock, with 78.5% separate houses and 61.8% three-bedroom homes. Its 5.7% vacancy rate and 22.5% turnover point to an established but changing market.

Windsor Gardens urban fabric map

Population

5,827

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,602/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

61

Median House

$982K

First quarter 2026

2.52 km²· 2,312.8 people/km²· Family income $1,970/wk

The typical plan is practical rather than oversized: 61.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms, 19.4% have 4 or more, and 78.5% are separate houses. Monthly mortgage costs are listed at $1,600, with the mortgage-to-income measure at 23.1%, while weekly rent is $320. Compared with apartment-led choices closer to inner Adelaide, Windsor Gardens suits buyers prioritising land and family layouts, although the 35.3% renting share indicates competition from tenants and investors.

For Buyers

The typical plan is practical rather than oversized: 61.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms, 19.4% have 4 or more, and 78.5% are separate houses. Monthly mortgage costs are listed at $1,600, with the mortgage-to-income measure at 23.1%, while weekly rent is $320. Compared with apartment-led choices closer to inner Adelaide, Windsor Gardens suits buyers prioritising land and family layouts, although the 35.3% renting share indicates competition from tenants and investors.

For Investors

Investor demand has a usable tenant base: 35.3% of households rent, higher than the 27.2% owned outright, and weekly rent is $320. Vacancy is 5.7%, so leasing conditions may be less tight than in lower-vacancy markets and property selection matters. Recent momentum is visible in 63 development applications over 12 months, including an application for 2 detached dwellings, while rent growth is recorded at 27.0%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the rental market before buying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

331

Last 12 Months

61

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+41.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
18
Subdivision
15
New Dwelling
14
Tree Removal
12
Fencing
8
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Commercial / Industrial
6

Schools in Windsor Gardens

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Avenues College

Primary/Secondary Combined Government

Demographics

Windsor Gardens has a median age of 36, 4 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.5, matching the national figure. Its 40.7% overseas-born share is 19.1 percentage points above national, with English ancestry recorded for 1,520 people, followed by Indian at 563, Italian at 547 and Chinese at 509. Mandarin is spoken by 162 residents and Punjabi by 158. University attainment is 47.5%, 17.4 points above national, which helps explain the strong professional workforce of 791 people. Household structure is family-oriented, with 43.5% couples with children and 37.5% couples without children. Compared with older northern suburbs, the below-national age profile and 77.5% stay rate suggest both family continuity and fresh migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
34.5%
45-64
22.1%
65+
14.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
16.0%
3 bed
61.8%
4+ bed
19.4%

Dwelling Structure

78.5%

Houses

19.0%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.2% Mortgage 36.4% Rent 35.3% Other 1.1%

Tenure is split across 27.2% outright owners, 36.4% mortgagors and 35.3% renters, so no single group dominates. The built form is detached-dominant, with 78.5% separate houses, 19.0% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.7% apartments; 61.8% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with more apartment-oriented Klemzig, that mix supports a family-house profile, while the 23.1% mortgage-to-income measure and 20.0% rent-to-income figure indicate housing costs are material but not flagged as stress. The 5.7% vacancy rate adds choice for renters.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$777

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

140

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
162
Punjabi
158
Guj
100
Sinhal
57
Italian
51
Hindi
42

Ancestry

English
1,520
Other
1,096
Indian
563
Italian
547
Chinese
509
German
355

Household Composition

43.5%

Couples with children

37.5%

Couples, no children

16.8%

Single parent

1,581

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare anchors employment at 22.4% and 500 workers, followed by Education at 11.5% and 256, Professional/Tech at 10.4% and 232, Public Administration at 7.7% and 172, and Retail at 6.5% and 144. That service mix helps explain why Professionals number 791, ahead of Community/Personal at 415 and Clerical/Admin at 392. Participation is 66.3%, full-time employment 56.9%, and unemployment 5.5%, while weekly household income sits at $1,602, around the 52.6 percentile. The socioeconomic pattern is uneven: education and occupation stand at decile 7, but economic resources are decile 3, while disadvantage and advantage both sit at decile 5. Compared with a higher-income professional enclave, Windsor Gardens has a broader service-worker base, which can moderate price resilience even as healthcare demand remains steady.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

3,176

Unemployed

174

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

38.0%

Participation

66.3%

Employed

3,002

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 791
Community/Personal 415
Clerical/Admin 392
Trades 346
Managers 330
Labourers 298
Sales 230
Machinery/Drivers 167

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.4%
Education 11.5%
Professional/Tech 10.4%
Public Admin 7.7%
Retail 6.5%

University

47.5%

Postgraduate

15.6%

Born Overseas

40.7%

Dwellings

2,285

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-led: 71.5% drive to work, compared with 10.9% using public transport, 2.0% walking or cycling and 11.2% working from home. The compact 2.52 sq km footprint and density of 2,312.8 people per square kilometre can make local errands manageable, but the transport split means households without cars need to check routes carefully. One government primary/secondary combined school, Avenues College, is listed locally; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburbs. Recorded crime is 288 incidents, or 49.4 per 1,000 residents, while IRSAD sits at decile 5, suggesting a middle position on broad advantage and disadvantage. Compared with a transit-oriented inner suburb, Windsor Gardens is more dependent on private vehicles, so access quality varies by street and destination.

Drive

71.5%

Public Transport

10.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

11.2%

Population Forecast

+1.55%/yr

(+139 people/yr)

Established

The established-area outlook points to steady change rather than a sudden population jump. Annual growth is forecast at 1.55%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 24.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, matching a 2.2 percentage-point fall in the young share, although the working share rises 0.6 points. Gentrification signals are still developing: the forecast score is 26 at the Early signs stage, while the shift profile records a score of 48 and an Active stage. Rent growth of 27.0% and real income growth of 14.8% help explain why demand can strengthen even as the suburb remains established. Compared with a mature suburb with flat rents, Windsor Gardens has more visible transition pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+182

Net Internal / yr

-20

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +32% since 2011, Accelerating: 12% → 18%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

288

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

49.4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Windsor Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 6%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Windsor Gardens a good suburb to live in?

Windsor Gardens suits households seeking detached housing, with 78.5% of homes separate houses and 61.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Its 2.52 sq km footprint is compact, but transport is car-led, with 71.5% driving to work compared with 10.9% using public transport.

What schools are in Windsor Gardens?

One listed school, Avenues College, is a government primary/secondary combined school. The suburb's 2.52 sq km footprint does not determine eligibility, so families should confirm the current enrolment zone and year-level availability for the exact address before making a decision.

Is Windsor Gardens safe?

Windsor Gardens recorded 288 crimes, equal to 49.4 incidents per 1,000 residents. Safety should be assessed using recent offence categories, time patterns and street-level conditions rather than one rate alone. IRSAD is decile 5, a middle position on area-level advantage and disadvantage.

Is Windsor Gardens good for property investment?

The suburb has a 35.3% renting share, $320 weekly rent and a 5.7% vacancy rate, creating an established tenant market but not necessarily a tight one. Median prices rose 9.3% over the latest year, while 63 development applications indicate ongoing supply and infill activity.

How is Windsor Gardens's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 24.8% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.55%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, alongside a 2.2 percentage-point fall in the young share, so growth is occurring with a maturing age profile.

What languages are spoken in Windsor Gardens?

Windsor Gardens has an overseas-born share of 40.7%. Mandarin is recorded for 162 residents and Punjabi for 158, followed by Gujarati at 100, Sinhalese at 57 and Italian at 51. English ancestry remains the largest listed ancestry group, with 1,520 people.

Is Windsor Gardens experiencing new development?

There were 63 development applications in the latest 12-month period. Examples include an application for 2 single-storey detached dwellings, along with dwelling alterations and other residential works. This points to ongoing infill and renovation activity rather than a single large project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Windsor Gardens on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA