Woolooware
High household incomes and a compact, mature housing mix define Woolooware more than its modest size. It has 5,060 residents across 1.86 square kilometres, or 2,720.6 people per square kilometre, with a median age of 39, one year below the national figure. Household income ranks at the 84.5th percentile, and university attainment is 38.7%, 8.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Cronulla and Caringbah, Woolooware reads as a smaller residential market, with 38.9% apartments and 44.4% separate houses. The 43.8% work-from-home rate can support professional households, while 26.9% renting keeps tenant demand visible.
Population
5,060
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,228/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
44
Homebuyers face a meaningful choice between apartment and detached living. Separate houses make up 44.4% of dwellings, apartments 38.9%, and semi-detached homes 16.7%, so budget and maintenance preferences can change the shortlist. Ownership is established, with 33.6% owned outright and 38.7% mortgaged, compared with 26.9% renting. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,600, with mortgage costs at 27.0% of household income; weekly rent is $550 and rent-to-income is 24.7%. Bedrooms include 2 at 26.7%, 3 at 29.8%, and 4 or more at 28.6%, giving more choice than a purely apartment-led market.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a meaningful choice between apartment and detached living. Separate houses make up 44.4% of dwellings, apartments 38.9%, and semi-detached homes 16.7%, so budget and maintenance preferences can change the shortlist. Ownership is established, with 33.6% owned outright and 38.7% mortgaged, compared with 26.9% renting. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,600, with mortgage costs at 27.0% of household income; weekly rent is $550 and rent-to-income is 24.7%. Bedrooms include 2 at 26.7%, 3 at 29.8%, and 4 or more at 28.6%, giving more choice than a purely apartment-led market.
For Investors
Investors have a visible tenant base because 26.9% of households rent, with weekly rent at $550 and vacancy at 7.8%. That rental share is lower than the 33.6% owning outright and 38.7% paying a mortgage, so demand is balanced between renters and resident owners. Rent growth reached 57.1%, while affordability worsened from 45.2 in 2011 to 47.5 in 2021, making price discipline important. Forty-five development applications in 12 months included a 2-dwelling dual occupancy sample, pointing to active renovation and infill interest. Migration is Balanced and annual growth is 1.31%, favouring a diversified strategy over a single-driver bet.
Development Activity
Total DAs
331
Last 12 Months
44
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-32.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Woolooware
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Woolooware's median age is 39, one year below national, while university attainment is 38.7%, 8.6 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents are 18.0%, 3.6 points below the national comparison, supporting an Anglo-leaning profile led by English ancestry at 2,150 responses, followed by Irish 684 and Scottish 489. Christianity is recorded for 2,859 people and no religion for 1,869, showing both established affiliations and secular households. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national, with couples without children at 41.0% and couples with children at 45.0%. The Declining young trajectory, down 3.9 points, helps explain this mature structure.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
44.4%
Houses
16.7%
Townhouse
38.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Woolooware is neither detached-only nor apartment-dominated. Separate houses account for 44.4% of homes, apartments 38.9%, and semi-detached dwellings 16.7%, a more mixed pattern than a conventional family-only market. Tenure is also split: 33.6% own outright, 38.7% have a mortgage and 26.9% rent. That balance reflects a settled but mobile market, reinforced by 70.8% staying at the same address and 29.2% turnover. Smaller households help explain the bedroom profile: 14.8% have 0 or 1 bedroom, 26.7% have 2, 29.8% have 3, and 28.6% have 4 or more. Mortgage payments are $2,600 monthly, or 27.0% of income, compared with $550 weekly rent and 24.7% of income.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,250 · units $745
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,131
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.8%
Unoccupied
172
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.0%
Couples with children
41.0%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
1,420
Total families
Economy & Employment
Woolooware's economic base is broad rather than concentrated. Professional and technology work leads at 12.2% or 253 workers, followed by construction at 12.0% or 249, healthcare at 11.9% or 248, education at 11.2% or 232, and public administration at 8.3% or 173. The occupation mix is led by 766 professionals and 482 managers, with 419 clerical and administrative workers and 354 trades workers. Participation is 68.8%, full-time employment 57.7%, and unemployment 2.6%, indicating strong labour-market attachment. Household income ranks at the 84.5th percentile, while IEO is decile 9 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 10. These results sit above national socioeconomic benchmarks, although 26.9% renting shows affluence is not limited to outright owners.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
2,921
Unemployed
75
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
30.4%
Participation
68.8%
Employed
2,846
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.7%
Postgraduate
7.9%
Born Overseas
18.0%
Dwellings
2,011
Transport to Work
Daily life is most car-oriented: 48.7% drive, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling. A further 43.8% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure and raise the value of quiet residential streets. One local government secondary school, Woolooware High School, supports local access, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions rank above national norms, with IRSAD score 1,129 at decile 10 and IRSD score 1,108 also at decile 10. Volunteering is 13.4% and need for assistance 3.3%, showing community participation alongside limited support needs. Use current street-level crime information before making a safety judgement.
Drive
48.7%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
43.8%
Population Forecast
+1.31%/yr
(+131 people/yr)
EstablishedWoolooware has an established profile, with annual growth forecast at 1.31% and migration labelled Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 19.0% over 10 years, but the age trajectory is Declining young: the young share fell 3.9 percentage points while the senior share rose 3.0 points. Rent growth reached 57.1%, and affordability worsened from 45.2 in 2011 to 47.5 in 2021, which can push growth toward established households and smaller dwellings. Compared with a faster, migration-led corridor, Woolooware's 1.31% pace points to gradual change driven by balanced demand and ongoing infill.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+74
Net Internal / yr
+116
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +26% since 2011, Net internal migration +116/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 24%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Woolooware compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Woolooware a good suburb to live in?
Woolooware suits households seeking a relatively established, higher-income setting. It has 5,060 residents, a median age of 39, 43.8% working from home and an IRSAD decile of 10. The trade-offs are a car-led commute, with 48.7% driving, and a mixed housing market rather than a detached-only suburb.
What is the median house price in Woolooware?
No current median house price is stated, so check recent settled sales before setting a budget. The housing mix matters: 44.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 38.9% are apartments and 16.7% are semi-detached. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,600, with mortgage costs at 27.0% of household income.
What schools are in Woolooware?
Woolooware High School is a government secondary school in the suburb. Families should check the catchment for the exact address because enrolment boundaries can differ across 1.86 square kilometres. The suburb's median age is 39, but school suitability still depends on year level, transport and each family's needs.
Is Woolooware safe?
A definitive safety rating needs current street-level crime information and an inspection of the exact location. Woolooware has 2.4% public transport use, 48.7% car-driver use and an IRSAD decile of 10; these describe mobility and socioeconomic conditions rather than crime. Consider lighting, traffic and evening activity as well as reported incidents.
Is Woolooware good for property investment?
Woolooware can suit investors who accept an established, mixed-tenure market rather than a high-growth bet. Rent is $550 a week, vacancy is 7.8%, and 26.9% of households rent. There were 45 development applications in 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 1.31%. Assess dwelling type carefully because apartments are 38.9% and separate houses 44.4%.
How is Woolooware's population changing?
Woolooware has 5,060 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 19.0% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.31%, with migration labelled Balanced. The age shift is Declining young: the young share fell 3.9 points and the senior share rose 3.0 points, so growth is occurring alongside an older profile.
What development is happening in Woolooware?
Development activity is noticeable, with 45 applications across 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, a swimming pool and business-premises alterations. The mix points to ongoing infill, renovation and small-scale commercial change, so buyers should check the immediate street, construction timing and future impacts before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Woolooware on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map