NSW 2232 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woronora

River-adjacent and established, Woronora is defined more by high household resources than by rapid expansion: it has 2,043 residents, a median age of 44, and household income at the 93.7th percentile nationally. Detached housing accounts for 96.3% of dwellings, while 43.9% of owners hold their homes outright. Compared with the national profile, residents are 4 years older, households are 0.4 people larger, and the overseas-born share is 5.2 percentage points lower at 16.4%. Woronora's compact, detached-housing setting differs from nearby Sutherland's more pronounced town-centre environment. The 1.88 sq km footprint and density of 1,086 residents per sq km reinforce a settled market with little sign of broad population acceleration.

Local council: Sutherland

Woronora urban fabric map

Population

2,043

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,614/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

1.88 km²· 1,086 people/km²· Family income $3,020/wk

Woronora suits buyers seeking detached space and an established owner base rather than a broad apartment selection. Separate houses represent 96.3% of dwellings, and 56.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 35.7% with 3 bedrooms. Mortgage commitments are $3,000 monthly, while rent is $580 weekly, so buyers should model both borrowing capacity and future holding costs. Household income of $2,614 weekly sits at the 93.7th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, and the mortgage burden is 26.5%. The 44.1% work-from-home rate may support home office demand, but only 1.6% use public transport, making car access more important than in transit-oriented locations.

For Buyers

Woronora suits buyers seeking detached space and an established owner base rather than a broad apartment selection. Separate houses represent 96.3% of dwellings, and 56.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 35.7% with 3 bedrooms. Mortgage commitments are $3,000 monthly, while rent is $580 weekly, so buyers should model both borrowing capacity and future holding costs. Household income of $2,614 weekly sits at the 93.7th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, and the mortgage burden is 26.5%. The 44.1% work-from-home rate may support home office demand, but only 1.6% use public transport, making car access more important than in transit-oriented locations.

For Investors

Woronora presents a low-turnover rental proposition. Only 9.7% of households rent, lower than the 43.9% who own outright, while weekly rent is $580 and vacancy is 3.9%. That small tenant base can reduce rental depth, even though limited supply may support asking rents; rents have grown 38.8%. Fifteen development applications were recorded in 12 months, including dwelling alterations and a secondary dwelling, but the pipeline is modest beside the established 96.3% separate-house stock. Forecast growth is -0.32% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, so investors should prioritise property quality, tenant demand and cash flow over rapid capital-growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

93

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
New Dwelling
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Other
1

Schools in Woronora

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Woronora River Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Woronora has an older, highly educated and relatively settled population. The median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 39.1%, 9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 16.4%, 5.2 points below the national share. English ancestry leads at 895 people, followed by Irish at 285 and Scottish at 222; Christianity is recorded for 1,160 residents and no religion for 737. Household size averages 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, and 86.0% stayed at the same address, indicating low turnover. Compared with faster-changing parts of the Sutherland Shire, this points to an established Anglo-leaning social base with gradual rather than rapid demographic change.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
14.0%
25-44
20.2%
45-64
30.7%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
5.6%
3 bed
35.7%
4+ bed
56.4%

Dwelling Structure

96.3%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.9% Mortgage 45.6% Rent 9.7% Other 0.7%

Woronora's housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.3% separate houses and 56.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is split between 43.9% outright and 45.6% mortgage-held homes, while only 9.7% rent. Compared with renter-heavy suburbs, this structure points to longer holding periods and fewer readily available rentals because most stock is occupied by owners. Weekly household income is $2,614, against a $3,000 monthly mortgage and $580 weekly rent; recorded mortgage and rent burdens are 26.5% and 22.2%. The 3.9% vacancy rate suggests some choice, but the small 1.88 sq km area limits the depth of listings.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.

$740

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $700

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,027

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

28

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
14

Ancestry

English
895
Irish
285
Scottish
222
Other
182
German
94
Italian
65

Household Composition

51.6%

Couples with children

37.7%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

591

Total families

Economy & Employment

Woronora's economic base combines construction, care, education and professional work. Construction is the largest listed industry at 17.2% with 137 workers, followed by healthcare at 15.0% and 120, education at 12.7% and 101, professional and technical services at 12.5% and 100, and public administration at 8.0% and 64. Occupations are led by 284 professionals, 208 managers and 184 trades workers. The labour-force participation rate is 66.0%, unemployment is 2.1%, and full-time work accounts for 58.8%. SEIFA results sit above national disadvantage levels, with IRSD decile 10, IER decile 10, IRSAD decile 9 and IEO decile 8. Strong education, occupation and income rankings help explain why household income reaches the 93.7th percentile despite a mixed employment base.

Unemployment

2.1%

Labour Force

1,122

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

31.0%

Participation

66.0%

Employed

1,098

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 284
Managers 208
Trades 184
Clerical/Admin 156
Community/Personal 94
Sales 79
Labourers 46
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Construction 17.2%
Healthcare 15.0%
Education 12.7%
Professional/Tech 12.5%
Public Admin 8.0%

University

39.1%

Postgraduate

11.1%

Born Overseas

16.4%

Dwellings

677

Transport to Work

Daily life is oriented around cars and home-based work. Car drivers account for 50.2% of journeys, compared with 1.6% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling, while 44.1% work from home. One government primary school serves the suburb, and families should confirm enrolment zones, walking routes and access to schools in neighbouring suburbs before purchasing. Safety decisions require current street-level checking because no precise local crime rate is available. Social conditions are comparatively strong: IRSAD is in decile 9, IRSD in decile 10 and IER in decile 10, all above the national midpoint. The compact 1.88 sq km area and 2,043 residents make access practical, but limited transit use means car ownership remains more important than in rail-oriented locations.

Drive

50.2%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

44.1%

Growth Outlook

Woronora's growth outlook is subdued and ageing rather than expansionary. The annual forecast trend is -0.32%, below zero, and population change across the wider area is -0.6% over 10 years. The shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased 7.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 2.2 points and the working share 2.9 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. This combination suggests demand will be shaped more by existing owners ageing in place, selective renovations and household replacement than by a rapid influx of new residents. Stable affordability, at 57.0 in 2011 and 58.6 in 2021, may reduce displacement pressure, but rent growth of 38.8% still matters for newer tenants.

Population trend: Sutherland council area

Woronora sits in the Sutherland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woronora's.

Residents 2025

241,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woronora compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 34%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 41%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woronora a good suburb to live in?

That depends on priorities. Woronora suits households wanting detached homes, local primary schooling and a settled setting: 96.3% of dwellings are separate houses, the median age is 44, and 44.1% work from home. Car access matters because only 1.6% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Woronora?

A current median should be checked against recent Woronora sales in postcode 2232, separated by bedroom count and land attributes. Housing is dominated by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 56.4% and 3-bedroom homes at 35.7%, so the mix can materially affect the reported result.

What schools are in Woronora?

Woronora River Public School is the identified local option, a government primary school. Check the exact enrolment zone and travel route before buying, because school access can change across nearby streets. The average household size is 2.9 people, which may suit families seeking larger homes.

Is Woronora safe?

No precise local crime rate is available for Woronora, so review current NSW Police incident information and visit at different times. The suburb covers 1.88 sq km and has 2,043 residents, making street-level checks more useful than relying on a broad regional impression.

Is Woronora good for property investment?

Investment appeal is selective rather than broad. Rents are $580 weekly, vacancy is 3.9%, and only 9.7% of households rent, while 15 development applications were recorded across 12 months. Forecast growth is -0.32% annually, so yield and tenant depth need careful checking.

How is Woronora's population changing?

Woronora has 2,043 residents today, while the wider-area forecast points to -0.6% population change over 10 years and a -0.32% annual trend. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 7.8 percentage points, so growth is expected to remain subdued.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Woronora on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW