Woodpark
A compact, family-oriented pocket, Woodpark packs 1,706 residents into 0.39 square kilometres, creating a density of 4,412.8 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 33 is 7.0 years below the national figure, while 36.8% were born overseas, 15.2 percentage points above the national share. Compared with nearby Smithfield and Guildford, Woodpark is a small, detached-home setting: 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.5% are mortgaged. The 3.4-person average household and 58.4% share of couples with children help explain the family focus. Household income ranks at the 73.1 percentile, while Arabic is spoken by 208 residents and Lebanese ancestry counts 411, adding a strong multicultural dimension.
Local council: Cumberland
Population
1,706
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,945/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
15
Homebuyers will find a market shaped by family-sized detached dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 87.2% of homes, compared with 1.9% apartments and 10.9% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 55.9% and four-bedroom-plus homes 36.0%, a useful fit for the average 3.4-person household and the 58.4% share of couples with children. The typical mortgage payment is $2,392 per month, equal to 28.4% of income, while weekly rent is $500 and rent-to-income is 25.7%. The mortgaged share, at 45.5%, is higher than outright ownership at 30.4%, so buyers should allow for ongoing debt exposure as well as the purchase price. Compared with an apartment-led market, Woodpark gives up some dwelling variety but provides more conventional family floorplans.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a market shaped by family-sized detached dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses account for 87.2% of homes, compared with 1.9% apartments and 10.9% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 55.9% and four-bedroom-plus homes 36.0%, a useful fit for the average 3.4-person household and the 58.4% share of couples with children. The typical mortgage payment is $2,392 per month, equal to 28.4% of income, while weekly rent is $500 and rent-to-income is 25.7%. The mortgaged share, at 45.5%, is higher than outright ownership at 30.4%, so buyers should allow for ongoing debt exposure as well as the purchase price. Compared with an apartment-led market, Woodpark gives up some dwelling variety but provides more conventional family floorplans.
For Investors
Woodpark presents an owner-led rental market: 22.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 30.4% owned outright and 45.5% mortgaged. That tenure pattern can limit the depth of the investor pool, but demand may be supported by 87.2% separate houses, 55.9% three-bedroom homes and an average household size of 3.4. Weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 4.3%, so leasing performance should be tested against purchase price, property condition and the target tenant profile. Seventeen development matters were recorded across 12 months, including an attached dual occupancy for 2 dwellings and a subdivision. Compared with a higher-density precinct, this points to small-scale house and land changes rather than apartment-led supply. Mortgage costs equal 28.4% of income, a factor that may constrain some owner-occupier demand if borrowing conditions tighten.
Development Activity
Total DAs
85
Last 12 Months
15
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-31.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Woodpark has a younger age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 33, or 7.0 years below the national comparison. Its 36.8% overseas-born share is 15.2 points above the national figure, while university attainment is 33.5%, 3.4 points higher than the national result. Households average 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national level, and couples with children account for 58.4% of families. The larger household size helps explain the suburb's family-centred social pattern. Lebanese ancestry is recorded for 411 residents, English for 265 and Italian for 68. Arabic is the leading listed language at 208 people, followed by Hindi at 20 and Mandarin at 14. Christianity counts 983 residents and Islam 360, so community services need to work across established and newer cultural networks.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.2%
Houses
10.9%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Woodpark's housing profile is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses represent 87.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 10.9% and apartments 1.9%; compared with an apartment-heavy market, that is a narrow dwelling mix. Three-bedroom homes account for 55.9% and four-bedroom-plus homes 36.0%, while two-bedroom homes make up 6.8%. Tenure is led by mortgages at 45.5%, followed by outright ownership at 30.4% and renting at 22.1%, which explains why household budgets are sensitive to interest rates. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,392 and weekly rent is $500, with housing-cost shares of 28.4% and 25.7% respectively. The 4.3% vacancy rate indicates a functioning but relatively small rental pool. Compared with nearby Smithfield and Guildford, the 0.39 square kilometre footprint makes block-by-block changes more visible.
Mortgage / mo
$2,392
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $723 · units $535
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$658
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
21
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.4%
Couples with children
22.9%
Couples, no children
17.7%
Single parent
423
Total families
Economy & Employment
Woodpark's employment base spans education at 12.3% of workers, or 45 people, construction at 12.1% or 44, healthcare at 9.9% or 36, retail at 8.5% or 31, and professional or technical work at 8.5% or 31. The occupation mix adds 131 professionals, 94 clerical and administrative workers, 80 trades workers, 70 managers and 58 machinery or drivers, linking local households to both knowledge and practical industries. Household income sits at the 73.1 percentile, above the median percentile, but labour-force participation is 49.6% and unemployment is 6.6%. Full-time workers account for 57.4% of employed residents, or 331 people, compared with 150 part-time workers. This combination suggests solid earning capacity alongside a substantial non-working population of 559, which helps explain why household income can rank higher than participation.
Unemployment
6.6%
Labour Force
618
Unemployed
41
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.4%
Part-time
26.0%
Participation
49.6%
Employed
577
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.5%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
36.8%
Dwellings
476
Transport to Work
Daily movement in Woodpark is more car-oriented than transit-oriented. Car drivers account for 52.8% of journeys, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling, while 40.3% work from home. The compact 0.39 square kilometre area and 4,412.8 people per square kilometre can make local trips short, but the transport mix means access to jobs and services still depends heavily on the wider road network. Families should check school enrolment zones against the exact address, since nearby options and boundaries can sit outside Woodpark. Community connection is reflected in a 6.6% volunteering rate, while 6.2% need assistance with core activities. Compared with a suburb with stronger active-travel or public-transport shares, Woodpark is better suited to households comfortable with driving.
Drive
52.8%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
40.3%
Growth Outlook
Woodpark's growth is likely to come through incremental redevelopment rather than a wholesale change in character. Seventeen development matters were recorded over 12 months, including an attached dual occupancy creating 2 dwellings, a subdivision and alterations to existing homes. Because 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.5% are mortgaged, redevelopment pressure is concentrated on established residential blocks. The suburb has 1,706 residents today, and 84.1% stayed at the same address while turnover was 15.9%, indicating a settled base. Compared with a higher-turnover area, that combination suggests gradual change driven by household upgrades and lot reconfiguration. The 0.39 square kilometre footprint means even 17 applications can be noticeable locally, although the effect depends on what is approved and built.
Population trend: Cumberland council area
Woodpark sits in the Cumberland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodpark's.
Residents 2025
256,906
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Woodpark compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Woodpark a good suburb to live in?
Woodpark can suit households seeking detached homes, family-sized layouts and a multicultural setting. It has 1,706 residents, a median age of 33, 87.2% separate houses and 40.3% working from home. Car use is high at 52.8%, so the suburb is a better fit for drivers than for households relying on public transport.
What is the median house price in Woodpark?
A reliable current median should be checked against recent Woodpark sales and comparable 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom homes. Key cost markers are a $2,392 monthly mortgage payment and $500 weekly rent, while 87.2% of dwellings are separate houses. Use the latest local sales evidence for the median, especially because 55.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.0% have 4 or more.
What schools are in Woodpark?
Use the exact address to confirm school catchments and nearby primary or secondary options, because enrolment boundaries can cross suburb edges. Woodpark covers 0.39 square kilometres and has 1,706 residents, so a practical school commute may involve facilities outside the suburb. Check current intake areas before signing a lease or purchase contract.
Is Woodpark safe?
Assess safety with recent incident data, police updates and visits at different times of day rather than relying on suburb character alone. Woodpark has 1,706 residents and 52.8% car drivers, so traffic, parking and walking routes are practical issues to inspect alongside crime patterns. Compare several recent periods before forming a view.
Is Woodpark good for property investment?
It can suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but the numbers point to a measured approach. Renting is 22.1%, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 4.3%; 17 development matters in 12 months may add some competing stock. Compare likely yield, finance costs and maintenance before buying, particularly where mortgage costs equal 28.4% of income.
How is Woodpark's population changing?
Woodpark has 1,706 residents today. The population appears relatively settled locally, with 84.1% staying at the same address and 15.9% turnover. Seventeen development matters over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, point to incremental change. Compared with a high-churn area, this suggests gradual rather than rapid neighbourhood change.
What languages are spoken in Woodpark?
Arabic is the leading listed language, spoken by 208 residents, followed by Hindi at 20 and Mandarin at 14. Overseas-born residents make up 36.8%, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Lebanese ancestry counts 411 and English ancestry 265, so services should be prepared for more than one cultural network.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Woodpark on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map