SA 5072 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodforde

At 1,024 residents, Woodforde combines a premium price point with a younger, highly educated profile. The median age is 33, or 7 years below the national comparison, while 55.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 25.4 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Athelstone and Rostrevor, Woodforde is a smaller market with strong mortgage exposure, as 41.8% of households are mortgaged. Its top-decile IRSAD score of 10 reflects high socioeconomic capacity, while 33.9% overseas-born residents align with overseas migration as the main growth driver. The key tension is that growth is high, but the trajectory is already Aging.

Local council: Adelaide Hills

Woodforde urban fabric map

Population

1,024

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,190/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

Median House

$1.6M

First quarter 2026

4.63 km²· 221.2 people/km²· Family income $2,536/wk

Woodforde suits buyers who can fund a premium detached-house market and want larger homes, rather than entry-level affordability. Separate houses account for 76.4%, compared with 17.8% apartments and 5.8% semi-detached homes, so choice is weighted toward family stock. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 22.9% of household income. The 41.8% mortgage tenure share confirms a mortgage-belt profile. Buyers should test slope, orientation, retaining-wall needs and commuting costs because larger detached properties can carry more upkeep than apartments. A top-decile IRSAD score of 10 supports the premium setting, but does not remove price risk.

For Buyers

Woodforde suits buyers who can fund a premium detached-house market and want larger homes, rather than entry-level affordability. Separate houses account for 76.4%, compared with 17.8% apartments and 5.8% semi-detached homes, so choice is weighted toward family stock. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 22.9% of household income. The 41.8% mortgage tenure share confirms a mortgage-belt profile. Buyers should test slope, orientation, retaining-wall needs and commuting costs because larger detached properties can carry more upkeep than apartments. A top-decile IRSAD score of 10 supports the premium setting, but does not remove price risk.

For Investors

Woodforde presents a premium but mixed rental proposition. Rent is $430 a week, 32.9% of households rent, and vacancy is 7.4%, giving investors an income stream but also more leasing competition than a tightly held market. The 13.5% rent growth signal is stronger than the current vacancy figure alone might suggest, so tenant demand should be tested by dwelling type and exact micro-location. Separate houses dominate at 76.4%, while apartments are 17.8%, favouring family-oriented leasing over a broad low-cost rental mix. There were 13 development applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling and land-division activity, so incoming supply is worth monitoring. The high-growth forecast runs at 4.13% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while the top-decile IRSAD score of 10 may support higher-income tenants. Compared with a cheaper, higher-yield strategy, Woodforde depends more on capital quality and tenant selection than gross rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

140

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-46.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Deck / Pergola / Patio
10
Renovation / Extension
4
Subdivision
3
New Dwelling
3
Fencing
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Demographics

Woodforde's demographic profile is younger and more university-oriented than the national comparison. Median age is 33, seven years below national, and university attainment is 55.5%, 25.4 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 33.9%, 12.3 points above the national comparison, consistent with overseas migration as the main forecast driver. English ancestry is the largest named group at 292 people, followed by Chinese at 131, Italian at 127 and German at 85. Mandarin is spoken by 38 residents, while 465 report no religion and 416 Christianity. Families form a substantial base: 47.3% are couples with children, 40.0% couples without children and 12.0% one-parent families. Compared with nearby Athelstone and Rostrevor, Woodforde's population of 1,024 makes shifts in age, migration and household composition more visible. The 65.8% staying rate suggests a settled core despite 34.2% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
20.8%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
22.9%
65+
10.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.7%
2 bed
26.2%
3 bed
31.4%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

76.4%

Houses

5.8%

Townhouse

17.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.3% Mortgage 41.8% Rent 32.9%

Woodforde is detached-house dominant but not uniformly owner-occupied. Separate houses make up 76.4% of dwellings, with 36.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 31.4% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 41.8% mortgaged households, 25.3% owning outright and 32.9% renting, which explains the mortgage-belt identity alongside a sizeable tenant pool. Weekly rent is $430 and mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month; neither rent stress at 19.6% nor mortgage stress at 22.9% is flagged. Apartments represent 17.8%, so buyers seeking lower-maintenance stock have a smaller selection than detached-house shoppers. The top-decile IRSAD and IER rankings reinforce Woodforde's premium position, while the recent price rise means affordability remains a bigger issue than tenure stability.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$430

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$928

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

29

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
38
Italian
19
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
292
Other
141
Chinese
131
Italian
127
German
85
Irish
72

Household Composition

47.3%

Couples with children

40.0%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

275

Total families

Economy & Employment

Woodforde has a professional and service-based employment profile, helping explain household income in the 83.4th percentile nationally. Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.7% with 77 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.4% and 67, Education at 10.1% and 44, Public Administration at 8.1% and 35, and Hospitality at 7.1% and 31. Occupations are led by Professionals at 186 and Managers at 92, ahead of Community/Personal at 65, Clerical/Admin at 63 and Trades at 55. Participation is 69.5%, full-time employment is 61.1%, and unemployment is 4.9%, indicating a relatively active labour market. Compared with a lower-income suburb, the combination of high-skill occupations and top-decile IEO and IER rankings of 10 points to stronger economic capacity. The mix also provides resilience because healthcare, education and public administration are spread across several major employment fields.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

590

Unemployed

29

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

69.5%

Employed

561

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 186
Managers 92
Community/Personal 65
Clerical/Admin 63
Trades 55
Sales 40
Labourers 25
Machinery/Drivers 14

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.7%
Professional/Tech 15.4%
Education 10.1%
Public Admin 8.1%
Hospitality 7.1%

University

55.5%

Postgraduate

16.6%

Born Overseas

33.9%

Dwellings

365

Transport to Work

Woodforde's day-to-day pattern is car-oriented: 68.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 7.3% using public transport, while 14.9% work from home and only 2.0% walk or cycle. That makes household access to a car important for commuting and errands because active and public transport shares are comparatively small. Families should check school enrolment zones and nearby government, independent and faith-based options against the exact address, since boundaries can cut across suburb edges. The crime rate is 28.3 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 29 total incidents recorded, supporting a low-crime profile. Socioeconomic conditions rank in the top decile, with IRSAD, IRSD, IEO and IER all at decile 10, which is a stronger position than most suburbs. A 20.5% volunteering rate adds local civic participation, while the 2.5-person average household size suits both couples and smaller families. Compared with a transit-led inner suburb, Woodforde rewards residents who value space and quiet over frequent public transport.

Drive

68.5%

Public Transport

7.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

14.9%

Growth Outlook

Woodforde sits in a high-growth forecast category, with annual trend growth of 4.13% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 91.3%, a strong result compared with a low-growth trajectory, while the shift label is Aging. Senior share has risen 3.4 percentage points and young share has fallen 2.8 points, so migration is expanding demand as the age mix changes. Rent growth is 13.5%, and affordability improved from 41.2% in 2011 to 38.1% in 2021, although real income growth was -0.2%. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, making the growth story more about population and housing demand than a measured neighbourhood upgrade cycle. Compared with a speculative renewal narrative, the 4.13% trend and overseas migration indicate a broader demand base, while Aging points to greater need for accessible housing.

Population trend: Adelaide Hills council area

Woodforde sits in the Adelaide Hills council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodforde's.

Residents 2025

42,875

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

29

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

28.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodforde compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodforde a good suburb to live in?

Woodforde can suit households seeking a premium, detached-house setting with strong socioeconomic conditions. Its median age is 33, IRSAD is decile 10, and 68.5% drive to work, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with a car-oriented routine than those seeking inner-city transit. The 28.3 per 1,000 crime rate and 20.5% volunteering rate add to its practical appeal.

What schools are in Woodforde?

School planning in Woodforde should start with the exact address and enrolment zone, then compare nearby government, independent and faith-based options. This is especially important for families because 47.3% of families are couples with children and the average household size is 2.5 people. Car access also matters: 68.5% drive while 7.3% use public transport.

Is Woodforde safe?

Woodforde recorded 29 total incidents, equal to 28.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. That supports a low-crime profile, although households should still compare street-level conditions and travel patterns before choosing a property. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 10 and its volunteering rate is 20.5%, giving broader social indicators that compare favourably with many locations.

How is Woodforde's population changing?

Woodforde's population profile is changing through strong growth and ageing. The wider-area forecast records 91.3% population change over 10 years, with annual trend growth of 4.13% driven by overseas migration. At the same time, the trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 3.4 percentage points and young share is down 2.8 points. Overseas-born residents are 33.9%, which is 12.3 points above the national comparison.

What languages are spoken in Woodforde?

English ancestry is the largest named ancestry at 292 residents, followed by Chinese at 131 and Italian at 127. Mandarin is spoken by 38 residents, Italian by 19 and Canton by 12. Overall, 33.9% of residents were born overseas, 12.3 percentage points above the national comparison, so language needs may be relevant for community services and local communication.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Woodforde on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA