Wolli Creek
Apartment density is the defining fact in Wolli Creek: 10,654 residents occupy 0.66 square kilometres, or 16,108.3 people per square kilometre. The suburb is 99.1% apartments, 63.7% renters and 75.5% overseas-born, making it younger and more internationally oriented than the national profile. Median age is 30, 10 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 82.3rd percentile. Its high-growth setting is supported by 4.71% annual trend growth and overseas migration, although a 10.6% vacancy rate points to a fluid market. Compared with nearby Arncliffe and Tempe, Wolli Creek is more vertical and transit-oriented because its housing and transport patterns favour compact apartment living.
Population
10,654
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,163/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
15
Homebuyers in Wolli Creek are choosing a compact apartment market rather than a detached-house market: 99.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 0.7% are separate houses. The typical household has 2.2 people, while 60.8% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 27.2% have 0 or 1, so the suburb suits singles, couples and smaller households more than buyers needing multiple living zones. Mortgage repayments average $2,383 a month and absorb 25.4% of household income, slightly higher than the 25.0% rent-to-income figure. The 63.7% renter share and 7.2% outright ownership rate reinforce the apartment and first-home orientation. Compared with nearby Arncliffe and Tempe, buyers should expect more apartment choice and less detached stock.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Wolli Creek are choosing a compact apartment market rather than a detached-house market: 99.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 0.7% are separate houses. The typical household has 2.2 people, while 60.8% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 27.2% have 0 or 1, so the suburb suits singles, couples and smaller households more than buyers needing multiple living zones. Mortgage repayments average $2,383 a month and absorb 25.4% of household income, slightly higher than the 25.0% rent-to-income figure. The 63.7% renter share and 7.2% outright ownership rate reinforce the apartment and first-home orientation. Compared with nearby Arncliffe and Tempe, buyers should expect more apartment choice and less detached stock.
For Investors
Investors get a renter-majority market, with 63.7% renting and a weekly median rent of $540. Vacancy is 10.6%, indicating more leasing competition between properties than in a tightly supplied market, so building quality, layout and pricing can affect results. Demand is supported by 18.5% using public transport and 55.0% working from home, because apartments near rail, services and local retail suit mobile professional households. Professional and technology industries account for 18.3% of employment and Finance for 12.4%. Development activity recorded 15 applications in 12 months, while the wider growth trend is 4.71% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Compared with a lower-density suburb, Wolli Creek offers a scalable apartment investment setting, but its 99.1% apartment share means investors must allow for competition between similar dwellings.
Development Activity
Total DAs
67
Last 12 Months
15
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+200.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Wolli Creek's population is young, mobile and internationally connected. Median age is 30, 10 years below the national comparison, and 66.0% hold a university qualification, 35.9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 75.5%, 53.9 points higher than nationally, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 3,777 people and Filipino ancestry for 347. Mandarin is spoken by 1,021 residents and Cantonese by 318. Household size is 2.2, 0.3 below the national comparison, while turnover is 51.7%, leaving 48.3% who stayed. The high turnover follows the rental and apartment base, which makes the suburb more fluid than established owner-occupier areas. Compared with neighbouring Arncliffe and Tempe, Wolli Creek is especially shaped by migration, compact housing and young professional households. No religion is the largest affiliation at 5,041, ahead of Christianity at 2,737.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
0.7%
Houses
0.2%
Townhouse
99.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Wolli Creek is overwhelmingly vertical: 99.1% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 0.7% separate houses and 0.2% semi-detached homes. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 63.7% renting, 27.7% paying a mortgage and only 7.2% owning outright. The bedroom mix follows that form because 60.8% are two-bedroom dwellings, 27.2% are studios or one-bedroom, and just 0.9% have four or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $540 and the rent-to-income ratio is 25.0%, while mortgage costs are $2,383 monthly and 25.4% of income. Compared with nearby Arncliffe and Tempe, Wolli Creek provides a more apartment-led housing choice, but the 10.6% vacancy rate signals greater turnover than a settled owner-occupier market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $540.
$860
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $930 · units $850
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,071
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.6%
Unoccupied
548
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
23.7%
Couples with children
65.2%
Couples, no children
6.3%
Single parent
2,738
Total families
Economy & Employment
Wolli Creek's economic profile leans toward knowledge and service work. Professional and technology industries account for 18.3% of local industry employment, followed by Finance at 12.4%, Healthcare at 9.1%, Retail at 8.5% and Hospitality at 8.5%. Occupations are led by 2,336 Professionals, 857 Clerical and Admin workers and 800 Managers, supporting demand for apartments and transport access because many jobs are office or service based. Labour-force participation is 69.7%, unemployment is 6.3%, and 60.6% of workers are full time. Household income is $2,163 weekly, at the 82.3rd percentile, higher than the national comparison. The IEO decile is 10, while the IER decile is 1; alongside an IRSAD decile of 10 and IRSD decile of 7, this shows strong educational and occupational standing alongside a sharp economic-resources contrast.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
6,833
Unemployed
433
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.6%
Part-time
27.9%
Participation
69.7%
Employed
6,400
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.0%
Postgraduate
23.1%
Born Overseas
75.5%
Dwellings
4,560
Transport to Work
Daily life is designed around high-density apartment living. Public transport is the main recorded non-car mode at 18.5%, while 22.0% drive and 2.4% walk or cycle; 55.0% work from home, so building amenity, local retail and reliable connections matter more than large private yards. At 16,108.3 people per square kilometre across 0.66 square kilometres, Wolli Creek is far denser than a typical suburban setting. Its IEO decile is 10, IER decile is 1, IRSD decile is 7 and IRSAD decile is 10, a contrast between strong education and occupation outcomes and weaker economic-resources results. Need for assistance is reported for 1.0% of residents, and volunteering is 7.4%. Compared with lower-density Arncliffe and Tempe, Wolli Creek favours convenience and connectivity over space and privacy.
Drive
22.0%
Public Transport
18.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
55.0%
Population Forecast
+4.71%/yr
(+593 people/yr)
High GrowthGrowth conditions are strong but not uniform. The annual trend is 4.71%, and the primary migration driver is overseas migration, aligning with a suburb where 75.5% of residents were born overseas. Population change across the wider area is 280.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than a single-direction shift. Rent growth is 8.0%, real income growth is 3.1%, the young share has moved -1.6 percentage points and the senior share has increased by 0.7 points, suggesting demand is rising while the age profile is gradually broadening. Gentrification is not the current story: the score is 0 and the stage is New development, with the shift classification also recording Not gentrifying. Compared with established low-rise suburbs nearby, Wolli Creek's momentum is more closely tied to apartment supply and overseas migration than to classic gentrification.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+537
Net Internal / yr
-267
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wolli Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wolli Creek a good suburb to live in?
Wolli Creek suits residents who prefer apartment convenience, transport access and a younger international setting. Median age is 30, 55.0% work from home and 18.5% use public transport, while 99.1% of dwellings are apartments. The 10.6% vacancy rate and high density mean buyers and renters should inspect building management carefully.
What is the median house price in Wolli Creek?
A representative house price is less meaningful in a suburb where 99.1% of dwellings are apartments and only 0.7% are separate houses. Buyers should assess apartment sales by building and bedroom type, then compare strata fees, parking, condition and recent transactions rather than relying on a detached-house benchmark.
What schools are in Wolli Creek?
School access should be checked by exact address and current enrolment zone because local options may sit outside the suburb boundary. Wolli Creek covers only 0.66 square kilometres but has a density of 16,108.3 people per square kilometre, making catchment boundaries and travel routes particularly important for families.
Is Wolli Creek safe?
Check current NSW Police crime information and inspect the exact building, street and travel route before deciding. With 99.1% apartments and a 10.6% vacancy rate, compare strata security, lighting, entry controls, lift access and after-dark activity between buildings rather than judging the whole suburb from a single impression.
Is Wolli Creek good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking apartments in a renter-majority market: 63.7% of residents rent, weekly rent is $540 and annual growth is 4.71%. However, vacancy is 10.6% and 99.1% of dwellings are apartments, so investors should allow for competition between similar properties and assess each building's fees, condition and tenant demand.
How is Wolli Creek's population changing?
The current population is 10,654, while population change across the wider area is 280.1% over 10 years. Forward growth runs at 4.71% annually and is driven by overseas migration, although the trajectory is Mixed. The 75.5% overseas-born share supports continuing change, while a -1.6 percentage-point young-share shift suggests gradual age broadening.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wolli Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map