Wollongbar
The clearest signal in Wollongbar is its family-sized housing profile: 84.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.0% have four or more bedrooms. That matters because 3,261 residents are spread across 17.63 sq km at 185.0 people per sq km, creating a low-rise setting rather than a compact apartment market. The median age is 40, while household income sits at the 56.7th percentile, above the midpoint. Compared with nearby Alstonville and Ballina, Wollongbar reads as a smaller, more detached option. Residential stability is also high, with 76.7% staying at the same address, while 16.8% work from home. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are prominent, and the 11.2% overseas-born share is below the national level by 10.4 percentage points.
Population
3,261
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,639/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
101
Homebuyers should treat Wollongbar as a detached, space-oriented market rather than an apartment-led option. Separate houses make up 84.3% of dwellings and 46.0% contain four or more bedrooms, while 3-bedroom homes account for 43.2%. Apartments are 8.4% and semi-detached homes 7.3%, limiting smaller-format choice compared with denser suburbs. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,842, or 26.0% of household income, and weekly rent is $420. Ownership is split between 37.1% outright and 36.9% mortgage holders, indicating an established owner base. With household income at the 56.7th percentile, above the midpoint, affordability may be workable for some buyers, but rates, insurance, upkeep and commuting still need testing.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should treat Wollongbar as a detached, space-oriented market rather than an apartment-led option. Separate houses make up 84.3% of dwellings and 46.0% contain four or more bedrooms, while 3-bedroom homes account for 43.2%. Apartments are 8.4% and semi-detached homes 7.3%, limiting smaller-format choice compared with denser suburbs. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,842, or 26.0% of household income, and weekly rent is $420. Ownership is split between 37.1% outright and 36.9% mortgage holders, indicating an established owner base. With household income at the 56.7th percentile, above the midpoint, affordability may be workable for some buyers, but rates, insurance, upkeep and commuting still need testing.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on established demand, but rental conditions need close monitoring. Renting accounts for 24.9% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.6%, so leasing speed and negotiation power may vary. Compared with the 37.1% owned-outright and 36.9% mortgaged shares, Wollongbar is more owner-occupier focused than a high-renter precinct. Development activity is material, with 98 applications over 12 months, including dual occupancy and secondary dwelling work. That pipeline may add rental choice, but can also increase competition between similar homes. Mortgage repayments of $1,842 and mortgage-to-income of 26.0% are useful feasibility inputs. Investors should assess each property's access, tenant profile and maintenance costs rather than rely on suburb-wide averages.
Development Activity
Total DAs
227
Last 12 Months
101
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+494.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wollongbar
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Wollongbar's median age is 40, matching the national comparison, and average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 41.0% of families, couples without children 39.6%, and one-parent families 18.7%, giving the suburb an established family base. English ancestry is reported by 1,498 residents, followed by Irish at 431 and Scottish at 424; German reaches 172. Christianity counts 1,684 residents and no religion 1,357, with Buddhism at 30. The university share is 30.6%, 0.5 points higher than national, while overseas-born is 11.2%, 10.4 points below. Compared with more mobile regional centres, Wollongbar looks settled: 76.7% stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.3%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.3%
Houses
7.3%
Townhouse
8.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Wollongbar's tenure and dwelling mix favour conventional family houses. Separate houses account for 84.3% of stock, compared with 8.4% apartments and 7.3% semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom supply follows that pattern: 46.0% have four or more bedrooms, 43.2% have three, and 9.8% have two. Ownership is split between 37.1% outright and 36.9% mortgage holders, while 24.9% rent, so the owner base is substantial. Household income is $1,639 per week and sits at the 56.7th percentile, above the midpoint. Rent-to-income is 25.6% and mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, with both stress flags false. Compared with higher-density markets, buyers here need to weigh land, upkeep and commuting as well as entry price.
Mortgage / mo
$1,842
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$705
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $600
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$792
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
72
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.0%
Couples with children
39.6%
Couples, no children
18.7%
Single parent
947
Total families
Economy & Employment
Wollongbar's employment base is led by Healthcare at 23.1% or 250 workers, Education at 16.4% or 177, Construction at 9.7% or 105, Public Administration at 8.6% or 93, and Retail at 6.3% or 68. This mix connects local work to essential services, public administration and building demand, rather than one trade alone. Occupations include 355 Professionals, 214 Trades workers, 211 Community and Personal Service workers, 200 Clerical and Administrative workers, and 197 Managers. Participation is 63.6%, unemployment 3.0% across a labour force of 1,660, and the full-time rate 57.9%. Household income is $1,639 per week, above the midpoint at the 56.7th percentile. Compared with a narrowly industrial suburb, this service-heavy base may be more resilient.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
1,660
Unemployed
49
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
36.9%
Participation
63.6%
Employed
1,611
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.6%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
11.2%
Dwellings
1,210
Transport to Work
Livability is shaped by car dependence and a low-rise layout. About 76.1% drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling, while 16.8% work from home. That suits households with reliable vehicles and makes trip planning important for jobs, shopping and services beyond the immediate area. One local government primary school provides nearby primary access; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. An average household size of 2.6 and volunteering rate of 18.9% point to established local participation. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Wollongbar is more practical for drivers than car-free households. Check recent NSW Police information and visit prospective streets at different times before deciding, since density of 185.0 people per sq km does not establish crime conditions.
Drive
76.1%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
16.8%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wollongbar compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wollongbar a good suburb to live in?
Wollongbar can suit households wanting space and a settled setting. It has 3,261 residents, 84.3% separate houses and 46.0% four-bedroom-plus homes. Car dependence is high at 76.1%, so it suits drivers better than car-free households. Nearby Alstonville and Ballina provide useful alternatives for comparing services and housing.
What is the median house price in Wollongbar?
A current median house price should be checked against recent sales rather than an old estimate. Wollongbar's stock is 84.3% separate houses, 46.0% four-bedroom-plus homes and 43.2% three-bedroom homes, so a single median can hide large differences by dwelling size, land and condition.
What schools are in Wollongbar?
Wollongbar has 1 local government primary school, Wollongbar Public School. Families should confirm the exact intake zone before signing a contract, particularly as 98 development applications over 12 months may change future demand. For secondary schooling and specialist options, compare nearby Alstonville and Ballina arrangements.
Is Wollongbar safe?
A simple safe or unsafe label would be misleading without checking current local conditions. Review NSW Police information and visit streets at different times. Wollongbar has a density of 185.0 people per sq km and 76.1% car-driver commuting, useful context for street activity but not a safety measure. Compare the exact street, lighting and access before deciding.
Is Wollongbar good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached housing with an established owner base, but returns need property-level testing. Renting is 24.9%, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.6%, while 98 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a high-renter market, leasing demand may be less deep, so tenant selection, maintenance and vacancy assumptions matter.
How is Wollongbar's population changing?
Wollongbar has 3,261 residents today, and change appears active rather than highly transient. Development activity reached 98 applications in 12 months, while 76.7% stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.3%. That combination points to added housing activity alongside a settled resident base. Compare future projects with traffic, school and service capacity rather than assuming every approval becomes a completed dwelling.
What development is happening in Wollongbar?
Development activity is notable, with 98 applications across the past 12 months. Examples include dual occupancy, attached dual occupancy and secondary dwelling work. One dual-occupancy proposal involved 2 dwellings. Because 84.3% of homes are separate houses, this type of infill could gradually broaden housing choice compared with a purely detached pipeline. Check approvals, completion timing and local impacts before relying on proposed supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wollongbar on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map