Winmalee
With 6,388 residents across 9.06 square kilometres, Winmalee is a low-density, detached-house suburb shaped by family ownership, higher household incomes and a gradual aging profile. Separate houses account for 98.1% of dwellings, while the household income percentile is 81.8 and working from home reaches 40.2%. Compared with nearby Springwood, the key choice is space: 55.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Population change across the wider area is only 0.9% over 10 years, so Winmalee suits buyers prioritising stability over rapid change.
Population
6,388
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,147/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
43
Winmalee is strongly oriented to established family housing, with 98.1% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 55.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Four-plus-bedroom homes are far more common than apartments, which account for only 0.6%, so buyers should focus on land, renovation quality and commuting needs rather than unit-style amenity. Ownership is substantial, with 39.4% owning outright and 48.2% paying a mortgage. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,167, while mortgage-to-income is 23.3% and mortgage stress is not flagged. Household income of $2,147 per week sits above the national midpoint, supporting a comparatively established buyer base.
For Buyers
Winmalee is strongly oriented to established family housing, with 98.1% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 55.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Four-plus-bedroom homes are far more common than apartments, which account for only 0.6%, so buyers should focus on land, renovation quality and commuting needs rather than unit-style amenity. Ownership is substantial, with 39.4% owning outright and 48.2% paying a mortgage. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,167, while mortgage-to-income is 23.3% and mortgage stress is not flagged. Household income of $2,147 per week sits above the national midpoint, supporting a comparatively established buyer base.
For Investors
Winmalee has a small rental sector, with 11.9% of households renting compared with 39.4% owning outright and 48.2% paying a mortgage. That lower rental share can make tenant demand more sensitive to property condition, location and price, although the weekly median rent is $450 and vacancy is 3.6%. Rent growth of 35.5% indicates stronger recent rental movement than the suburb's population trend, while 43 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing home upgrades and local building activity. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Investors should compare the purchase price, achievable rent, maintenance costs and vacancy risk before relying on gross rental returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
239
Last 12 Months
43
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-10.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Winmalee
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Winmalee's median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while university qualification reaches 34.3%, or 4.2 percentage points above the national figure. Only 14.0% of residents were born overseas, 7.6 points below the national comparison, giving the suburb a more Anglo-leaning profile than many metropolitan areas. English ancestry numbers 2,913, followed by Irish at 952 and Scottish at 831. Christianity is recorded for 3,389 residents and no religion for 2,689. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison, because couples with children make up 49.0% of families. Residential stability is high: 85.4% stayed at the same address, versus a 14.6% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.1%
Houses
1.2%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Winmalee's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 98.1% separate houses, 1.2% semi-detached dwellings and 0.6% apartments. Larger homes dominate: 55.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.9% have 3 bedrooms, compared with only 3.7% with 2 bedrooms. The tenure pattern is more mortgage-led than outright ownership, with 48.2% paying a mortgage versus 39.4% owning outright, reinforcing its mortgage-belt character. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 3.6%. Mortgage-to-income is higher than rent-to-income at 23.3% versus 21.0%, although neither stress flag is active. Buyers should compare recent house sales with ongoing repayments because the dwelling mix is not suited to apartment-based price comparisons.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$720
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $760
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$908
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
84
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.0%
Couples with children
37.4%
Couples, no children
13.3%
Single parent
1,863
Total families
Economy & Employment
Education and healthcare are Winmalee's largest industries, at 19.1% with 450 workers and 18.9% with 445 respectively. Construction contributes 10.4% and 244 workers, public administration 9.8% and 231, and retail 6.9% and 161. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 846, followed by trades at 457, managers at 410, clerical and administrative workers at 403, and community and personal service workers at 392. Unemployment is 3.3%, participation is 65.8% and full-time employment is 55.4%, supporting household earning capacity. SEIFA scores are comparatively high, with IEO decile 8, IER 9, IRSD 9 and IRSAD 8. The small spread between deciles 8 and 9 suggests broad advantage across education, resources and disadvantage measures rather than one isolated strength.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
3,319
Unemployed
108
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.4%
Part-time
33.2%
Participation
65.8%
Employed
3,211
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.3%
Postgraduate
9.3%
Born Overseas
14.0%
Dwellings
2,241
Transport to Work
Winmalee is car-oriented, with 54.3% driving to work, compared with only 0.7% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is high at 40.2%, which can reduce daily commuting pressure for some households. Local education access includes 2 government schools covering primary and secondary stages, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic indicators are strong, with IRSAD decile 8, IRSD decile 9, IER decile 9 and IEO decile 8, all above the middle of the national decile range. Safety decisions should use current police incident patterns for the specific street and time period, rather than relying on population size or socioeconomic rankings.
Drive
54.3%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
40.2%
Population Forecast
0.0%/yr
EstablishedWinmalee has an established, slow-growth outlook: the annual forecast trend is 0.0% and population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Aging, supported by a 6.4 percentage point rise in the senior share, a 1.2 point fall in the young share and a 3.4 point decline in the working share. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, despite the flat annual trend. Gentrification is not currently identified, with a forecast score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth corridor, this points to a steadier market where demographic change and established-home upgrades matter more than rapid population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+100
Net Internal / yr
-23
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Winmalee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Winmalee a good suburb to live in?
Winmalee suits households seeking detached housing, space and a stable community profile. Separate houses account for 98.1% of dwellings, 55.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.2% of workers work from home. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent, with 54.3% driving and 0.7% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Winmalee?
Use the latest settled-sales median when comparing Winmalee homes, because a current median price is not stated here. The housing base is strongly house-led: 98.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compare like-for-like houses, land sizes and renovation quality rather than using apartment sales as the main benchmark.
What schools are in Winmalee?
Winmalee has 2 government schools: Winmalee Public School for primary students and Winmalee High School for secondary students. Families should compare the exact address with each school's enrolment zone, because school boundaries can affect access more than the suburb name. No performance judgement should be inferred from sector or location alone.
Is Winmalee safe?
Safety should be assessed using current police incident patterns for the exact address, rather than inferred from Winmalee's 6,388 residents or SEIFA decile 8. Compare recent offence categories, timing and nearby streets before deciding. Local socioeconomic indicators are relatively strong, but they are not a substitute for current safety checks.
Is Winmalee good for property investment?
Winmalee can suit investors seeking established houses, but the rental market is smaller than the owner-occupier market, with 11.9% renting, $450 weekly rent and a 3.6% vacancy rate. Rent growth is 35.5% and 43 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compare purchase price, yield, maintenance and tenant demand before investing.
How is Winmalee's population changing?
Winmalee has 6,388 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.0%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is slower than in a high-growth profile.
What development is happening in Winmalee?
There were 43 development applications in 12 months, indicating ongoing activity in an established housing area. Recent examples include a swimming pool, dwelling-house alterations and internal or external building changes. Compared with a large greenfield development market, the visible pattern is more consistent with renovations and property upgrades than major new estate construction.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Winmalee on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map