NSW 2259 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woongarrah

Woongarrah stands out for its family-sized housing: 87.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, while household income sits at the 87th percentile nationally. The suburb has 5,962 residents across 5.32 sq km, with a density of 1,120 people per sq km. Its mortgage-belt profile is clear: 47.5% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 27.8% owning outright and 24.2% renting. At a median age of 36, residents are 4 years younger than the national figure, and average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Warnervale and Hamlyn Terrace, Woongarrah is especially defined by detached homes and established family occupancy.

Woongarrah urban fabric map

Population

5,962

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,255/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

100

5.32 km²· 1,120 people/km²· Family income $2,307/wk

Woongarrah suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, and 87.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, while apartments make up just 0.3%. The typical household mortgage payment is $2,167 a month, with mortgage commitments equal to 22.2% of household income, lower than the suburb's 22.6% rent-to-income ratio. The 47.5% mortgage tenure share indicates strong exposure to interest-rate changes, even though mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with nearby Warnervale and Hamlyn Terrace, buyers should focus on lot size, build age and access to schools because the housing stock is overwhelmingly detached. First-home buyers should test repayments against future rate rises rather than assess price on bedrooms alone.

For Buyers

Woongarrah suits buyers prioritising space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, and 87.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, while apartments make up just 0.3%. The typical household mortgage payment is $2,167 a month, with mortgage commitments equal to 22.2% of household income, lower than the suburb's 22.6% rent-to-income ratio. The 47.5% mortgage tenure share indicates strong exposure to interest-rate changes, even though mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with nearby Warnervale and Hamlyn Terrace, buyers should focus on lot size, build age and access to schools because the housing stock is overwhelmingly detached. First-home buyers should test repayments against future rate rises rather than assess price on bedrooms alone.

For Investors

Woongarrah offers a family-rental proposition rather than a high-density yield play. Renting accounts for 24.2% of households, the weekly rent is $510, and vacancy is 2.9%, so landlords are targeting a smaller tenant pool than in a highly rental-oriented suburb. The 99.2% separate-house share and 87.9% 4-or-more-bedroom mix support demand from larger households, while the 3.2-person average household size reinforces that positioning. Development activity is material, with 87 applications recorded over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and attached dwellings. That pipeline can increase competing supply because much of the activity is residential, so investors should compare renovated stock with new builds rather than assume scarcity. Woongarrah's 47.5% mortgage share also points to a substantial owner base compared with a suburb dominated by short-term renting.

Development Activity

Total DAs

464

Last 12 Months

100

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
143
Swimming Pool / Spa
26
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Renovation / Extension
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
4
Other
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Subdivision
2

Schools in Woongarrah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Woongarrah Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Woongarrah has a family-centred demographic profile, with a median age of 36 and an average household size of 3.2, which is 0.7 people above the national comparison. Couples with children make up 53.9% of families, while one-parent families account for 16.6% and couples without children 28.8%. The ancestry profile leans Anglo: English ancestry is recorded for 2,460 people, followed by Irish at 573 and Scottish at 532. Overseas-born residents make up 15.2%, 6.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 20.8%, 9.3 points below the national figure. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 3,380 people, while 2,140 report no religion. Compared with nearby Warnervale and Hamlyn Terrace, the suburb is more likely to appeal to established family households than to a highly migrant or student-oriented population.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.5%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
24.3%
45-64
23.6%
65+
13.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
1.1%
3 bed
10.7%
4+ bed
87.9%

Dwelling Structure

99.2%

Houses

0.6%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.8% Mortgage 47.5% Rent 24.2% Other 0.6%

Woongarrah's housing is unusually concentrated in detached family stock. Separate houses represent 99.2% of dwellings, compared with 0.3% apartments and 0.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is similarly large: 87.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, 10.7% have 3 bedrooms, 1.1% have 2 bedrooms and 0.3% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is led by mortgages at 47.5%, followed by outright ownership at 27.8% and renting at 24.2%. Mortgage commitments average $2,167 monthly, equal to 22.2% of household income, while rent is $510 weekly and rent-to-income is 22.6%. With 2.9% vacancy, the market looks less liquid than a high-apartment suburb. Compared with nearby Warnervale and Hamlyn Terrace, buyers should pay close attention to land, dwelling condition and future supply because the product is predominantly house-based.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $510.

$675

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$806

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.9%

Unoccupied

53

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
22
Korean
12

Ancestry

English
2,460
Irish
573
Scottish
532
Other
444
Ancestry NS
313
Italian
215

Household Composition

53.9%

Couples with children

28.8%

Couples, no children

16.6%

Single parent

1,610

Total families

Economy & Employment

Woongarrah's labour market is anchored by service industries and a substantial car-based workforce. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.9%, employing 345 people, followed by Public Administration and Education at 10.6% each, Construction at 10.5% and Retail at 7.5%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 516, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 385, Trades at 378, and Managers and Community or Personal Service workers at 353 each. Labour-force participation is 65.1%, unemployment is 4.5%, and 56.5% of employed residents work full time. About 27.9% work from home, while 64.6% drive a car, suggesting employment is spread beyond the suburb's immediate services. Household income is at the 87th percentile, higher than the profile implied by the 20.8% university rate, because trades, public services and healthcare broaden earning sources. Compared with a CBD suburb, the 0.7% public-transport share points to stronger car dependence.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

2,932

Unemployed

133

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.5%

Part-time

32.8%

Participation

65.1%

Employed

2,799

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 516
Clerical/Admin 385
Trades 378
Managers 353
Community/Personal 353
Sales 297
Labourers 268
Machinery/Drivers 218

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.9%
Public Admin 10.6%
Education 10.6%
Construction 10.5%
Retail 7.5%

University

20.8%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

15.2%

Dwellings

1,783

Transport to Work

Woongarrah is practical for households that value space and local schooling, but daily travel is car-led. There is 1 local government primary school, and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because school boundaries can differ across nearby suburbs. Public transport is used by 0.7% of residents, compared with 64.6% who drive, while 27.9% work from home, so the suburb suits residents with flexible work or reliable car access better than commuters dependent on frequent transit. The 5.32 sq km area and 1,120 people per sq km density create a compact suburban setting, while the 99.2% separate-house share supports private outdoor space more than apartment-style living. Safety decisions should include recent incident checks, lighting, traffic and activity at different times. The 7.5% needing assistance also makes access to health, support and transport services worth assessing.

Drive

64.6%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

27.9%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woongarrah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 5%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woongarrah a good suburb to live in?

Woongarrah suits households wanting detached space and local schooling. About 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 87.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 1 government primary school is local. Its 0.7% public-transport share is lower than car use at 64.6%, so it is better suited to drivers than transit-dependent households.

What is the median house price in Woongarrah?

Check recent comparable sales rather than relying on a generic suburb estimate. Woongarrah is dominated by 99.2% separate houses, with 87.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms, and the typical mortgage payment is $2,167 monthly. Compare like-for-like homes by land size, dwelling age, renovation level and bedroom count.

What schools are in Woongarrah?

Woongarrah Public School is the identified local school, a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and available year levels because boundaries can differ across nearby suburbs. There is 1 local school, and the 3.2-person average household size indicates strong demand from family households, but location alone should not be treated as a quality ranking.

Is Woongarrah safe?

Assess safety at street level by checking recent incidents, lighting, traffic and activity at different times. A practical context is that 64.6% of residents drive and 0.7% use public transport, so road and pedestrian conditions may matter more than in a transit-heavy suburb. The 5.32 sq km area also makes block-by-block differences worth checking.

Is Woongarrah good for property investment?

Woongarrah can suit investors targeting family tenants, with 24.2% renting, weekly rent of $510 and a 2.9% vacancy rate. The 99.2% separate-house share and 87.9% 4-or-more-bedroom share support a house-focused strategy, while 87 development applications in 12 months mean new supply should be monitored. Compare expected rent, maintenance and resale appeal with nearby suburbs rather than relying on vacancy alone.

How is Woongarrah's population changing?

Woongarrah has 5,962 residents, with 79.1% staying at the same address and 20.9% turnover. That points to a relatively settled base, while 87 development applications over 12 months could gradually add or replace housing. Track new occupancies, school demand and dwelling completions over the next 2 to 3 years, and compare the pace with nearby Warnervale and Hamlyn Terrace.

What development is happening in Woongarrah?

Residential construction is the main visible activity, with 87 development applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include new dwelling houses, attached dwellings and a 1-dwelling complying development certificate. Because 99.2% of homes are separate houses, buyers and investors should check whether new projects add supply, replace older stock or change local traffic and services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Woongarrah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW