Wollongong
Apartment living shapes Wollongong more than detached housing: 77.6% of homes are apartments, while the 12.2% vacancy rate is high for a renter-majority suburb. Its 20,446 residents live across just 5.76 square kilometres at a density of 3,546.9 people per square kilometre. The population is relatively young, with a median age of 35, and 33.7% were born overseas, 12.1 percentage points above the national average. That international and professional profile is supported by 48.0% university participation, 17.9 points above the national figure. The dense, apartment-led form gives Wollongong a different feel from nearby Mount St Thomas, where detached housing is more typical, because smaller households and central services support compact living.
Population
20,446
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,549/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
182
Buyers should price Wollongong by dwelling type rather than relying on a suburb-wide house impression. Apartments account for 77.6% of homes, compared with 13.9% separate houses, while 52.7% have 2 bedrooms and 11.9% have 0 or 1 bedroom. That mix suits singles, couples and downsizers because the average household size is 2.0. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950 and mortgage payments equal 29.1% of household income, so borrowing capacity still needs stress testing. Household income sits at the 49.2 percentile, giving a middle-of-distribution affordability context rather than a premium-income buffer. Buyers should compare strata costs, parking and outlook carefully, particularly against nearby Mount St Thomas where detached housing is more typical.
For Buyers
Buyers should price Wollongong by dwelling type rather than relying on a suburb-wide house impression. Apartments account for 77.6% of homes, compared with 13.9% separate houses, while 52.7% have 2 bedrooms and 11.9% have 0 or 1 bedroom. That mix suits singles, couples and downsizers because the average household size is 2.0. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950 and mortgage payments equal 29.1% of household income, so borrowing capacity still needs stress testing. Household income sits at the 49.2 percentile, giving a middle-of-distribution affordability context rather than a premium-income buffer. Buyers should compare strata costs, parking and outlook carefully, particularly against nearby Mount St Thomas where detached housing is more typical.
For Investors
Wollongong has a substantial rental market, with 55.2% of households renting, higher than the 17.9% share paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $410, but the 12.2% vacancy rate signals that tenant demand may be less predictable than in a tightly supplied market. This matters because apartment investors need to allow for leasing periods, building competition and strata expenses rather than assuming strong occupancy. Development activity is also material, with 180 applications recorded over 12 months, while forecast rent growth is 41.4%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and may support tenant demand, but the apartment-heavy supply pipeline means location, building quality and transport access are important to returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
939
Last 12 Months
182
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+9.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Wollongong
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Wollongong's median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national figure. University participation is 48.0%, or 17.9 percentage points above the national average, and 33.7% of residents were born overseas, 12.1 points above the national result. Average household size is 2.0, 0.5 below the national figure, helping explain the strong concentration of 2 bedroom dwellings and apartments. English ancestry is recorded for 6,228 people, followed by Other at 3,356, Irish at 2,116 and Scottish at 1,795. Christianity counts 8,583 adherents and no religion 8,183. Compared with an older, less university-oriented population, this mix supports demand for central housing, education, healthcare and services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
13.9%
Houses
7.4%
Townhouse
77.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Compared with nearby Mount St Thomas, Wollongong has a markedly more apartment-led housing market, with apartments representing 77.6% of homes versus 13.9% separate houses. Renting is the dominant tenure at 55.2%, while 24.4% of homes are owned outright and 17.9% are mortgaged. The bedroom profile is compact: 52.7% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, 29.0% have 3, and only 6.4% have 4 or more. A 12.2% vacancy rate gives renters more choice but also indicates substantial available supply. This structure reflects high density, an average household size of 2.0 and a central employment base, making apartment condition, storage, parking and body corporate costs more important than land size alone.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $640
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$836
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.2%
Unoccupied
1,326
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.8%
Couples with children
58.4%
Couples, no children
14.1%
Single parent
4,903
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Wollongong's largest listed industry at 22.7%, employing 1,783 people, followed by Education at 13.7% and 1,078 people. Professional and Technical services account for 10.6% and 828 people, while Hospitality and Public Administration each represent 7.2%, with 566 and 561 people respectively. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 3,349, ahead of Community and Personal Services at 1,391. Unemployment is 5.6% and participation is 60.1%. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO is in decile 8, above IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 6, while IER is in decile 2, below them. That gap is consistent with strong education and professional roles alongside a renter-heavy, mixed-income urban market; household income sits at the 49.2 percentile.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
11,208
Unemployed
625
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.0%
Part-time
32.3%
Participation
60.1%
Employed
10,583
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.0%
Postgraduate
15.4%
Born Overseas
33.7%
Dwellings
9,493
Transport to Work
Wollongong provides dense, service-rich living, with 20,446 residents across 5.76 square kilometres and a density of 3,546.9 people per square kilometre. Compared with public transport use at 3.6%, car driving is much higher at 47.3%, although 10.9% walk or cycle and 35.0% work from home. Six government schools provide local coverage: 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross nearby suburbs. IRSAD is in decile 6 compared with IRSD decile 5, indicating a mixed socioeconomic setting. A street-level safety check remains sensible, including current police information, lighting, building access and the feel of the commute at different times.
Drive
47.3%
Public Transport
3.6%
Walk / Cycle
10.9%
Work from Home
35.0%
Population Forecast
+1.99%/yr
(+364 people/yr)
EstablishedWollongong's growth outlook is active rather than static. The forecast annual trend is 1.99%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 27.9% over 10 years, higher than a flat trajectory, while the gentrification forecast has a score of 50 and an Active stage. The shift assessment also records an Active gentrification stage with a score of 45. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points and the young share down 0.5 points. Rent growth of 41.4% adds pressure to housing costs, but the combination of migration and central employment should keep demand supported because healthcare, education and professional services provide recurring local jobs.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+436
Net Internal / yr
+104
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +37% since 2011, Net internal migration +104/yr, Strong overseas inflow +436/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 25%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wollongong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wollongong a good suburb to live in?
Wollongong suits people seeking central, apartment-led living with access to healthcare, education and professional jobs. Apartments make up 77.6% of homes, the median age is 35 and 35.0% work from home. The 12.2% vacancy rate may give renters more choice, although local conditions vary by building and street.
What is the median house price in Wollongong?
No single median house price can be quoted from the available figures, so check recent settled sales for the exact dwelling type before bidding. Wollongong is strongly apartment dominant, with 77.6% apartments versus 13.9% separate houses, and 52.7% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms.
What schools are in Wollongong?
Six government schools serve Wollongong: 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, particularly where boundaries meet nearby suburbs. School access and travel times can differ considerably across the 5.76 square kilometre area.
Is Wollongong safe?
Safety varies by street, building and time of day, so a current address-level check is important before moving. Wollongong has 20,446 residents across 5.76 square kilometres, creating both dense apartment areas and quieter residential pockets. Review current police information and visit the exact property before deciding.
Is Wollongong good for property investment?
Wollongong can suit investors seeking a renter-oriented apartment market. Renting accounts for 55.2% of households, weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 12.2%. However, 180 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing supply, so investors should examine strata costs, building quality, tenant competition and leasing history.
How is Wollongong's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 27.9% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.99%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points and the young share down 0.5 points, so growth is occurring alongside a changing age structure.
What languages are spoken in Wollongong?
Wollongong has an overseas-born share of 33.7%. Listed languages include Mandarin with 355 people, Arabic with 244, Macedon with 241, Greek with 115 and Serbian with 113. These figures sit alongside English ancestry recorded for 6,228 residents and reflect a substantial international presence.
Is Wollongong undergoing development?
Development activity is material, with 180 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a retail premise, demolition and restaurant or cafe alterations. Buyers and investors should check construction timing, noise, traffic, streetscape changes and the effect of new supply before committing to a property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wollongong on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map