Wongawilli
Household incomes place Wongawilli at the 96.4th percentile, a striking contrast with its small footprint of 1,213 residents across 4.4 square kilometres. The suburb has a young median age of 31, yet its housing is overwhelmingly family-sized: 99.2% separate houses and 85.9% with four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Dapto's broader suburban setting, Wongawilli feels more concentrated and owner-occupied, with 76.4% of households paying a mortgage and only 9.2% renting. That profile supports family demand, but it also makes the suburb more exposed to interest-rate movements than a lower-mortgage market.
Local council: Wollongong
Population
1,213
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,841/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
42
For buyers, Wongawilli is built around large detached homes rather than compact dwellings. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 85.9% of occupied stock, while separate houses make up 99.2%, so floor area and land characteristics matter more than apartment-style amenity. Mortgage commitments sit at $2,600 a month, and mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income, the same share as the rent-to-income measure. Compared with renter-oriented suburbs, the 76.4% mortgage share points to a settled buyer base, but it also means purchasers should test repayments against rate rises. A 3.4-person average household helps explain the strong preference for bigger homes.
For Buyers
For buyers, Wongawilli is built around large detached homes rather than compact dwellings. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 85.9% of occupied stock, while separate houses make up 99.2%, so floor area and land characteristics matter more than apartment-style amenity. Mortgage commitments sit at $2,600 a month, and mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income, the same share as the rent-to-income measure. Compared with renter-oriented suburbs, the 76.4% mortgage share points to a settled buyer base, but it also means purchasers should test repayments against rate rises. A 3.4-person average household helps explain the strong preference for bigger homes.
For Investors
Rental investors face a relatively small tenant pool in Wongawilli: only 9.2% of households rent, compared with 76.4% carrying a mortgage and 13.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $600 and vacancy is 4.3%, so income potential needs to be weighed against a market dominated by owner-occupiers rather than frequent renters. Development activity is notable, with 41 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivision and dual-occupancy examples. That pipeline may increase future competition between rentals, while the 21.1% rent-to-income measure indicates current rent costs are not consuming most household income. Compared with renter-heavy suburbs, tenant demand may be narrower but more family-oriented.
Development Activity
Total DAs
371
Last 12 Months
42
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-23.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
At a median age of 31, Wongawilli is 9.0 years younger than the national comparison, while university attainment at 34.2% sits 4.1 percentage points above the national level. The overseas-born share is 17.1%, 4.5 points below the national comparison, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile reflected in English ancestry at 404 people, followed by Scottish at 95 and Irish at 80. Families shape daily life because the average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above the national comparison, and 65.0% of families are couples with children. Christianity counts 743 residents versus 383 reporting no religion, so faith and secular households are both visible.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.2%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Wongawilli's housing profile is unusually concentrated: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 85.9% have four or more bedrooms, and just 0.8% are semi-detached. Tenure is equally mortgage-led, with 76.4% paying a mortgage, 13.0% owning outright and 9.2% renting. Compared with older suburbs, the low outright-ownership share and high mortgage share suggest a family market still carrying substantial debt, where household formation matters more than downsizer demand. Turnover is 38.4%, with 61.6% staying at the same address, while the 3.4-person average household helps explain demand for larger homes. Vacancy at 4.3% indicates some choice, but not a large apartment-style rental pool.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $550
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,195
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
16
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
65.0%
Couples with children
28.8%
Couples, no children
6.8%
Single parent
337
Total families
Economy & Employment
Wongawilli combines high household earning capacity with a strong participation rate. Household income ranks at the 96.4th percentile, while 78.5% of residents are in the labour force and unemployment is 2.7%. Healthcare is the largest industry at 24.8% with 115 workers, followed by Education at 12.1%, Construction at 9.3%, Professional/Tech at 8.4% and Manufacturing at 8.2%. The occupational mix is led by Professionals at 158, Trades at 105, Clerical/Admin at 100 and Managers at 74, which helps explain why income sits above the national midpoint. Full-time employment is 61.3%, with 401 full-time and 178 part-time workers. Compared with a lower-income commuter market, this mix may support mortgage capacity, although it remains exposed to professional and construction cycles.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
672
Unemployed
18
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.3%
Part-time
27.2%
Participation
78.5%
Employed
654
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.2%
Postgraduate
8.3%
Born Overseas
17.1%
Dwellings
353
Transport to Work
Livability in Wongawilli is strongest for households that value space, driving access and home-based work. Car driving accounts for 64.7% of travel to work, while only 0.5% walk or cycle, so daily convenience is more car-dependent than in a walkable inner suburb. A further 32.9% work from home, which makes larger four-plus-bedroom homes practical for office space. The suburb has 1,213 residents across 4.4 square kilometres, with a density of 275.9 residents per square kilometre. Compared with denser inner districts, Wongawilli trades spontaneous access for roomier housing and a smaller residential setting. The low walking and cycling share means households should assess commuting routes and everyday errands before choosing an address.
Drive
64.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
32.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth signals are active rather than settled: Wongawilli has 1,213 residents and 41 development applications in the last 12 months, including subdivision and a dual occupancy for 2 dwellings. A median age of 31, a 38.4% turnover rate and a 61.6% staying rate point to a young family market that is still absorbing new housing. Compared with a fully established suburb, the 41-application pipeline suggests more change in the near term, but the scale and timing of completed projects will determine how quickly services and housing choice catch up. The 32.9% work-from-home rate may also support demand for larger homes as households prioritise space.
Population trend: Wollongong council area
Wongawilli sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wongawilli's.
Residents 2025
224,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wongawilli compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wongawilli a good suburb to live in?
Wongawilli suits households seeking large detached homes, space and a younger family setting. The median age is 31, 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 65.0% of families are couples with children. Car use is high at 64.7%, so it is a better fit for drivers than for people wanting strong walking access.
What is the median house price in Wongawilli?
An up-to-date median should be checked against recent sales because Wongawilli's stock is unusually concentrated in large homes: 99.2% are separate houses and 85.9% have four or more bedrooms. Compare properties by land size, dwelling age and bedroom count rather than using an apartment-market median. The local rent benchmark is $600 a week, but that is not a sale-price measure.
What schools are in Wongawilli?
School choices should be checked against the exact street address and enrolment zone before buying. Wongawilli has an average household size of 3.4 and 65.0% of families are couples with children, so school travel time and transport arrangements are practical considerations for many households. Confirm current primary and secondary options with the relevant NSW education authorities.
Is Wongawilli safe?
Safety is best assessed at the exact address using recent local incident information, lighting, traffic conditions and activity after dark. Wongawilli has 1,213 residents and 64.7% car-driver commuting, so street activity may feel different from a denser centre. Inspect the route to shops and transport at several times, and compare recent incidents before signing a contract.
Is Wongawilli good for property investment?
Wongawilli can suit investors targeting larger detached homes, but the tenant base is relatively small because only 9.2% of households rent, versus 76.4% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $600, vacancy is 4.3% and 41 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Returns should be tested against maintenance, vacancy and future rental competition rather than judged from rent alone.
How is Wongawilli's population changing?
Wongawilli has 1,213 residents and a young median age of 31. Residential change is visible through 41 development applications over 12 months, while 38.4% turnover and 61.6% staying at the same address suggest a mix of new arrivals and established households. The 3.4-person average household and 65.0% couples-with-children share point to family-led demand as the suburb evolves.
What development is happening in Wongawilli?
Development activity is elevated relative to a small suburb, with 41 applications lodged over 12 months. Examples include a subdivision, a dual occupancy involving 2 dwellings, and a demolition, shed and new-structure proposal. This may broaden housing choice over time, but buyers should confirm approval status, servicing, construction timing and whether proposed homes are actually completed before assuming extra supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Wongawilli on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map