NSW 2065 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wollstonecraft

High-density apartment living shapes Wollstonecraft more than detached housing: 79.2% of dwellings are apartments, density is 6,746.8 people per sq km and the population is 8,115. Household income sits at the 94.2 percentile nationally, while 42.5% of residents were born overseas and 69.5% hold university qualifications. Compared with nearby Waverton and Crows Nest, Wollstonecraft is best understood through its compact 1.2 sq km footprint, professional resident base and building-by-building housing differences. A 10.9% vacancy rate provides more rental choice than tightly held markets, although it can also signal variable demand between apartment buildings.

Wollstonecraft urban fabric map

Population

8,115

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,639/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

1.2 km²· 6,746.8 people/km²· Family income $3,488/wk

For buyers, the main decision is apartment fit rather than detached-house space because 79.2% of dwellings are apartments and only 7.3% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 47.4%, followed by 3-bedroom dwellings at 30.3%, while 16.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 6.2% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is 2,711, with mortgage costs representing 23.7% of household income, while weekly rent is 576. Compared with house-dominant suburbs, Wollstonecraft suits buyers prioritising transportable location, lower-maintenance living and access to professional employment over land size. Inspect strata levies, sinking-fund plans, outlook and noise carefully because apartment quality varies materially between buildings.

For Buyers

For buyers, the main decision is apartment fit rather than detached-house space because 79.2% of dwellings are apartments and only 7.3% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 47.4%, followed by 3-bedroom dwellings at 30.3%, while 16.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 6.2% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is 2,711, with mortgage costs representing 23.7% of household income, while weekly rent is 576. Compared with house-dominant suburbs, Wollstonecraft suits buyers prioritising transportable location, lower-maintenance living and access to professional employment over land size. Inspect strata levies, sinking-fund plans, outlook and noise carefully because apartment quality varies materially between buildings.

For Investors

Wollstonecraft has a substantial renter base, with 49.3% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of 576. The 10.9% vacancy rate is higher than conditions in a tightly held rental market, which gives tenants more choice and makes presentation, building quality and leasing speed important. A turnover rate of 34.6% supports regular tenant movement, while 22 development applications over 12 months indicate continuing additions and alterations. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, the rental audience is deeper, but vacancy can also moderate rental growth between leasing campaigns. Household income at the 94.2 percentile nationally supports a strong professional tenant pool, although investors should model strata costs, maintenance and competition from newer apartments.

Development Activity

Total DAs

122

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-15.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
34
New Dwelling
7
Other
3
Demolition
2
Subdivision
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Demographics

Wollstonecraft has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, and its average household size of 2.1 is 0.4 below national levels. University qualification attainment is 69.5%, or 39.4 percentage points above national levels, while the overseas-born share is 42.5%, 20.9 points above national levels. English ancestry numbers 2,628, followed by Chinese at 1,076, Irish at 1,071 and Scottish at 774. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 3,934 residents, compared with 3,105 identifying with Christianity and 218 with Buddhism. The 34.6% turnover rate and 65.4% who stayed indicate a settled core alongside regular professional and renter movement.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.9%
15-24
7.9%
25-44
40.5%
45-64
22.5%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
16.2%
2 bed
47.4%
3 bed
30.3%
4+ bed
6.2%

Dwelling Structure

7.3%

Houses

13.5%

Townhouse

79.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.3% Mortgage 22.2% Rent 49.3% Other 1.3%

Tenure is divided between renting at 49.3%, outright ownership at 27.3% and mortgage ownership at 22.2%, with 1.3% recorded in other arrangements. The dwelling mix is strongly apartment-led: 79.2% apartments, 13.5% semi-detached homes and 7.3% separate houses. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 47.4%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 30.3%; smaller 0 or 1-bedroom dwellings make up 16.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 6.2%. Compared with house-dominant suburbs, the market offers greater exposure to strata costs, building maintenance and shared amenities. Weekly rent of 576 equates to 21.8% of household income, while the mortgage share is 23.7%, suggesting housing costs are below common stress thresholds despite the premium urban setting.

Mortgage / mo

$2,711

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $576.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $875

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,590

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.9%

Unoccupied

469

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
151
Canton
144
Japan
44
Portuguese
43
Hindi
40
Italian
31

Ancestry

English
2,628
Other
1,476
Chinese
1,076
Irish
1,071
Scottish
774
German
324

Household Composition

33.7%

Couples with children

53.9%

Couples, no children

9.9%

Single parent

2,296

Total families

Economy & Employment

Professional and office-based work is central to Wollstonecraft's economy. Professional/Tech accounts for 25.2% of employment, or 1,096 people, followed by Healthcare at 13.6% and 594, Finance at 13.2% and 573, Education at 9.1% and 395, and Public Administration at 6.3% and 275. The occupational profile reinforces this pattern, with 2,439 Professionals and 1,067 Managers. Labour-force participation is 73.5%, including 5,196 people in the labour force, while unemployment is 3.1%. Full-time employment is 72.0%, with 3,626 full-time and 1,072 part-time workers. Household income sits above the national distribution at the 94.2 percentile, largely consistent with the concentration of professional, management, finance and technical roles.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

5,196

Unemployed

159

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

72.0%

Part-time

21.3%

Participation

73.5%

Employed

5,037

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,439
Managers 1,067
Clerical/Admin 607
Community/Personal 257
Sales 237
Trades 235
Labourers 94
Machinery/Drivers 40

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 25.2%
Healthcare 13.6%
Finance 13.2%
Education 9.1%
Public Admin 6.3%

University

69.5%

Postgraduate

22.7%

Born Overseas

42.5%

Dwellings

3,826

Transport to Work

Wollstonecraft's 1.2 sq km footprint and density of 6,746.8 people per sq km support a compact urban lifestyle, although apartment living means shared entrances, lifts, parking and common areas are important day-to-day considerations. Working from home is reported by 70.3% of residents, far higher than the 4.7% public transport and 6.6% walking or cycling shares recorded for commuting patterns. Car driving accounts for 16.8%. Compared with more car-dependent outer locations, the small footprint can make local errands easier, but the transport figures suggest residents should inspect practical connections rather than assume every trip is walkable. With an average household size of 2.1 and 8,115 residents, the suburb is more suited to compact households than families seeking large private outdoor space. Check exact school catchments and current local safety conditions before choosing a specific address.

Drive

16.8%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

6.6%

Work from Home

70.3%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wollstonecraft compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wollstonecraft a good suburb to live in?

Wollstonecraft suits residents who value compact apartment living, professional employment and a dense North Shore setting. It has 8,115 residents, a median age of 38 and 79.2% apartment dwellings, so it is less suited to households seeking a large detached block. The 10.9% vacancy rate can provide more rental choice than tightly held markets.

What is the median house price in Wollstonecraft?

Check recent settled sales for the exact dwelling type before relying on a house median. Only 7.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 79.2% apartments, so a suburb-wide house figure can be less representative. Weekly rent of 576 is a useful market reference, but it should not be treated as a substitute for current sale evidence.

What schools are in Wollstonecraft?

School choices should be checked by exact address through the NSW school locator because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Wollstonecraft covers 1.2 sq km and has a strongly apartment-based housing profile, with 79.2% of dwellings apartments. Confirm primary and secondary options, sector and travel times before committing to a purchase or lease.

Is Wollstonecraft safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate street, building entry and evening conditions before deciding. Wollstonecraft has 8,115 residents in 1.2 sq km, so experiences can vary between busy apartment corridors and quieter residential streets. A suburb label alone should not replace an address-level check of lighting, access and surrounding activity.

Is Wollstonecraft good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking a large rental audience: 49.3% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is 576 and vacancy is 10.9%. The 22 development applications in 12 months may increase choice for tenants, so compare building quality, strata costs and leasing demand rather than relying on headline rent alone. Apartment-specific expenses are especially important.

How is Wollstonecraft's population changing?

Population movement is active rather than completely settled: 34.6% of residents moved during the reference period, while 65.4% stayed. The current population is 8,115, average household size is 2.1 and apartment dwellings account for 79.2%. That combination supports a compact profile with a stable core and regular renter and professional turnover.

What languages are spoken in Wollstonecraft?

English, Chinese, Irish and Scottish are prominent ancestries, while Mandarin is spoken by 151 residents and Cantonese by 144. With 42.5% of residents born overseas, local services and communications can benefit from clear multilingual options. Japanese is reported for 44 residents, Portuguese for 43 and Hindi for 40.

What development is happening in Wollstonecraft?

Recent development activity totals 22 applications over 12 months, including complying development certificates for 1 dwelling each in 2 examples. This points to ongoing additions and alterations rather than a single large project, so buyers should check approvals, construction timing and the potential effect on outlook, access, parking and strata costs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wollstonecraft on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW