NSW 2778 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodford

Woodford's standout feature is how strongly it combines remote work with detached housing: 44.7% of residents work from home, while 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses. With a population of 1,953 across 7.23 sq km, it feels low-density rather than apartment-led. The median age is 44, which is 4.0 years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 71.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Lawson and Hazelbrook, Woodford presents a particularly detached mortgage-belt profile, supported by 49.7% of households carrying a mortgage. The trade-off is limited public transport use at 2.3%, so daily convenience depends heavily on a car or home-based work.

Local council: Blue Mountains

Woodford urban fabric map

Population

1,953

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,913/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

7.23 km²· 270.2 people/km²· Family income $2,284/wk

Homebuyers are primarily choosing traditional family houses rather than compact units: 98.3% of homes are separate houses, 43.7% have four or more bedrooms and another 42.0% have three bedrooms. That configuration suits families and work-from-home households, especially with 44.7% working from home. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,997, while mortgage stress is flagged false at 24.1% of household income. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Woodford gives buyers a strongly detached-home profile, but only 0.9% of dwellings are apartments. Ownership is already high, with 39.6% owned outright and 49.7% mortgaged, so competition can come from established owner-occupiers rather than a large rental pool.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are primarily choosing traditional family houses rather than compact units: 98.3% of homes are separate houses, 43.7% have four or more bedrooms and another 42.0% have three bedrooms. That configuration suits families and work-from-home households, especially with 44.7% working from home. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,997, while mortgage stress is flagged false at 24.1% of household income. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Woodford gives buyers a strongly detached-home profile, but only 0.9% of dwellings are apartments. Ownership is already high, with 39.6% owned outright and 49.7% mortgaged, so competition can come from established owner-occupiers rather than a large rental pool.

For Investors

Investors face a small rental segment, with just 10.2% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $420. Vacancy is 6.5%, so leasing conditions may be less tight than in lower-vacancy markets, although the modest rental share can also limit comparable evidence and tenant depth. The 9 development applications recorded in 12 months point to ongoing individual-property activity, not a large construction pipeline. Growth is a supporting factor: the trend is 2.31% annually and internal migration is the primary driver. Compared with high-density investment locations, Woodford's 98.3% separate-house mix favours detached family stock, but 49.7% mortgage ownership means many properties are held by owner-occupiers. Investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and transport dependence because public transport use is only 2.3%.

Development Activity

Total DAs

76

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
New Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Demolition
1

Demographics

Woodford has an older, relatively settled population profile. Median age is 44, 4.0 years above the national figure, while 82.2% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period and turnover was 17.8%. University attainment is 40.9%, or 10.8 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting a professional and public-service leaning. Overseas-born residents account for 17.8%, 3.8 points below the national level. English ancestry is reported by 859 people, followed by Irish at 308 and Scottish at 245. No religion is the largest affiliation at 1,032 people, ahead of Christianity at 753. Compared with nearby Lawson and Hazelbrook, Woodford reads as an aging-trajectory suburb because long-term residents and mature households are prominent.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
21.7%
45-64
32.1%
65+
18.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
12.4%
3 bed
42.0%
4+ bed
43.7%

Dwelling Structure

98.3%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.6% Mortgage 49.7% Rent 10.2% Other 0.5%

Woodford's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: separate houses make up 98.3%, compared with 0.9% apartments and 0.8% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix reinforces that family orientation, with 43.7% of homes having four or more bedrooms and 42.0% having three. Tenure is more owner-heavy than rental-led, with 39.6% owned outright, 49.7% mortgaged and 10.2% rented. That pattern reflects a settled market where households stay longer and build equity, while the 17.8% turnover rate limits rapid churn. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 6.5%, so renters have a small but not ultra-tight segment. Compared with apartment-dominated suburbs, Woodford trades compact accessibility for land-based housing, car reliance and space for families. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,997, equal to 24.1% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false.

Mortgage / mo

$1,997

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$836

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

53

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
859
Irish
308
Scottish
245
Other
196
German
94
Italian
79

Household Composition

42.9%

Couples with children

40.7%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

580

Total families

Economy & Employment

Woodford's employment base is anchored by healthcare and education, which account for 21.2% and 20.8% of local industry employment, followed by public administration at 12.1%, construction at 8.8% and professional and technical services at 6.7%. This mix helps explain the suburb's relatively strong household income position at the 71.4th percentile, while also linking local households to public and community services across the wider Blue Mountains. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 302 people, ahead of community and personal service workers at 138, trades at 130, managers at 124 and clerical and administrative roles at 115. Labour-force participation is 62.2%, unemployment is 4.3% and full-time employment is 53.5%. Compared with a narrowly single-industry economy, Woodford has a broader service and public-sector base, although 50.4% drive to work and only 2.3% use public transport, tying employment access to cars and flexible work.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

1,012

Unemployed

44

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

53.5%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

968

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 302
Community/Personal 138
Trades 130
Managers 124
Clerical/Admin 115
Sales 62
Labourers 54
Machinery/Drivers 38

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.2%
Education 20.8%
Public Admin 12.1%
Construction 8.8%
Professional/Tech 6.7%

University

40.9%

Postgraduate

13.8%

Born Overseas

17.8%

Dwellings

757

Transport to Work

Livability in Woodford is strongest for households that value space, home-based work and a low-density setting. The suburb has 1,953 residents across 7.23 sq km, a density of 270.2 people per sq km, and 98.3% separate houses. Work-from-home participation is 44.7%, which can reduce commuting pressure, but transport choices are limited: 50.4% drive as car occupants, compared with 2.3% using public transport and 0.4% walking or cycling. Volunteering is 19.2%, and 5.1% of residents need assistance, pointing to a community where local support networks matter. For a current safety comparison, check NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports before choosing an address, then inspect the exact street at different times. Compared with transit-rich suburbs, Woodford is more car-dependent, but its 82.2% residential stability can support neighbour familiarity.

Drive

50.4%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.4%

Work from Home

44.7%

Growth Outlook

Woodford's growth outlook is positive but shaped by an aging trajectory. The forecast trend is 2.31% a year, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area runs at 41.1% over 10 years. The aging label is supported by a 4.8 percentage-point rise in senior share and a 3.4-point fall in young share. Housing pressure is mixed: rent growth reached 25.0%, yet the affordability trend is marked Improving, with affordability moving from 57.4 in 2011 to 50.4 in 2021. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 40, so change is more than an early signal, although the separate-house stock and only 9 development applications in 12 months suggest incremental rather than high-density expansion. Compared with a stagnant established suburb, Woodford has stronger momentum, but its future will depend on transport, services and how well aging households are supported.

Population trend: Blue Mountains council area

Woodford sits in the Blue Mountains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodford's.

Residents 2025

79,236

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Bottom 36%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodford a good suburb to live in?

Woodford suits households seeking detached homes, space and remote-work flexibility. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, while 44.7% of residents work from home. The trade-off is car dependence, with 50.4% driving and only 2.3% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Woodford?

Check recent Woodford sales for the current median house price because the result can shift with the sales mix. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, and 43.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms, which can influence the suburb's median.

What schools are in Woodford?

Use NSW education enrolment tools for the exact address, because catchments and travel options can differ across the Blue Mountains. Woodford's 2.3% public transport share makes school-run planning more car-dependent, particularly for households travelling beyond the suburb.

Is Woodford safe?

Check current NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports for the exact street before deciding. Woodford's 50.4% car-driver share and 2.3% public transport use also matter when assessing evening access, parking and daily routines.

Is Woodford good for property investment?

Woodford can suit investors seeking detached family housing, but the rental pool is small at 10.2% and vacancy is 6.5%. Weekly rent is $420, while annual growth is forecast at 2.31% and internal migration is the primary growth driver.

How is Woodford's population changing?

Woodford has 1,953 residents today, while population change across the wider area runs at 41.1% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 2.31% annually and driven by internal migration, alongside an aging trajectory and a 4.8-point rise in senior share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Woodford on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW