NSW 2429 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wingham

At 47, Wingham's median age is 7 years above the national comparison, making its ageing profile more pronounced than its population of 5,395 might suggest. The town covers 61.53 square kilometres at 87.7 people per square kilometre, with 92.1% of dwellings separate houses. Household income sits at the 17.8th percentile, so affordability is central to local decisions. Compared with nearby Taree, Wingham presents a smaller, more detached-town setting, supported by healthcare and education employment rather than fast population expansion.

Wingham urban fabric map

Population

5,395

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,105/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

50

61.53 km²· 87.7 people/km²· Family income $1,377/wk

For buyers, Wingham's housing suits people who value space and conventional homes: 92.1% are separate houses, while 51.7% have 3 bedrooms and 28.8% have 4 or more. Ownership is relatively established, with 44.4% owned outright and 31.6% under mortgage, compared with 22.8% rented. At $1,371 per month, mortgage repayments equal 28.7% of household income, slightly higher than the 27.7% rent share. That burden can still be manageable for stable earners, but the 17.8th household-income percentile means buyers should stress-test repairs, insurance and rate rises. Apartment choice is limited at 2.9%, so downsizers should compare detached homes carefully rather than assume a broad unit market.

For Buyers

For buyers, Wingham's housing suits people who value space and conventional homes: 92.1% are separate houses, while 51.7% have 3 bedrooms and 28.8% have 4 or more. Ownership is relatively established, with 44.4% owned outright and 31.6% under mortgage, compared with 22.8% rented. At $1,371 per month, mortgage repayments equal 28.7% of household income, slightly higher than the 27.7% rent share. That burden can still be manageable for stable earners, but the 17.8th household-income percentile means buyers should stress-test repairs, insurance and rate rises. Apartment choice is limited at 2.9%, so downsizers should compare detached homes carefully rather than assume a broad unit market.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests more on steady local demand than rapid capital growth. Renting accounts for 22.8% of occupied dwellings, with weekly rent at $306 and vacancy at 5.5%, a looser setting than a tightly constrained market. Rent absorbs 27.7% of household income, lower than the 28.7% mortgage share, which may support tenant budgets but also limits aggressive rent increases. Forty-five development applications in 12 months point to ongoing alterations, sheds, pools and dwelling work, yet the annual trend is -0.11% and migration is Balanced. Compared with high-growth regional markets, Wingham suits investors who prioritise property condition, tenant demand and holding-cost discipline over a quick resale thesis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

305

Last 12 Months

50

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
24
Garage / Carport / Shed
24
New Dwelling
17
Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Subdivision
8
Commercial / Industrial
5
Demolition
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Schools in Wingham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Wingham Brush Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Wingham Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Wingham High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wingham's social profile is older and more locally rooted than the national pattern. Median age is 47, or 7 years above national, while 15.5% hold a university qualification, 14.6 points below nationally. Only 7.1% were born overseas, 14.5 points below nationally; English (2,466), Scottish (552) and Irish (507) are the largest ancestries. Christianity counts 2,808 people and no religion 2,083. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national, while 79.2% stayed at the same address and turnover is 20.8%. Compared with nearby Taree, Wingham feels more settled because mobility is low and the senior share is rising.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.1%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
19.9%
45-64
27.0%
65+
25.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
15.7%
3 bed
51.7%
4+ bed
28.8%

Dwelling Structure

92.1%

Houses

4.4%

Townhouse

2.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.4% Mortgage 31.6% Rent 22.8% Other 1.2%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 92.1% of dwellings, compared with 2.9% apartments and 4.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is practical: 51.7% are 3-bedroom homes and 28.8% have 4 or more, while only 3.8% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between outright owners at 44.4%, mortgagors at 31.6% and renters at 22.8%. Vacancy is 5.5%, and mortgage and rent burdens are 28.7% and 27.7% of household income. Compared with nearby Taree, Wingham has a more detached pattern, so buyers seeking apartments should expect less choice and consider how age, upkeep and accessibility affect resale.

Mortgage / mo

$1,371

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $306.

$490

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $525

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$577

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

123

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
2,466
Scottish
552
Irish
507
Ancestry NS
353
German
180
Other
162

Household Composition

32.7%

Couples with children

41.7%

Couples, no children

23.7%

Single parent

1,464

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant employment engine, representing 32.5% of local industry jobs, followed by education at 10.9%, retail at 9.6%, construction at 7.4% and other services at 6.4%. This mix supports care, teaching, trade and customer-facing work, but leaves the economy exposed to regional service cycles. Participation is 48.4%, unemployment is 7.0%, and 55.8% of employed people work full time; 1,110 work full time versus 743 part time. Household income sits at the 17.8th percentile, consistent with IEO and IRSAD in decile 1, plus IER and IRSD in decile 2. Those results are lower than advantaged areas because economic resources and education or occupation outcomes constrain household capacity, despite healthcare's scale.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

2,140

Unemployed

150

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.8%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

48.4%

Employed

1,990

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 354
Labourers 310
Trades 287
Professionals 270
Sales 192
Clerical/Admin 190
Machinery/Drivers 173
Managers 169

Top Industries

Healthcare 32.5%
Education 10.9%
Retail 9.6%
Construction 7.4%
Other Services 6.4%

University

15.5%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

7.1%

Dwellings

2,126

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car based: 84.6% drive to work, versus 0.3% using public transport, 4.1% walking or cycling and 6.3% working from home. That makes access to shops, health services and regional connections important, particularly for residents who cannot drive. Wingham has 3 government schools, comprising 2 primary and 1 secondary, while enrolment zones still need checking against the exact address. Volunteering is 15.5%, but 9.0% need assistance with core activities, both relevant to an older population. With an IRSAD decile of 1 and density of 87.7 people per square kilometre, social infrastructure matters. Car reliance is higher than public transport use, so compared with larger regional centres, access planning should be part of a livability assessment.

Drive

84.6%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

6.3%

Population Forecast

-0.11%/yr

(-6 people/yr)

Established

Growth is likely to be gradual rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.11%, while population change across the wider area is 1.5% over 10 years, slower than high-growth regional corridors. Migration is Balanced, so neither internal nor overseas movement dominates. The shift profile is Aging: senior share is up 4.2 points, young share down 2.1, and rent growth is 53.0%; affordability is Worsening, moving from 50.4 in 2011 to 53.0 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift score is 43 and Early signs, while the current classification is score 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growing centres, this favours incremental renovations and services for older households.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+5

Net Internal / yr

+4

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wingham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 15%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wingham a good suburb to live in?

Wingham can suit households seeking detached housing, established ownership and a quieter regional setting. Median age is 47, 92.1% of homes are separate houses and 84.6% commute by car, so it is a stronger fit for people comfortable with an older, car-dependent town than for apartment-focused or transit-dependent buyers.

What is the median house price in Wingham?

Use recent settled sales to establish Wingham's current median house price, because 92.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 51.7% contain 3 bedrooms. Compare like-for-like homes by land size, condition and location rather than applying an apartment-heavy regional median to the local detached housing market.

What schools are in Wingham?

Wingham has 3 government schools: Wingham Brush Public School and Wingham Public School serve primary years, while Wingham High School serves secondary students. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address, as school access and transport needs differ between 2 primary and 1 secondary campus.

Is Wingham safe?

Safety should be assessed at street level using current NSW Police information and an in-person visit at different times. Wingham's median age is 47 and 84.6% of workers drive, so daytime activity, evening foot traffic and access to support services may vary across the town. Check lighting, walking routes and nearby services before committing to an address.

Is Wingham good for property investment?

It can suit a conservative, cash-flow-aware strategy, but growth expectations should be restrained. Renting is 22.8%, weekly rent is $306 and vacancy is 5.5%; 45 development applications in 12 months also indicate ongoing property activity. With an annual trend of -0.11%, investors should prioritise condition, tenant demand and holding costs over a quick resale thesis.

How is Wingham's population changing?

Wingham is ageing and broadly stable rather than rapidly expanding. The annual trend is -0.11%, while population change across the wider area is 1.5% over 10 years. The senior share rose 4.2 percentage points, the young share fell 2.1 points and migration is Balanced, so services for older households are likely to become more important.

What development is occurring in Wingham?

There were 45 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses, alterations, sheds, decks, patios and pools. This points to incremental private investment rather than a single large project. Buyers should check council approvals, flood and drainage requirements, and whether proposed works affect parking or access before purchasing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wingham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW