NSW 2284 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodrising

With 1,176 residents in just 0.6 square kilometres, Woodrising is a compact, high-density pocket with a strongly detached-house identity: 1,949.9 residents per square kilometre and 96.0% separate houses. At 36, the median age is 4 years below the national figure, while 52.4% of homes are mortgaged and only 16.8% rented. That combination points to a settled mortgage-belt suburb rather than a high-rental market. For buyers comparing Woodrising with nearby Boolaroo or Teralba, the practical distinction is the emphasis on conventional family housing, including 61.7% three-bedroom and 35.3% four-bedroom-plus homes.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Woodrising urban fabric map

Population

1,176

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,634/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

0.6 km²· 1,949.9 people/km²· Family income $1,843/wk

Woodrising suits buyers seeking a separate house and room for a family, because 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.8% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is similarly conventional: 61.7% have 3 bedrooms and 35.3% have 4 or more. A typical mortgage indicator is $1,570 per month, while weekly rent is $378. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 22.2%, lower than the 23.1% rent-to-income measure, which supports a manageable holding-cost story for many established households. Check the exact street, renovation quality and parking before committing, especially when comparing Woodrising with Boolaroo or Teralba.

For Buyers

Woodrising suits buyers seeking a separate house and room for a family, because 96.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.8% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is similarly conventional: 61.7% have 3 bedrooms and 35.3% have 4 or more. A typical mortgage indicator is $1,570 per month, while weekly rent is $378. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 22.2%, lower than the 23.1% rent-to-income measure, which supports a manageable holding-cost story for many established households. Check the exact street, renovation quality and parking before committing, especially when comparing Woodrising with Boolaroo or Teralba.

For Investors

Woodrising is more owner-occupied than rental-led: 52.4% of dwellings are mortgaged and 29.5% owned outright, compared with 16.8% rented. The weekly rent is $378 and vacancy is 2.5%, so investors should test achievable rent and leasing time against comparable properties rather than assume uniform demand. Ten development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale activity, with examples focused on demolition, garages, decks and alterations rather than a stated new dwelling pipeline. The 96.0% separate-house share may support family tenant appeal, while healthcare at 25.0% of local industry employment provides an employment anchor. Returns will depend on acquisition price, maintenance and transport access.

Development Activity

Total DAs

36

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Renovation / Extension
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Demolition
1

Demographics

Woodrising has a younger age structure than Australia overall: the median age is 36, or 4 years below national. University attainment is 17.6%, 12.5 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents account for 9.3%, 12.3 points below the national share. Household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above national, consistent with 44.8% of couples having children and 30.1% having no children. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 485 people, followed by Scottish at 128 and Irish at 108. Christianity at 531 and no religion at 526 are almost equal, making the social mix less concentrated around one belief group.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
25.6%
65+
13.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
3.0%
3 bed
61.7%
4+ bed
35.3%

Dwelling Structure

96.0%

Houses

3.3%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.5% Mortgage 52.4% Rent 16.8% Other 1.3%

Housing in Woodrising is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.0% separate houses, 3.3% semi-detached dwellings and 0.8% apartments. That mix is far more house-oriented than apartment-oriented, so buyers comparing Woodrising with nearby Boolaroo or Teralba should focus first on land, condition and street position. Three-bedroom homes make up 61.7%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 35.3%, giving larger households more choice than small-unit seekers. Tenure is also mortgage-heavy: 52.4% are mortgaged, 29.5% owned outright and 16.8% rented. These figures point to a stable owner base, while the 2.5% vacancy rate remains relevant for anyone weighing future flexibility.

Mortgage / mo

$1,570

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $378.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $530

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$718

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.5%

Unoccupied

10

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
485
Scottish
128
Irish
108
Ancestry NS
77
Other
66
German
54

Household Composition

44.8%

Couples with children

30.1%

Couples, no children

21.5%

Single parent

335

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Woodrising's largest industry at 25.0%, representing 85 workers, well above construction at 12.1% and 41 workers. Retail contributes 10.0% and 34 workers, followed by public administration at 7.9% and education at 7.4%. The occupation mix leans to trades, with 117 people, then community and personal service at 91, clerical and administration at 68, professionals at 64 and sales at 53. Labour participation is 62.5%, full-time employment 56.6% and unemployment 6.5%, so household resilience depends on both steady employment and accessible part-time work. Compared with the 25.0% healthcare share, no other listed industry reaches half that level, making health services the clearest economic anchor.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

584

Unemployed

38

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.6%

Part-time

36.1%

Participation

62.5%

Employed

546

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 117
Community/Personal 91
Clerical/Admin 68
Professionals 64
Sales 53
Machinery/Drivers 51
Labourers 51
Managers 47

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.0%
Construction 12.1%
Retail 10.0%
Public Admin 7.9%
Education 7.4%

University

17.6%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

9.3%

Dwellings

397

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 75.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. That matters for commuting, shopping and appointments, although 18.8% work from home may reduce some weekday trips. Woodrising has 0 schools within the suburb, so families should check nearby options, enrolment zones and travel times from the exact address rather than assume every service is walkable. The 2.8-person average household size and 7.7% needing assistance, or 86 people, also make practical access and dwelling layout relevant. Crime decisions should be based on current local checks and an in-person visit, not on suburb reputation.

Drive

75.3%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

18.8%

Growth Outlook

Woodrising's current growth signal is incremental rather than high-volume. Ten development applications were lodged across 12 months, while 83.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.4%. Turnover is below the stayed share, pointing to a settled base in which additions and renovations may matter more than wholesale change. The compact 0.6 square kilometre footprint and 1,176 residents mean even modest building activity can affect the streetscape, parking and housing choice. Buyers should distinguish renovation momentum from new dwelling supply, because the recorded examples include garages, decks, fences and alterations as well as demolition and a new structure. Compared with a large greenfield release area, this is a smaller-scale change pattern.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Woodrising sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodrising's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodrising compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 26%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodrising a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households wanting detached housing and a settled feel. Woodrising has 1,176 residents, 96.0% separate houses and 52.4% mortgaged homes. Car use is high at 75.3%, so it suits people comfortable with driving more than those seeking a transit-led routine.

What is the median house price in Woodrising?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for the period you are considering. The local housing context is 96.0% separate houses, 61.7% three-bedroom homes and weekly rent of $378, but those figures do not substitute for a sale median.

What schools are in Woodrising?

Woodrising has 0 schools within the suburb itself. Families should check nearby primary and secondary options, enrolment zones and travel times from the exact address. The 75.3% car-driver share and 1.1% public-transport share make transport planning important for school runs.

Is Woodrising safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police information, recent local observations and the exact street, because conditions can vary. Woodrising has 1,176 residents and a 2.5% vacancy rate, but neither population size nor vacancy is a direct measure of crime risk.

Is Woodrising good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking detached family housing, but returns need careful testing. Woodrising has $378 weekly rent, 2.5% vacancy and 10 development applications over 12 months. Rental stock is 16.8%, below the 52.4% mortgaged share, so tenant demand, purchase price and maintenance costs should be assessed together.

How is Woodrising's population changing?

Woodrising is relatively settled today: 83.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.4%. Its population is 1,176, with a median age of 36, which is 4 years below national. Ten development applications in 12 months suggest some change, but the activity is more small-scale than a major release pattern.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Woodrising on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW