NSW 2153 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Winston Hills

A 12,123-person suburb with a median age of 41, Winston Hills is defined by established family housing and strong household earnings rather than rapid expansion. Separate houses make up 88.1% of dwellings, while household income sits at the 88.3rd percentile, higher than the national position. Compared with nearby Baulkham Hills and Northmead, its 49.1% share of four-bedroom-plus homes reinforces a low-turnover, family-oriented pattern: 85.4% of residents stayed at the same address, and density is 2,558.3 people per square kilometre.

Winston Hills urban fabric map

Population

12,123

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,309/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

130

4.74 km²· 2,558.3 people/km²· Family income $2,665/wk

Households seeking space will find Winston Hills weighted toward detached stock: 88.1% separate houses and 49.1% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. That suits families because 55.5% of families are couples with children and average household size is 2.9. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,681, while weekly rent is $530; the mortgage-to-income share is 26.8% versus 23.0% for rent. A current median house price should be checked against live listings because no price figure is available. Compared with more apartment-oriented nearby markets, buyers are choosing room and land, but should budget for car-oriented access.

For Buyers

Households seeking space will find Winston Hills weighted toward detached stock: 88.1% separate houses and 49.1% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. That suits families because 55.5% of families are couples with children and average household size is 2.9. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,681, while weekly rent is $530; the mortgage-to-income share is 26.8% versus 23.0% for rent. A current median house price should be checked against live listings because no price figure is available. Compared with more apartment-oriented nearby markets, buyers are choosing room and land, but should budget for car-oriented access.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by limited rental turnover: 13.0% of households rent, vacancy is 4.3%, and weekly rent is $530. Rent growth of 23.3% is higher than the 0.28% annual population trend, which may support income growth but also limits tenant affordability. Development activity reached 129 applications in 12 months, including a two-dwelling dual occupancy and a one-dwelling residential application. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, supporting tenant demand, while 88.1% separate housing means maintenance and land value matter more than high-density yields.

Development Activity

Total DAs

684

Last 12 Months

130

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+13.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
63
Demolition
49
New Dwelling
33
Swimming Pool / Spa
27
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
20
Other
15
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
12
Subdivision
10

Schools in Winston Hills

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Winston Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Winston Hills Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

At 41, the median age is 1.0 year above national, matching a settled household profile. University attainment is 44.9%, 14.8 percentage points above national, and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 higher than national. Overseas-born residents account for 30.3%, 8.7 points above national, with English, Chinese, Irish and Scottish among the largest ancestries at 3,337, 1,125, 1,122 and 896 people. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 243 speakers, followed by Arabic at 234. Compared with nearby Baulkham Hills and Northmead, the combination of older age and high tertiary attainment points to established professional families. Christianity accounts for 7,404 people and no religion for 3,094.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.1%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
23.6%
45-64
24.0%
65+
20.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.0%
2 bed
7.9%
3 bed
40.0%
4+ bed
49.1%

Dwelling Structure

88.1%

Houses

4.8%

Townhouse

7.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.3% Mortgage 43.8% Rent 13.0% Other 4.0%

Winston Hills is a detached-dominant ownership market, with 39.3% of homes owned outright and 43.8% held with a mortgage. Only 13.0% are rented, while 4.0% fall into other tenure categories. The housing mix is strongly family-sized: 49.1% have four or more bedrooms, 40.0% have three, 7.9% have two and 3.0% have zero or one. The mortgage-to-income share of 26.8% is higher than the rent-to-income share of 23.0%, reflecting the suburb's mortgage-belt character. Compared with more attached housing around Parramatta, this structure supports privacy and space but can make entry costs and upkeep more significant. Vacancy is 4.3%, reinforcing a relatively settled market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,681

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $530.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $750

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$907

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.3%

Unoccupied

187

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
243
Arabic
234
Canton
147
Korean
107
Hindi
92
Persian ED
67

Ancestry

English
3,337
Other
1,822
Chinese
1,125
Irish
1,122
Scottish
896
Lebanese
783

Household Composition

55.5%

Couples with children

32.4%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

3,427

Total families

Economy & Employment

Winston Hills has a professional and service-based employment base. Healthcare leads with 16.9% and 700 workers, followed by Education at 13.4% and 555, Professional and Tech at 10.8% and 447, Construction at 9.2% and 382, and Finance at 7.7% and 317. The largest occupations are Professionals at 1,655, Managers at 1,010 and Clerical/Admin workers at 863. The labour force numbers 5,781 people, with a 60.5% participation rate, 3.5% unemployment and 3,245 full-time workers. SEIFA results are high: IEO decile 8, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 9, all higher than lower-decile areas. The IER result ranking above IEO suggests economic resources are especially strong relative to education measures.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

5,781

Unemployed

203

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

28.2%

Participation

60.5%

Employed

5,578

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,655
Managers 1,010
Clerical/Admin 863
Trades 585
Community/Personal 478
Sales 437
Labourers 273
Machinery/Drivers 185

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.9%
Education 13.4%
Professional/Tech 10.8%
Construction 9.2%
Finance 7.7%

University

44.9%

Postgraduate

11.8%

Born Overseas

30.3%

Dwellings

4,117

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 38.8% travel as a car driver, compared with 1.8% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. Working from home is high at 55.3%, which matters because a large share of residents can reduce regular commuting. Families have access to 2 local schools, both government primary schools, including Winston Hills Public School and Winston Heights Public School; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Social and economic conditions are favourable, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 9, IER in decile 10 and IEO in decile 8, higher than lower-decile areas. Volunteering is 14.5% and 5.6% need assistance, so services and community facilities remain relevant alongside household wealth.

Drive

38.8%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

55.3%

Population Forecast

+0.28%/yr

(+31 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.28%, lower than rent growth of 23.3%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area runs at 8.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with the working-age share down 3.5 percentage points and the senior share up 2.2 points. Affordability is labelled Improving, with recorded figures of 61.8 in 2011 and 56.4 in 2021. Gentrification signals are restrained but not absent: the shift measure records a score of 27 and stage Early signs, while the current gentrification status is score 0, Not gentrifying. Because housing is detached-dominant and turnover is low, change is more likely to be gradual than disruptive.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+103

Net Internal / yr

-122

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -122/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Winston Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Bottom 44%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Winston Hills a good suburb to live in?

Winston Hills suits households seeking established, family-sized housing, with 88.1% separate houses, 49.1% four-bedroom-plus homes and an average household size of 2.9. Its 55.3% work-from-home rate supports a quieter routine, although 38.8% drive to work and public transport use is only 1.8%.

What is the median house price in Winston Hills?

A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should check live sales and listing evidence before making an offer. The housing context is clear: 88.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 49.1% have four or more bedrooms and the typical recorded mortgage repayment is $2,681 per month.

What schools are in Winston Hills?

Winston Hills has 2 listed local schools: Winston Hills Public School and Winston Heights Public School. Both are government primary schools. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone for an exact address, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Winston Hills safe?

A numeric safety rating cannot be given because a current crime-rate figure is unavailable. Winston Hills has 12,123 residents and a settled population profile, with 85.4% remaining at the same address. For a property decision, check recent NSW Police or local crime-map information for the specific street.

Is Winston Hills good for property investment?

Winston Hills may suit investors seeking established detached housing, with weekly rent of $530, vacancy of 4.3% and a 13.0% renting share. There were 129 development applications in 12 months, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The 88.1% separate-house share supports land value, but may limit high-density rental scale.

How is Winston Hills's population changing?

The current population is 12,123. Across the wider area, population change is recorded at 8.1% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.28%. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the shift trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.2 percentage points and the working share down 3.5 points.

What development is happening in Winston Hills?

Development activity reached 129 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a 1-dwelling residential application, a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy and alterations or additions to an existing dwelling. This points to ongoing incremental change within an established housing area rather than a purely new-build market.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Winston Hills on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW