Woodbine
Woodbine combines a 2,780-person, 1.61 sq km setting with a strongly detached housing profile: 93.0% of dwellings are separate houses and average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 people above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 34.7%, 13.1 percentage points above the national figure, while median age is 36, four years below national. The suburb sits in the Campbelltown catchment with Airds and Ruse, but its 60.2 household-income percentile and 28.1% work-from-home rate point to an established mortgage-belt profile. Active gentrification and 2.37% annual forecast growth add change because overseas migration is the primary driver.
Local council: Campbelltown (NSW)
Population
2,780
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,714/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
23
Woodbine suits buyers prioritising a conventional family layout, with 93.0% separate houses, 43.4% four-or-more-bedroom homes and 51.7% three-bedroom homes. Buyers should compare individual listings with their borrowing capacity rather than assume the suburb is cheaper than Airds or Ruse. The reported mortgage figure is $2,029 per month, while mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, compared with rent of $400 weekly. Ownership is split between 33.8% owned outright and 39.4% mortgaged, showing a substantial existing owner base. A 3.7% vacancy rate and detached-dominant stock support family occupancy, while secondary-dwelling potential may appeal to buyers seeking flexibility.
For Buyers
Woodbine suits buyers prioritising a conventional family layout, with 93.0% separate houses, 43.4% four-or-more-bedroom homes and 51.7% three-bedroom homes. Buyers should compare individual listings with their borrowing capacity rather than assume the suburb is cheaper than Airds or Ruse. The reported mortgage figure is $2,029 per month, while mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, compared with rent of $400 weekly. Ownership is split between 33.8% owned outright and 39.4% mortgaged, showing a substantial existing owner base. A 3.7% vacancy rate and detached-dominant stock support family occupancy, while secondary-dwelling potential may appeal to buyers seeking flexibility.
For Investors
Investors get a family-oriented rental base: 25.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 3.7%. That combination suggests tenant demand is relevant, but the rental share is lower than the 39.4% mortgage cohort, so Woodbine is more owner-occupier led than a high-rental precinct. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings and a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, which may expand rental choice because established lots can support additional accommodation. Forecast growth is 2.37% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while rent growth of 39.3% signals a market worth monitoring. Check approvals, completion timing and local competition before relying on extra supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
91
Last 12 Months
23
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+27.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Woodbine has a median age of 36, four years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.0, 0.5 above national. Families are prominent: couples with children represent 49.2% of families, while one-parent families account for 16.3%. Overseas-born residents make up 34.7%, 13.1 percentage points above national, with Arabic, Samoan, Hindi, Bengali and Punjabi among recorded languages. Christianity is the largest listed religion at 1,410 people, followed by no religion at 577 and Islam at 410. The 82.6% stayed rate indicates residential continuity, while 17.4% turnover keeps local change active. Compared with nearby Airds and Ruse, Woodbine's profile is family-sized and culturally mixed rather than dominated by one household type.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.0%
Houses
5.9%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 93.0%, compared with 5.9% semi-detached dwellings and 1.0% apartments. The stock leans to larger homes, with 43.4% having four or more bedrooms and 51.7% having three. Tenure is split between 33.8% owned outright, 39.4% mortgaged and 25.5% rented, so owner tenure categories together exceed renting. The reported mortgage figure is $2,029 monthly and equals 27.3% of household income, while rent is $400 weekly and rent-to-income is 23.3%. Compared with nearby Campbelltown, the key housing distinction is Woodbine's concentrated detached format, which supports family occupancy but limits apartment choice.
Mortgage / mo
$2,029
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $500
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$715
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
34
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.2%
Couples with children
33.0%
Couples, no children
16.3%
Single parent
748
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Woodbine's employment mix at 18.8% and 124 workers, followed by Education at 10.0% and 66, Public Administration at 9.1% and 60, Transport at 8.8% and 58, and Construction at 8.2% and 54. This spread gives the local economy several service and practical-work anchors rather than one dominant industry. Professionals number 184, Trades 172 and Clerical/Admin 159, while Machinery/Drivers total 136 and Community/Personal 124. Labour-force participation is 53.6%, unemployment is 6.3% and full-time employment is 56.0%. Household income sits at the 60.2 percentile, yet SEIFA education and occupation deciles are 5, economic resources is 3, disadvantage is 3 and advantage is 4. The contrast indicates that earnings and economic capacity are uneven, with several measures below the suburb's education benchmark.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
1,161
Unemployed
73
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.0%
Part-time
28.3%
Participation
53.6%
Employed
1,088
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.8%
Postgraduate
7.4%
Born Overseas
34.7%
Dwellings
876
Transport to Work
Woodbine's 1.61 sq km footprint and 2,780 residents create a dense 1,722.1 people per sq km setting, but daily travel remains car-oriented: 64.6% drive, compared with 2.9% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling. Work-from-home reaches 28.1%, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Families should check exact school catchments, transport links and sector options against each address because enrolment zones do not follow assumptions about proximity. The suburb's SEIFA IRSAD is decile 4 and IRSD decile 3, lower than its IEO decile of 5, so household budgets and service access deserve attention. Review current NSW Police incident information, lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions before choosing a street.
Drive
64.6%
Public Transport
2.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.3%
Work from Home
28.1%
Growth Outlook
Woodbine is an established suburb with forecast annual growth of 2.37%, and overseas migration is identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 40.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 51.7 in 2011 to 52.4 in 2021. Gentrification is scored 64 and staged Active, although the shift profile records 20 and Early signs, indicating that change is positive but not uniform. Rent growth of 39.3% is high compared with real income growth of 11.6%, which can increase pressure on incoming households. Senior share has risen 2.3 percentage points and young share has fallen 0.6, pointing to gradual ageing alongside overseas-migration-driven change. Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, which can reinforce change because secondary dwellings and dual occupancy add flexibility to established housing stock.
Population trend: Campbelltown (NSW) council area
Woodbine sits in the Campbelltown (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodbine's.
Residents 2025
191,285
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Woodbine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Woodbine a good suburb to live in?
Woodbine can suit households wanting detached space, with 93.0% separate houses and 43.4% four-or-more-bedroom homes. Its median age is 36 and work-from-home share is 28.1%, supporting a family and home-based-work profile. Compare each street for transport, services and school access because 64.6% of residents drive and only 2.9% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Woodbine?
Confirm the current median from recent settled sales and compare like-for-like homes, because Woodbine's stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom houses. Those categories represent 51.7% and 43.4% respectively, while 93.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Comparing the same bedroom and land profile gives a more useful value check against nearby Airds or Ruse.
What schools are in Woodbine?
School access should be checked against the exact address, enrolment zone, year level and sector, rather than assumed from suburb proximity. Travel planning matters because 64.6% of Woodbine residents drive and 2.9% use public transport. Families can also factor in the suburb's 28.1% work-from-home share when weighing before- and after-school logistics.
Is Woodbine safe?
Woodbine requires a street-level safety check rather than a simple suburb-wide yes or no. Review current NSW Police incident information, lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions before renting or buying. The suburb has 2,780 residents across 1.61 sq km, and its SEIFA IRSD decile is 3, lower than the IEO decile of 5, so practical services also deserve attention.
Is Woodbine good for property investment?
Woodbine has an investable rental base, with 25.5% renting, weekly rent of $400 and a 3.7% vacancy rate. However, the 39.4% mortgaged share is higher than the renter share, so demand should be assessed against an owner-occupier-led market. There were 24 development applications in 12 months, and forecast growth is 2.37% annually, making approvals, tenant competition and holding costs important checks.
How is Woodbine's population changing?
Woodbine's wider-area growth outlook is 2.37% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 40.2% over 10 years, while the forecast shift is Mixed. The suburb's median age is 36, senior share has risen 2.3 percentage points and young share has fallen 0.6, suggesting incoming households are arriving alongside gradual ageing rather than a purely youth-led change.
What languages are spoken in Woodbine?
Overseas-born residents make up 34.7%, which is 13.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Arabic is the leading listed language at 147 people, followed by Samoan at 32, Hindi at 26, Bengali at 23 and Punjabi at 23. This mix can matter for local services, community networks and rental marketing, especially where household size averages 3.0.
What development is happening in Woodbine?
Development activity reached 24 applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings and a dual-occupancy modification for 2 dwellings. These projects can add housing choice or alter streetscapes because Woodbine is 93.0% separate-house stock. Check approval status, completion timing, parking and stormwater impacts before treating an application as new supply, and compare the proposal with the surrounding 51.7% three-bedroom and 43.4% four-or-more-bedroom mix.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Woodbine on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map