NSW 2259 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wyee

At 49, Wyee's median age is 9 years above the national figure, making its older resident base the suburb's most distinctive feature. The community numbers 2,909 people across 50.06 square kilometres, producing a low density of 58.1 residents per square kilometre. Housing is detached-house led, with 78.0% of dwellings separate houses, while household income sits at the 39.4th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Morisset, Wyee has a more dispersed, residential feel and a stronger car orientation. Its established character is reinforced by 76.8% of residents staying at the same address, while 141 development applications point to ongoing small-scale housing activity.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Wyee urban fabric map

Population

2,909

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,384/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

140

50.06 km²· 58.1 people/km²· Family income $1,725/wk

Wyee suits buyers seeking detached housing, space and a quieter setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 78.0% of dwellings, 41.3% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.0% are apartments, so the stock is better aligned with families, downsizers wanting yards, and buyers needing storage. The typical monthly mortgage commitment is $1,950, and mortgage repayments equal 32.5% of household income, higher than the 26.0% rent-to-income ratio. That gap matters because borrowing costs can place more pressure on owners than renting does. Compared with denser centres, the 50.06 square kilometre footprint and 58.1 residents per square kilometre provide more space, but buyers should budget for car use and check bushfire, drainage and service access at the individual property.

For Buyers

Wyee suits buyers seeking detached housing, space and a quieter setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 78.0% of dwellings, 41.3% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.0% are apartments, so the stock is better aligned with families, downsizers wanting yards, and buyers needing storage. The typical monthly mortgage commitment is $1,950, and mortgage repayments equal 32.5% of household income, higher than the 26.0% rent-to-income ratio. That gap matters because borrowing costs can place more pressure on owners than renting does. Compared with denser centres, the 50.06 square kilometre footprint and 58.1 residents per square kilometre provide more space, but buyers should budget for car use and check bushfire, drainage and service access at the individual property.

For Investors

Wyee has a low-rent entry profile, with weekly rent at $360 and only 14.0% of households renting. That limited renter base can reduce depth of tenant demand compared with larger centres, while the 9.4% vacancy rate is a risk because available properties may take longer to lease than in a tightly occupied market. Rent stress is 26.0%, below the 32.5% mortgage-to-income ratio, which supports relative rental affordability but may also limit future rent growth. Residential activity is notable, with 141 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses, garages and secondary dwellings. These additions can improve stock choice, although extra supply may compete with older homes. Healthcare accounts for 18.4% of local industry employment, helping support demand from care and service workers.

Development Activity

Total DAs

622

Last 12 Months

140

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+30.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
123
Swimming Pool / Spa
26
Garage / Carport / Shed
21
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
19
Subdivision
17
Renovation / Extension
13
Other
13
Demolition
4

Schools in Wyee

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Wyee Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wyee has an older and less university-qualified profile than Australia overall. The median age is 49, or 9 years above the national figure, while 13.8% of residents have a university qualification, 16.3 percentage points below the national comparison. Only 10.3% were born overseas, 11.3 points below the national result, and the average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above the national figure. English ancestry is the largest reported background at 1,285 people, followed by Irish at 295 and Scottish at 278. Religious identification is split between Christianity at 1,624 people and no religion at 1,091. Compared with nearby Morisset, Wyee's profile is more Anglo-leaning and older, which helps explain the strong demand for practical services, accessible homes and lower-maintenance housing.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.2%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
18.9%
45-64
25.5%
65+
29.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.8%
2 bed
20.5%
3 bed
30.5%
4+ bed
41.3%

Dwelling Structure

78.0%

Houses

10.9%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.0% Mortgage 37.8% Rent 14.0% Other 9.2%

Wyee's housing tenure is weighted toward long-term ownership: 39.0% of dwellings are owned outright and 37.8% are being purchased with a mortgage, compared with 14.0% rented. That ownership share is higher than the rental share and helps explain why 76.8% of residents remained at the same address. The dwelling mix is also distinctly detached, with 78.0% separate houses, 10.9% semi-detached homes and 1.0% apartments. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 41.3%, above the 30.5% share of three-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage costs average $1,950 per month and absorb 32.5% of household income, higher than the 26.0% rent-to-income measure. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Wyee provides more conventional family housing, but the larger homes can carry higher upkeep and transport costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.

$675

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$623

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.4%

Unoccupied

103

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,285
Irish
295
Scottish
278
Ancestry NS
130
Other
113
German
80

Household Composition

39.3%

Couples with children

42.1%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

788

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Wyee's largest listed industry at 18.4%, representing 132 workers, followed by construction at 17.2% and 124 workers. Education contributes 8.6%, transport 7.2% and retail 6.8%, creating a practical services and trades base rather than a strongly professional economy. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern: trades number 231, community and personal service workers 157, labourers 150, managers 140 and professionals 135. Unemployment is 3.8% among a labour force of 1,250, while participation is 50.2%, reflecting the suburb's older age structure. Household income of $1,384 per week sits at the 39.4th percentile, below the national midpoint, so local spending power is more constrained than in higher-income suburbs. Construction and healthcare are important because they connect employment to housing activity and essential services.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,250

Unemployed

48

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.4%

Part-time

34.7%

Participation

50.2%

Employed

1,202

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 231
Community/Personal 157
Labourers 150
Managers 140
Professionals 135
Machinery/Drivers 134
Clerical/Admin 133
Sales 106

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Construction 17.2%
Education 8.6%
Transport 7.2%
Retail 6.8%

University

13.8%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

10.3%

Dwellings

993

Transport to Work

Wyee's lifestyle is strongly car dependent. A total of 69.6% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.5% using public transport, while 22.6% work from home and 3.4% walk or cycle. That pattern can suit households with cars and home-based workers, but it creates more daily travel exposure than in transit-oriented suburbs. One nearby school is listed, Wyee Public School, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address because school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb covers 50.06 square kilometres at 58.1 residents per square kilometre, giving it a less crowded setting than urban centres. Volunteering is reported at 12.2%, while 11.5% of residents need assistance, so practical access to health, support and transport services remains important for an older population.

Drive

69.6%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

22.6%

Growth Outlook

Wyee's growth is currently most visible through residential activity and gradual household turnover. There were 141 development applications over 12 months, with examples including dwelling houses, garages and secondary dwellings. That level of activity is significant for a suburb of 2,909 residents spread across 50.06 square kilometres because small additions can change the housing mix without requiring a large apartment pipeline. Resident movement is relatively steady: 76.8% stayed at the same address and the turnover rate was 23.2%. The higher stayed rate than turnover rate points to continuity rather than rapid churn. With density at 58.1 people per square kilometre and 78.0% separate houses, future change is more likely to come from infill, secondary dwellings and replacement homes than from high-rise redevelopment. Compared with denser regional centres, Wyee's expansion is likely to remain lower scale and land dependent.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Wyee sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wyee's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wyee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 39%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 31%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wyee a good suburb to live in?

Wyee can suit residents who value detached homes, space and a quieter setting. The median age is 49, density is 58.1 people per square kilometre and 78.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with a denser centre, daily life is more car dependent because 69.6% drive to work and only 0.5% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Wyee?

A verified current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and comparable listings. Wyee's housing mix can affect suburb averages because 78.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 41.3% have four or more bedrooms and 10.9% are semi-detached. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the local median is more exposed to land size and house condition.

What schools are in Wyee?

Wyee Public School is the listed local option and is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, year-level availability and secondary-school pathway for the exact address. Compared with larger regional centres, local school access is more concentrated, so travel planning matters for students beyond primary years. The suburb has 2,909 residents.

Is Wyee safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so check the latest NSW Police crime mapping and speak with local residents before deciding. Review the specific street, lighting, traffic conditions and property security rather than relying only on a suburb-wide impression. Wyee has 2,909 residents across 50.06 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between more established streets and semi-rural edges.

Is Wyee good for property investment?

Wyee may suit investors seeking a lower-rent house market, but the numbers call for caution. Weekly rent is $360, renting households account for 14.0% and vacancy is 9.4%, which is higher than a tightly occupied market. There were 141 development applications in 12 months, while rent-to-income is 26.0%, below mortgage-to-income at 32.5%. Compared with stronger rental markets, leasing depth and vacancy should be tested carefully.

How is Wyee's population changing?

Wyee's population is 2,909, with change appearing gradual rather than highly mobile. A total of 76.8% of residents stayed at the same address and the turnover rate was 23.2%, so continuity is higher than churn. Residential activity remains evident through 141 development applications in 12 months. Compared with fast-growing, high-density locations, Wyee's change is more likely to come through houses, secondary dwellings and small infill projects.

What development is occurring in Wyee?

Residential work is the main visible development pattern, with 141 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include dwelling houses, garages, carports and secondary dwellings. Compared with an apartment-led growth area, this points to lower-scale additions that can gradually increase housing choice. Buyers and neighbours should check the individual application, because impacts on parking, privacy and access vary between a new house and a secondary dwelling.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wyee on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW