Woodville Gardens
More than half of Woodville Gardens residents were born overseas, 35.2 percentage points above the national average, making it one of Adelaide's most internationally diverse pockets at just 0.86 km2. Household income sits at the 21.1st percentile nationally, below most of metropolitan Adelaide, yet renters account for 55.5% of occupied dwellings and the suburb's unemployment rate of 10.7% runs well above the national level. The combination of rapid price growth and low incomes creates unusual tension between rising asset values and constrained local purchasing power.
Local council: Port Adelaide Enfield
Population
2,412
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,129/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Median House
$825K
First quarter 2026
Separate houses account for 52.2% of the stock, a reasonable proportion for a suburb with semi-detached dwellings making up another 33.0%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 47.5%, with four-bedroom-plus at 17.4%, so family-sized housing is available. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,417, which at 29.0% of income sits close to the stress threshold, compared to suburbs where incomes are stronger relative to prices. With 20.2% of dwellings owned outright and only 24.4% under mortgage, most owner-occupiers who entered years ago are well-positioned, but new buyers face the sharpest price conditions the suburb has seen.
For Buyers
Separate houses account for 52.2% of the stock, a reasonable proportion for a suburb with semi-detached dwellings making up another 33.0%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 47.5%, with four-bedroom-plus at 17.4%, so family-sized housing is available. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,417, which at 29.0% of income sits close to the stress threshold, compared to suburbs where incomes are stronger relative to prices. With 20.2% of dwellings owned outright and only 24.4% under mortgage, most owner-occupiers who entered years ago are well-positioned, but new buyers face the sharpest price conditions the suburb has seen.
For Investors
A 55.5% renter share places Woodville Gardens well above the national average, indicating structural rental demand rather than a temporary shift. The vacancy rate of 6.0% signals some softness in the rental market, so absorption of new supply requires attention. Thirteen development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, a modest pace for the suburb's 0.86 km2 footprint, with activity focused on single dwellings and dual-occupancy projects. The 18.7% price rise year-on-year points to capital growth momentum, but investors relying on yield alone will find the numbers tight against current purchase prices.
Development Activity
Total DAs
108
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+23.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Woodville Gardens
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Woodville Gardens School Birth-6
Demographics
The median age of 34 sits 6 years below the national figure, reflecting a younger population anchored by working-age migrants. Overseas-born residents account for 56.8%, which is 35.2 percentage points above the national average, among the highest concentrations in South Australia. Vietnamese (505 residents) and Chinese (209) are the two largest identified ancestry groups, and non-English languages include Punjabi (69 speakers), Mandarin (32), Cantonese (23) and Hindi (23). University qualifications reach 37.2%, which is 7.1 points above the national rate, a relatively high figure given that household income sits at only the 21.1st percentile, suggesting many residents are qualified but working in lower-paid roles. Average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above national, consistent with the multigenerational family structures common in migrant communities.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
52.2%
Houses
33.0%
Townhouse
14.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is heavily skewed toward renting: 55.5% of households rent compared to 24.4% under mortgage and 20.2% owning outright. This renter-majority profile reflects a mobile, largely migrant population rather than a deeply embedded owner-occupier base. The stock leans toward houses and semi-detached forms, with separate houses at 52.2%, semi-detached at 33.0% and apartments at 14.5%. Three-bedroom homes make up 47.5% of dwellings, making the suburb practical for families. Rent-to-income at 22.1% stays below the 30% stress threshold, and mortgage-to-income at 29.0% is close to but not above it, which is more stable than many fast-moving suburban markets.
Mortgage / mo
$1,417
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$517
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
56
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.5%
Couples with children
25.0%
Couples, no children
25.6%
Single parent
579
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant industry at 23.0% of employed residents, reflecting broader Adelaide patterns where health services employ a significant share of the workforce. Transport follows at 10.6%, Hospitality at 8.5%, Retail at 8.3% and Manufacturing at 8.1%. By occupation, Labourers (158) and Community/Personal service workers (156) lead, with Professionals third at 127, a lower-skilled occupational profile than the university qualification rate might suggest. Unemployment sits at 10.7%, noticeably higher than national benchmarks, and the participation rate of 49.6% is below average, meaning a large share of working-age residents are not actively seeking employment. Weekly household income of $1,129 places residents at the 21.1st percentile nationally, well below the median Australian household.
Unemployment
10.2%
Labour Force
1,040
Unemployed
106
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.4%
Part-time
43.9%
Participation
52.3%
Employed
934
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.2%
Postgraduate
10.1%
Born Overseas
56.8%
Dwellings
864
Transport to Work
Car dependence is high, with 79.9% of residents commuting by private vehicle compared to 8.9% using public transport and 3.7% walking or cycling, which is broadly consistent with Adelaide's car-reliant suburban structure. Crime is recorded at 87.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 211 total incidents across the population of 2,412. The need-for-assistance rate of 9.2% (206 residents) is elevated compared to lower-disadvantage suburbs. Household income at the 21.1st percentile nationally signals limited discretionary spending capacity. Volunteering sits at 9.8%, below the levels seen in higher-income suburbs, and rent-to-income of 22.1% keeps housing costs manageable for most renters despite the low income base.
Drive
75.7%
Public Transport
8.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
4.9%
Growth Outlook
Development activity remains modest at 13 applications in 12 months, including single dwellings and dual-occupancy projects under performance-assessed pathways, which suggests incremental densification rather than large-scale redevelopment. The 56.8% overseas-born population, 35.2 points above the national average, indicates ongoing migration-driven population renewal rather than organic demographic expansion. Resident turnover of 21.1% against a 78.9% retention rate shows the suburb draws new arrivals while holding a stable core. No long-range population forecasts are available in this dataset, but the combination of migration inflow, young median age of 34 and rapid price movement points to continued demand pressure on a geographically constrained 0.86 km2 footprint.
Population trend: Port Adelaide Enfield council area
Woodville Gardens sits in the Port Adelaide Enfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodville Gardens's.
Residents 2025
143,022
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
211
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
87.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Woodville Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Woodville Gardens a good suburb to live in?
Woodville Gardens suits residents comfortable in a high-density, migrant-majority community. The median age of 34 is 6 years below national and 56.8% of residents were born overseas. Household income sits at the 21.1st percentile nationally, so services and amenities skew toward essentials.
What schools are in Woodville Gardens?
Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. Despite this, university qualifications among residents reach 37.2%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national rate, reflecting the suburb's younger, educated migrant population.
Is Woodville Gardens safe?
Crime in Woodville Gardens is recorded at 87.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 211 total incidents across a population of 2,412. No breakdown by crime category is available in this dataset. The need-for-assistance rate of 9.2%, covering 206 residents, is higher than in lower-disadvantage areas and may reflect the suburb's lower income base at the 21.1st household income percentile nationally.
How is Woodville Gardens's population changing?
The suburb has a young population with a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 56.8% of the population, 35.2 percentage points above national, indicating sustained migration inflow. Turnover runs at 21.1% annually, meaning the suburb attracts new arrivals while retaining 78.9% of existing residents year to year.
What languages are spoken in Woodville Gardens?
With 56.8% of residents born overseas, well above the national average, the suburb is linguistically diverse. Punjabi (69 speakers), Mandarin (32), Cantonese (23) and Hindi (23) are among the most commonly spoken non-English languages. Vietnamese and Chinese residents together account for over 700 ancestry-identified residents among the 2,412 population.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Woodville Gardens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map