NSW 2540 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Worrigee

Large detached homes and a young household profile define Worrigee more than its size: the suburb has 5,384 residents, a median age of 33, and 63.0% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Its 2.8-person average household is 0.3 above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents make up 10.2%, below the national figure by 11.4 percentage points. Compared with nearby Nowra and South Nowra, Worrigee reads as a lower-density, family-oriented edge suburb, with 93.9% separate houses and 84.5% driving to work.

Worrigee urban fabric map

Population

5,384

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,586/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

48

16.93 km²· 318 people/km²· Family income $1,794/wk

Detached-house buyers get a clear format choice: 93.9% of homes are separate houses, 63.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, and only 1.1% are apartments. That suits families needing space, but it can narrow options for singles or downsizers compared with more compact areas around Nowra. Weekly household income is $1,586, while the reported mortgage figure is $1,733 a month; mortgage costs equal 25.2% of income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Buyers should still test insurance, rates, commuting and maintenance costs because a large block can carry higher ongoing expenses than an apartment.

For Buyers

Detached-house buyers get a clear format choice: 93.9% of homes are separate houses, 63.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, and only 1.1% are apartments. That suits families needing space, but it can narrow options for singles or downsizers compared with more compact areas around Nowra. Weekly household income is $1,586, while the reported mortgage figure is $1,733 a month; mortgage costs equal 25.2% of income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Buyers should still test insurance, rates, commuting and maintenance costs because a large block can carry higher ongoing expenses than an apartment.

For Investors

Rental fundamentals are mixed rather than one-directional. Worrigee has 35.1% renting, a $390 weekly rent and a 3.9% vacancy rate, giving investors an established tenant base but also a market where availability is not extremely tight. Detached housing accounts for 93.9%, so family tenants are likely to matter more than apartment renters, especially with 63.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Forty-nine development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, although the examples include alterations, recreation, subdivision and new structures rather than a stated pipeline of additional dwellings. Compared with a higher-density market, management and maintenance may be more demanding because the stock is house-led.

Development Activity

Total DAs

220

Last 12 Months

48

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
22
Swimming Pool / Spa
16
Garage / Carport / Shed
14
Subdivision
7
New Dwelling
6
Other
4
Commercial / Industrial
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Demographics

At 5,384 residents and a median age of 33, Worrigee is younger than the national comparison by 7 years. The profile leans Anglo: English ancestry records 2,228 people, followed by Irish at 500 and Scottish at 478, while 10.2% were born overseas, 11.4 percentage points below the national figure. Household size averages 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, and couples with children account for 44.1% of families, compared with 37.0% for couples without children. University attainment is 17.8%, 12.3 percentage points below the national comparison. This points to a family and trades-service orientation, with less tertiary concentration than larger regional centres such as Nowra.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.2%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
26.2%
45-64
21.6%
65+
14.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
6.4%
3 bed
30.1%
4+ bed
63.0%

Dwelling Structure

93.9%

Houses

5.0%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.6% Mortgage 34.7% Rent 35.1% Other 0.6%

With 93.9% separate houses, Worrigee is materially more detached than an apartment-led suburb, and the bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 30.1% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 63.0% have 4 or more. Tenure is split between 29.6% owned outright, 34.7% with a mortgage and 35.1% rented, so renting is higher than outright ownership by 5.5 percentage points. The 2.8-person average household helps explain the demand for larger homes, while the $390 weekly rent sits alongside a $1,586 weekly household income. Compared with denser Nowra locations, this is a house-and-yard market, but buyers should allow for upkeep and lower flexibility when household size changes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$735

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

74

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
11

Ancestry

English
2,228
Irish
500
Scottish
478
Other
335
Ancestry NS
306
German
188

Household Composition

44.1%

Couples with children

37.0%

Couples, no children

17.7%

Single parent

1,432

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by essential and public-facing sectors. Healthcare accounts for 20.9% of industry employment with 324 workers, followed by Public Administration at 18.1% and 280 workers; Construction contributes 9.8% and 152, while Retail and Education represent 8.6% and 8.5%. The labour force totals 2,527, participation is 61.9%, unemployment is 4.7%, and 58.2% of workers are full time. Community and personal services is the largest occupation group at 470 people, ahead of Trades at 414 and Professionals at 313. Household income is $1,586 weekly, around the 52.1 percentile, suggesting a middle-income position rather than one above the broader regional mainstream. Compared with a single-industry town, this mix is more resilient because health, government, building and education serve recurring local needs.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

2,527

Unemployed

118

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

61.9%

Employed

2,409

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 470
Trades 414
Professionals 313
Sales 273
Labourers 271
Clerical/Admin 269
Managers 224
Machinery/Drivers 129

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.9%
Public Admin 18.1%
Construction 9.8%
Retail 8.6%
Education 8.5%

University

17.8%

Postgraduate

3.5%

Born Overseas

10.2%

Dwellings

1,816

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-led: 84.5% drive to work, versus 0.4% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. A further 7.2% work from home, which may soften commute pressure for some households. Worrigee covers 16.93 square kilometres at 318.0 residents per square kilometre, so practical access can vary by pocket. School choice should be checked by exact address across the wider Nowra area, including sector, year level and travel time, because enrolment zones cross suburb boundaries. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, a car is more useful for work, shopping and services.

Drive

84.5%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

7.2%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Worrigee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Bottom 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Worrigee a good suburb to live in?

Worrigee suits households seeking space and a quieter residential setting. About 93.9% of homes are separate houses, 63.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and the median age is 33. Compared with denser Nowra locations, it is more car-dependent, with 84.5% driving to work, so lifestyle fit depends on access to a vehicle.

What is the median house price in Worrigee?

Check current settled sales and local listings for the median house price, then compare like-for-like properties by land size, condition and bedroom count. Worrigee is dominated by houses, with 93.9% separate dwellings and 63.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the mix can differ from apartment-heavy markets.

What schools are in Worrigee?

For a Worrigee address in postcode 2540, compare nearby Nowra-area primary and secondary options by sector, year level and travel time. Confirm the current enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries and practical school access may differ across the 16.93 square kilometre area.

Is Worrigee safe?

Check current NSW Police and council incident information for the exact street before deciding. Compare the 2540 area with nearby Nowra locations and inspect lighting, traffic and activity at different times, rather than relying on a broad suburb label. Crime figures are not available in the supplied profile, so current local checks are more useful.

Is Worrigee good for property investment?

Worrigee may suit investors targeting family tenants: 35.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $390 and 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses. The 3.9% vacancy rate is not exceptionally tight, while 49 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing activity. Compared with apartment markets, houses may require more maintenance but can appeal to larger households.

How is Worrigee's population changing?

Worrigee has 5,384 residents, with 77.0% staying at the same address and a 23.0% turnover rate. Forty-nine development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, although the examples are mainly incremental works, subdivision and dwelling-related projects. Compared with a high-churn area, this points to a relatively settled population with gradual change.

What development is happening in Worrigee?

Forty-nine development applications were recorded in 12 months, including a subdivision, a dwelling house, alterations and a recreation facility. This indicates a mix of private upgrades and land-use change rather than one project type. Check approval conditions, construction timing and traffic impacts for any address, and compare proposed works with neighbouring streets.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Worrigee on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW