SA 5011 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodville Park

On 0.73 square kilometres, 1,852 residents live at a density of 2,544 people per km2, with 77% of dwellings being separate houses, well above the apartment-heavy inner-Adelaide norm. University qualifications reach 42%, which is 11.9 points above the national figure, and the median age of 36 is 4 years below national, giving the suburb a younger, educated profile.

Local council: Charles Sturt

Woodville Park urban fabric map

Population

1,852

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,743/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

Median House

$1.3M

First quarter 2026

0.73 km²· 2,543.6 people/km²· Family income $2,203/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,900, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 25.2%, below the 30% stress threshold, though that ratio tightens quickly as prices have risen 35.4% in one year. The stock is 77% separate houses with just 5.2% apartments, meaning most buyers are competing for detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 51.4%, followed by 4-plus bedroom at 23.4%, so the suburb suits families rather than downsizers. Outright owners (33.7%) and mortgage holders (34.3%) are nearly equal, suggesting a mix of long-term residents and newer buyers who entered before the recent price acceleration.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,900, and the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 25.2%, below the 30% stress threshold, though that ratio tightens quickly as prices have risen 35.4% in one year. The stock is 77% separate houses with just 5.2% apartments, meaning most buyers are competing for detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 51.4%, followed by 4-plus bedroom at 23.4%, so the suburb suits families rather than downsizers. Outright owners (33.7%) and mortgage holders (34.3%) are nearly equal, suggesting a mix of long-term residents and newer buyers who entered before the recent price acceleration.

For Investors

The rental fundamentals are modest relative to the purchase price. The 8.3% vacancy rate is elevated, signalling more supply than demand in the rental pool, which is 32% of all dwellings. On the positive side, 25 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, showing active building activity rather than a stagnant market. Rent-to-income at 18.4% means current tenants are not under stress, reducing default risk. The 35.4% price growth in one year may attract speculative interest, but yield-focused investors should note the disconnect between rental returns and purchase costs compared to broader SA benchmarks.

Development Activity

Total DAs

127

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+4.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
11
Renovation / Extension
6
Subdivision
6
Tree Removal
5
New Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Commercial / Industrial
2

Demographics

The median age of 36 is 4 years below the national average, placing Woodville Park in younger territory than most comparable SA suburbs. Overseas-born residents account for 30% of the population, which is 8.4 points above the national figure. Ancestry reflects a Southern European heritage layer: English (437 residents) leads, but Italian (352) is a strong second, with Scottish (147) and Irish (140) also present. Italian is the top non-English language with 51 speakers, followed by Greek (30) and Punjabi (20). University qualifications at 42% run nearly 12 points above national, and household income sits at the 61st percentile, above average but not in the top tier. The average household size of 2.6 is marginally above the national figure.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
28.9%
45-64
26.4%
65+
13.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
22.4%
3 bed
51.4%
4+ bed
23.4%

Dwelling Structure

77.0%

Houses

17.8%

Townhouse

5.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.2% Mortgage 33.8% Rent 31.6% Other 1.5%

The housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 77% separate houses and only 5.2% apartments, making Woodville Park one of the more house-dominant pockets in its postcode. The remaining 17.8% is semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 51.4%, with 4-plus bedroom homes at 23.4%. Tenure splits almost evenly: 33.7% own outright, 34.3% hold a mortgage and 32% rent. The price trajectory is steep. Monthly mortgage repayments sit at $1,900, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.2%, below the stress threshold despite the high nominal price. Turnover is moderate, with 79.2% of residents having stayed in place.

Mortgage / mo

$1,900

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$847

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.3%

Unoccupied

61

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
51
Greek
30
Punjabi
20
Arabic
17
Nepali
11
Serbian
11

Ancestry

English
437
Italian
352
Other
287
Scottish
147
Irish
140
Greek
108

Household Composition

45.9%

Couples with children

37.4%

Couples, no children

13.0%

Single parent

492

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant employer, accounting for 20.7% of the local workforce (134 workers), well above its share in most SA suburbs and consistent with nearby hospital and allied health infrastructure. Education follows at 11.3% (73 workers), Construction at 9.7% (63) and Public Administration at 9.4% (61). By occupation, Professionals (214) lead, followed by Clerical/Admin (129) and Community/Personal (124). The unemployment rate is 7%, which is above the national average for comparable inner suburbs, and the participation rate is 64.8%. Full-time employment accounts for 62.5% of those working. Household income at the 61st percentile nationally sits comfortably above median, though the local economy leans toward services rather than high-earning knowledge industries.

Unemployment

6.7%

Labour Force

1,032

Unemployed

69

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.6%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

67.7%

Employed

963

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 214
Clerical/Admin 129
Community/Personal 124
Managers 123
Trades 118
Sales 98
Labourers 92
Machinery/Drivers 53

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.7%
Education 11.3%
Construction 9.7%
Public Admin 9.4%
Professional/Tech 8.5%

University

42.0%

Postgraduate

11.6%

Born Overseas

30.0%

Dwellings

674

Transport to Work

Cars dominate transport in Woodville Park, with 80.4% of residents driving, while 9.1% use public transport and 4.8% walk or cycle. Crime totals 134 incidents, producing a rate of 72.4 per 1,000 residents, which is a useful reference point though no state or national comparison figure is available in the brief. Neither rent nor mortgage holders are in stress: rent-to-income is 18.4% and mortgage-to-income is 25.2%, both below the conventional 30% threshold. The volunteering rate of 15.3% indicates moderate civic engagement. With 6.3% of residents needing daily assistance, the suburb has a relatively low dependency ratio compared to older demographics elsewhere.

Drive

72.4%

Public Transport

8.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

9.6%

Growth Outlook

Development activity supports continued interest, with 25 applications lodged in 12 months on a 0.73 km2 footprint, including a two-storey detached dwelling and rear dwelling additions. The suburb sits within postcode 5011, an area that has attracted attention as inner-Adelaide land becomes constrained. No long-run population forecast data is available in the brief, but the younger median age of 36 and active development pipeline suggest organic demand rather than speculative-only pressure. The 20.8% residential turnover rate is moderate, meaning some churn but not a transient market.

Population trend: Charles Sturt council area

Woodville Park sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodville Park's.

Residents 2025

130,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

134

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

72.4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodville Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodville Park a good suburb to live in?

Woodville Park offers a predominantly detached housing stock, with 77% separate houses, and a well-educated population where 42% hold university qualifications, which is 11.9 points above the national average. Household income sits at the 61st percentile nationally.

What schools are in Woodville Park?

Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs within postcode 5011 and the broader Charles Sturt council area. The local adult population is well-educated, with 42% holding university qualifications, which is 11.9 points above the national figure.

Is Woodville Park safe?

Woodville Park recorded 134 total crime incidents, giving a rate of 72.4 per 1,000 residents. Detailed category breakdowns are not available in this dataset. As context, neither renters nor mortgage holders face financial stress, with rent-to-income at 18.4% and mortgage-to-income at 25.2%, both well below the 30% stress threshold.

How is Woodville Park's population changing?

Long-run population forecast data is not available for Woodville Park in this dataset. The current population is 1,852 at a density of 2,544 per km2 across 0.73 km2. The younger median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national average, and active development pipeline suggest stable organic demand rather than decline.

How much development is happening in Woodville Park?

There were 25 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, high for a suburb of only 0.73 km2. Recent examples include a two-storey detached dwelling and a new rear dwelling addition, consistent with infill development on a suburb where 77% of existing stock is already separate houses.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Woodville Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA