NSW 2250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wyoming

A slow-growth profile is Wyoming's most distinctive feature: the annual trend is -0.17%, despite a population of 10,111 and density of 1,416.6 people per square kilometre. Housing is detached-dominant, with 76.8% separate houses and only 2.9% apartments, while the median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure. Household income sits at the 40.8th percentile, below the midpoint of Australian suburbs. For buyers comparing Wyoming with nearby Gosford and Narara, its measurable point of difference is the suburban housing form, alongside a 31.9% working-from-home share and established setting.

Wyoming urban fabric map

Population

10,111

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,408/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

52

7.14 km²· 1,416.6 people/km²· Family income $1,900/wk

Homebuyers get a mostly detached stock profile, with 76.8% separate houses, 19.6% semi-detached dwellings and 2.9% apartments. The common sizes are 3 bedrooms at 46.7% and 4 or more at 31.7%, which suits households needing more space than a compact apartment market. The main pressure is financing: the $1,950 monthly mortgage is paired with mortgage-to-income of 32.0%, above rent-to-income at 27.7%, while affordability moved from 54.4% in 2011 to 57.4% in 2021 and is labelled worsening. Compare recent sales and exact streets before committing.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a mostly detached stock profile, with 76.8% separate houses, 19.6% semi-detached dwellings and 2.9% apartments. The common sizes are 3 bedrooms at 46.7% and 4 or more at 31.7%, which suits households needing more space than a compact apartment market. The main pressure is financing: the $1,950 monthly mortgage is paired with mortgage-to-income of 32.0%, above rent-to-income at 27.7%, while affordability moved from 54.4% in 2011 to 57.4% in 2021 and is labelled worsening. Compare recent sales and exact streets before committing.

For Investors

Investors face a steady-rent case rather than a strong capital-growth signal. Weekly rent is $390, vacancy is 5.6% and 25.3% of households rent, creating a reasonable base to investigate tenant demand. Yet the annual trend is -0.17%, so expected growth is lower than in a positive-growth corridor. Development activity is material at 51 applications in 12 months, which may improve local amenity but can also increase future competition. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand should be tested by dwelling type, leasing time and costs rather than rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

262

Last 12 Months

52

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
32
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
10
New Dwelling
8
Demolition
7
Change of Use
3
Commercial / Industrial
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3

Schools in Wyoming

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Valley View Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Wyoming Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wyoming has an older age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure. University attainment is 26.7%, 3.4 percentage points below the national level, and overseas-born residents account for 20.3%, 1.3 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison, consistent with a settled mix of couples, families and older households. English ancestry is recorded for 4,212 people, followed by Irish at 1,226 and Scottish at 998. Residential stability is high, with 80.9% staying at the same address and turnover at 19.1%.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
22.4%
65+
24.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
18.1%
3 bed
46.7%
4+ bed
31.7%

Dwelling Structure

76.8%

Houses

19.6%

Townhouse

2.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.9% Mortgage 37.3% Rent 25.3% Other 8.5%

Wyoming's housing is materially detached: 76.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 19.6% semi-detached and 2.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 31.7%, so larger formats dominate over compact stock. Tenure is split between outright owners at 28.9%, mortgagors at 37.3% and renters at 25.3%, with 8.5% other tenure. Mortgage-to-income is 32.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 27.7%, and affordability is worsening from 54.4% in 2011 to 57.4% in 2021. For buyers comparing Wyoming with Gosford or Narara, dwelling form and monthly repayment capacity are more useful filters than suburb labels.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$686

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

229

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.0% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Korean
41
Mandarin
30
Malayalam
27
Russian
19
Canton
17
Hindi
13

Ancestry

English
4,212
Irish
1,226
Scottish
998
Other
892
Ancestry NS
566
German
302

Household Composition

40.2%

Couples with children

38.1%

Couples, no children

20.3%

Single parent

2,682

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Wyoming's economic anchor, with 678 workers and a 24.4% industry share. Education contributes 272 workers at 9.8%, followed by construction at 263 and 9.5%, public administration at 222 and 8.0%, and professional and technical work at 211 and 7.6%. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 873, trades at 609 and clerical and administrative workers at 566, followed by community and personal service workers at 509 and labourers at 471. Unemployment is 5.6% and participation is 54.2%, while household income ranks at the 40.8th percentile, below the middle. SEIFA education and occupation deciles are both 5, but disadvantage and advantage measures are lower at decile 4, indicating a mid-range skills base with weaker socioeconomic positioning.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

4,455

Unemployed

248

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

53.9%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

54.2%

Employed

4,207

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 873
Trades 609
Clerical/Admin 566
Community/Personal 509
Labourers 471
Managers 454
Sales 393
Machinery/Drivers 259

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.4%
Education 9.8%
Construction 9.5%
Public Admin 8.0%
Professional/Tech 7.6%

University

26.7%

Postgraduate

5.6%

Born Overseas

20.3%

Dwellings

3,852

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 59.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. The 31.9% working-from-home share may reduce commuting for some households, but access to jobs and services is likely to be easier by car than by transit. Wyoming has 2 government primary schools, Valley View Public School and Wyoming Public School; families should check the exact enrolment zone and assess secondary options nearby. SEIFA IRSAD is decile 4, lower than the IEO and IER decile 5, so household budgets matter when weighing transport and education choices. Check current NSW Police records for safety decisions, since a suburb crime rate is not available.

Drive

59.1%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

31.9%

Population Forecast

-0.17%/yr

(-19 people/yr)

Established

Wyoming's growth outlook is subdued and mixed. The annual trend is -0.17%, below zero, while overseas migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, 10-year population change is 2.1%, slower than a rapid-growth corridor, and the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Rent growth is 48.1%, affordability is marked Worsening as the index moves from 54.4% in 2011 to 57.4% in 2021, and the senior share has risen 2.3 points while the young share fell 0.4. Gentrification is recorded as Not gentrifying with score 0, while the shift assessment says Early signs with score 31. These signals point to an established suburb changing gradually because ageing and affordability pressure outweigh stronger expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+57

Net Internal / yr

-73

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wyoming compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Bottom 41%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wyoming a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households seeking a detached-home setting, with 76.8% separate houses and 31.9% working from home. The median age is 42, 2 years above the national figure, so the profile is older than Australia overall. Compare exact streets for transport, schools and housing costs.

What is the median house price in Wyoming?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Wyoming sales because prices can move faster than annual suburb summaries. Key cost markers are a $1,950 monthly mortgage, $390 weekly rent and mortgage-to-income of 32.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 27.7%.

What schools are in Wyoming?

Wyoming has 2 government primary schools: Valley View Public School and Wyoming Public School. Their locations support local primary access, but enrolment zones can change by address. Families should compare the exact zone and nearby secondary options before choosing a property.

Is Wyoming safe?

A definitive safety judgement needs current incident data rather than a suburb-wide label. Wyoming has 10,111 residents and 59.1% car-driver travel, so recent police patterns and traffic conditions are worth checking street by street. Compare Wyoming with nearby Gosford or Narara using current NSW Police information.

Is Wyoming good for property investment?

It may suit a yield-focused investor, but the outlook is mixed. Rent is $390 a week, vacancy is 5.6% and 25.3% of households rent, while 51 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The annual trend is -0.17%, lower than a positive-growth market, so compare rent, maintenance and resale demand with the purchase price.

How is Wyoming's population changing?

Wyoming is changing slowly: the wider area's 10-year population change is 2.1%, while the annual trend is -0.17%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift is labelled Mixed. The senior share rose 2.3 percentage points and the young share fell 0.4 points, making the trajectory slower than a growth corridor.

Is Wyoming seeing much development?

Activity is noticeable, with 51 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses and additions. Wyoming remains detached-dominant at 76.8% separate houses versus 2.9% apartments, so the pattern is more residential than apartment-led. Rent growth of 48.1% makes supply and amenity changes worth monitoring, but compare each proposal's scale and location.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wyoming on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW