NSW 2322 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodberry

The standout feature of Woodberry is its detached-house concentration: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 3,024 residents live across 8.39 square kilometres at 360.5 people per square kilometre. The suburb has a settled feel, with 84.0% of residents staying at the same address and only 16.0% turnover. Compared with nearby Beresfield and Tarro, Woodberry reads as a car-oriented, family-sized housing market, reflected in its 71.4% share of 3-bedroom homes and 81.0% driver share. The main pressure point is employment, with unemployment at 9.5% and household income at the 23.8th percentile nationally.

Local council: Maitland

Woodberry urban fabric map

Population

3,024

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,187/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

13

8.39 km²· 360.5 people/km²· Family income $1,332/wk

Woodberry suits buyers prioritising a conventional house rather than apartment living: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 71.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 23.4% containing 4 or more. The reported mortgage commitment is $1,300 a month, while mortgage costs equal 25.3% of household income, below the 27.0% rent-to-income share. That gap suggests existing owners are not carrying a heavier housing burden than renters on the available ratios. A 34.1% renting share also creates a meaningful tenant and resale audience, although buyers should test current sale prices and commute costs against comparable homes across postcode 2322.

For Buyers

Woodberry suits buyers prioritising a conventional house rather than apartment living: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 71.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 23.4% containing 4 or more. The reported mortgage commitment is $1,300 a month, while mortgage costs equal 25.3% of household income, below the 27.0% rent-to-income share. That gap suggests existing owners are not carrying a heavier housing burden than renters on the available ratios. A 34.1% renting share also creates a meaningful tenant and resale audience, although buyers should test current sale prices and commute costs against comparable homes across postcode 2322.

For Investors

Woodberry's rental profile is more substantial than its outright-owner base: 34.1% of households rent versus 27.2% owning outright. Weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 4.2%, giving investors two practical indicators to check against purchase price, insurance and maintenance. The 96.4% separate-house share supports a family-house strategy, while 71.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Fourteen development applications matter in a small suburb because secondary dwellings, pools and other works can affect competing stock and tenant expectations. Returns should be stress-tested rather than assumed, since no sale-price or forecast-migration figure is available.

Development Activity

Total DAs

53

Last 12 Months

13

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+8.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Demolition
2
Change of Use
1
New Dwelling
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Woodberry

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Woodberry Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Woodberry Learning Centre

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Francis Greenway High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Woodberry is younger and less university-oriented than the national comparison: its median age is 36, which is 4.0 years below the benchmark, and university participation is 11.0%, 19.1 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 8.1%, or 13.5 points below the national comparison, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile led by English ancestry at 1,268 people, followed by Scottish at 247 and Irish at 223. Household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national comparison. Christianity counts 1,530 residents and no religion 1,252, suggesting two substantial identity groups. This mix helps explain the prevalence of 3-bedroom homes and long-term address stability.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.8%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
24.8%
45-64
25.1%
65+
15.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
3.5%
3 bed
71.4%
4+ bed
23.4%

Dwelling Structure

96.4%

Houses

3.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.2% Mortgage 37.9% Rent 34.1% Other 0.8%

Woodberry's housing stock is highly consistent: 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 3.6% are semi-detached, while the apartment percentage is not available. The dominant format is the 3-bedroom home at 71.4%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 23.4%, so housing choice is narrower than in a more apartment-rich suburb. Tenure is split between 37.9% mortgaged, 34.1% renting and 27.2% owned outright, with 0.8% in other arrangements. Mortgage-to-income is 25.3% and rent-to-income is 27.0%, with the mortgage ratio below the rental ratio and neither stress flag active. Compared with nearby Beresfield and Tarro, buyers should expect a more detached, family-house-oriented market and compare block size, renovation quality and flood exposure address by address.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$660

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $510

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$579

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.2%

Unoccupied

49

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,268
Scottish
247
Irish
223
Ancestry NS
167
Other
151
German
99

Household Composition

31.7%

Couples with children

34.2%

Couples, no children

30.9%

Single parent

837

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Woodberry's leading industry at 23.6% and 145 workers, more than double construction at 10.7% and 66, followed by manufacturing at 10.1% and 62, retail at 8.6% and 53, and other services at 6.5% and 40. The occupation mix is practical and service-led: labourers number 234, trades 181, community and personal service workers 166, machinery and drivers 148, and clerical and administrative workers 117. Unemployment is 9.5%, participation is 52.8%, and full-time employment is 56.7%. Compared with a professional-services-heavy area, this profile is more exposed to transport, construction, care and industrial cycles. That matters because household income sits at the 23.8th percentile, making employment stability important to local spending and housing capacity.

Unemployment

9.5%

Labour Force

1,249

Unemployed

119

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.7%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

52.8%

Employed

1,130

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 234
Trades 181
Community/Personal 166
Machinery/Drivers 148
Clerical/Admin 117
Sales 113
Professionals 87
Managers 66

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.6%
Construction 10.7%
Manufacturing 10.1%
Retail 8.6%
Other Services 6.5%

University

11.0%

Postgraduate

0.9%

Born Overseas

8.1%

Dwellings

1,102

Transport to Work

Daily life in Woodberry is strongly car-dependent: 81.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. A further 10.0% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Families have access to 3 government schools spanning primary, secondary and specific-purpose education; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Because private vehicles dominate, they are likely to remain important for work, school and shopping. The suburb covers 8.39 square kilometres at 360.5 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-density feel than compact apartment areas. No crime rate or SEIFA decile is available, so safety and service access should be checked using current local information rather than inferred from housing form.

Drive

81.0%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

10.0%

Growth Outlook

Woodberry's current growth signals are modest but tangible: 14 development applications were recorded over 12 months, while 84.0% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.0%. The high stay rate is higher than turnover, pointing to an established base rather than rapid churn. An annual forecast rate, migration driver, gentrification score and shift trajectory are not available, so direction is best described through housing activity and resident stability rather than a future population claim. With 3,024 residents and density of 360.5 people per square kilometre, additional secondary dwellings could change local supply incrementally rather than transform the suburb quickly.

Population trend: Maitland council area

Woodberry sits in the Maitland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodberry's.

Residents 2025

100,439

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodberry compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 24%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Bottom 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 20%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodberry a good suburb to live in?

Woodberry can suit households wanting a detached home and a settled base. About 96.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 71.4% have 3 bedrooms, and 81.0% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a highly walkable apartment precinct.

What is the median house price in Woodberry?

No current median house price is stated for Woodberry. As a housing benchmark, 71.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms and the reported weekly rent is $320. Compare recent settled sales for similar blocks and condition before relying on an asking price.

What schools are in Woodberry?

Woodberry has 3 government schools covering primary, secondary and specific-purpose education. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and transport route, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and public transport use is only 1.5%.

Is Woodberry safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a definitive safety ranking should not be claimed. Check recent NSW Police information and visit at different times; 81.0% of commuters drive compared with 1.5% using public transport, which describes mobility rather than crime.

Is Woodberry good for property investment?

Woodberry may suit investors targeting detached family rentals: 34.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 4.2%. The 96.4% separate-house share supports that strategy, while 14 development applications in 12 months warrant checking future competing stock. Purchase price and maintenance costs still determine whether returns are attractive.

How is Woodberry's population changing?

Woodberry has 3,024 residents today. Address stability is high, with 84.0% staying at the same address and 16.0% turnover, which is more settled than a high-churn market. No annual forecast rate or migration driver is available, so population direction should be monitored through development activity, including 14 applications over 12 months.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Woodberry on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW