SA 5012 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodville North

The suburb's 47.9% overseas-born share sits 26.3 percentage points above the national figure, reflecting strong Vietnamese, English and Chinese ancestry communities in a compact 1.41 km2 footprint. Household income at the 34.1st percentile nationally remains well below average, yet house prices have surged ahead, a tension driven more by land scarcity and investor demand than local earnings capacity.

Local council: Charles Sturt

Woodville North urban fabric map

Population

2,721

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,341/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

Median House

$1.1M

First quarter 2026

1.41 km²· 1,932.5 people/km²· Family income $1,674/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,513, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.1%, just under the 30% stress threshold. The stock leans toward separate houses at 57.7% and semi-detached at 40.4%, with apartments at only 1.6%, so detached supply is limited but real. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 45.2%, followed by two-bedroom at 31.8%, giving buyers reasonable variety in a compact suburb. With 32.3% of households carrying a mortgage, competition for stock is active and the 41.2% price surge in 12 months signals the market re-rated sharply in this period.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,513, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.1%, just under the 30% stress threshold. The stock leans toward separate houses at 57.7% and semi-detached at 40.4%, with apartments at only 1.6%, so detached supply is limited but real. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 45.2%, followed by two-bedroom at 31.8%, giving buyers reasonable variety in a compact suburb. With 32.3% of households carrying a mortgage, competition for stock is active and the 41.2% price surge in 12 months signals the market re-rated sharply in this period.

For Investors

A 43.7% renter share is higher than the national average and creates a deep tenant base in Woodville North. Development activity recorded 26 applications in the past 12 months, including new terrace dwellings, which adds future supply risk. The overseas-born population at 47.9% is 26.3 points above national, supporting demand from newly arrived residents and visa-holder renters. The investment case rests on capital growth rather than yield, given the 41.2% price gain in one year and limited rental income at current prices.

Development Activity

Total DAs

142

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+20.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
Subdivision
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Tree Removal
6
New Dwelling
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Commercial / Industrial
4
Fencing
3

Demographics

At a median age of 35, Woodville North is 5 years younger than the national median, and the workforce participation rate of 57.5% reflects a working-age-skewed population. Overseas-born residents at 47.9% are 26.3 percentage points above the national figure, with Vietnamese (499), English (501) and Chinese (184) ancestries among the top groups, alongside an Italian community of 148. University qualifications reach 39.5%, which is 9.4 points above national, a relatively high attainment rate given that household incomes sit at only the 34.1st percentile nationally. Average household size of 2.6 is slightly above the national average, consistent with multi-generational and family-led households typical of high overseas-born communities.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
30.3%
45-64
25.5%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
31.8%
3 bed
45.2%
4+ bed
18.5%

Dwelling Structure

57.7%

Houses

40.4%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.4% Mortgage 31.4% Rent 42.5% Other 2.7%

Tenure splits into three clear bands: 43.7% rent, 32.3% carry a mortgage and 24.0% own outright, making renters the plurality. This is consistent with a suburb where 47.9% of residents are overseas-born and household income sits at the 34.1st percentile, limiting outright purchase capacity. Separate houses make up 57.7% and semi-detached 40.4%, with virtually no apartment stock at 1.6%. Three-bedroom homes are the modal type at 45.2%, and 4-plus bedroom homes account for 18.5%, above the national norm for comparable inner-suburban areas. Rent-to-income at 22.4% keeps the renter cohort below the stress threshold despite rents of $300 a week.

Mortgage / mo

$1,513

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$643

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.9%

Unoccupied

76

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
34
Punjabi
30
Malayalam
30
Urdu
25
Arabic
24
Italian
21

Ancestry

Other
505
English
501
Vietnamese
499
Chinese
184
Italian
148
Ancestry NS
143

Household Composition

44.2%

Couples with children

29.1%

Couples, no children

23.8%

Single parent

690

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry at 22.7% of local workers (182 employed), more than twice the share of the next four sectors: Manufacturing 8.5%, Education 8.4%, Construction 8.0% and Retail 7.4%. This reliance on healthcare is well above the national industry share and anchors a stable, recession-resistant employment base. By occupation, Community and Personal Service roles lead at 207 workers, followed closely by Labourers at 198 and Professionals at 191. The unemployment rate of 7.5% is higher than the national figure, and the participation rate of 57.5% is below average, partly because 798 residents are not in the labour force. Weekly personal income averages $643, below the national median, which explains why the 41.2% house price increase outpaced local earnings growth.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

1,385

Unemployed

98

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.9%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

60.7%

Employed

1,287

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 207
Labourers 198
Professionals 191
Trades 191
Clerical/Admin 152
Sales 114
Machinery/Drivers 104
Managers 97

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.7%
Manufacturing 8.5%
Education 8.4%
Construction 8.0%
Retail 7.4%

University

39.5%

Postgraduate

9.4%

Born Overseas

47.9%

Dwellings

1,022

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high in Woodville North, with 85.5% of workers driving to work compared to the national average that leans closer to 70%, and only 6.6% using public transport. The crime rate of 72.8 incidents per 1,000 residents based on 198 recorded incidents sits above what lower-density SA suburbs typically record, though comparable suburb benchmarks are needed for context. Rent-to-income at 22.4% and mortgage-to-income at 26.1% both sit below the 30% stress threshold, keeping housing costs manageable relative to income. The 10.7% volunteering rate reflects moderate community engagement across the 2,721-person population.

Drive

80.6%

Public Transport

6.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

5.4%

Growth Outlook

The 41.2% house price growth from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026 dominates the short-term picture, though this single-year spike in a suburb with only two price data points warrants scrutiny before treating it as a long-run trend. Population of 2,721 in a 1.41 km2 area gives a density of 1,932.5 per km2, moderate by inner-Adelaide standards. The suburb's 23.0% residential turnover rate suggests nearly one in four households changed over the reference period, above a stable-suburb baseline, which can accelerate price discovery in both directions. Development activity of 26 applications in 12 months, including new terrace-row dwellings, points to active infill rather than greenfield growth, a pattern more common in established suburbs than outer-fringe corridors.

Population trend: Charles Sturt council area

Woodville North sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodville North's.

Residents 2025

130,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

198

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

72.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodville North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 34%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Top 16%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodville North a good suburb to live in?

Woodville North has several practical advantages: housing stress is low, with rent-to-income at 22.4% and mortgage-to-income at 26.1%, both below the 30% threshold. University qualifications reach 39.5%, which is 9.4 points above national.

What schools are in Woodville North?

The suburb covers only 1.41 km2, so families access schools in neighbouring suburbs. Local university attainment is 39.5%, which is 9.4 points above the national figure.

Is Woodville North safe?

Woodville North recorded 198 criminal incidents in the reference period, producing a crime rate of 72.8 per 1,000 residents. This rate is elevated compared to lower-density suburban areas, though a full comparison requires benchmarking against similar inner-Adelaide suburbs. SEIFA advantage data is not available to further contextualise disadvantage levels.

How is Woodville North's population changing?

The current population is 2,721 across 1.41 km2. Residential turnover sits at 23.0%, meaning roughly one in four households changed in the reference period, higher than a stable-suburb baseline. The overseas-born share of 47.9% is 26.3 points above national, indicating ongoing migration-driven population refresh rather than organic natural growth.

What languages are spoken in Woodville North?

Woodville North has an overseas-born population of 47.9%, which is 26.3 percentage points above the national figure. Vietnamese (499 residents), English (501) and Chinese (184) are among the top ancestry groups. Greek, Punjabi, Malayalam, Urdu and Arabic are each spoken by 24 to 34 residents, reflecting a genuinely multilingual community of 2,721 people.

How much development is happening in Woodville North?

There were 26 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, including a new three-dwelling terrace row and commercial use changes. At that rate, in a suburb of only 1.41 km2, infill activity is meaningful. Most applications are Performance Assessed, consistent with SA's planning framework for established residential areas.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Woodville North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA