NSW 2259 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wyong

The most distinctive feature of Wyong is its older, lower-income profile: the median age is 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 17.4th percentile. The suburb has 4,530 residents across 11.43 square kilometres, with 40.9% renting and 72.4% of homes detached. That mix supports established households and service-sector demand, but it also points to tighter budgets than in higher-income Central Coast markets. Compared with nearby Tuggerah, Wyong reads as a more settled residential base, with healthcare the largest industry at 24.9%.

Wyong urban fabric map

Population

4,530

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,096/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

42

11.43 km²· 396.2 people/km²· Family income $1,493/wk

For buyers, Wyong leans toward practical family housing rather than apartments: 72.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 41.0% have 3 bedrooms and 25.3% have 4 or more. The detached mix matters because it provides space for families and established households, while the 11.0% apartment share gives some lower-maintenance choice. Budget capacity needs close testing because the mortgage payment is $1,632 a month and mortgage costs equal 34.4% of household income, higher than the 31.9% rent-to-income figure. Outright owners account for 35.2%, below the 40.9% renting share. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of the Central Coast, Wyong's detached mix is a clear point of difference.

For Buyers

For buyers, Wyong leans toward practical family housing rather than apartments: 72.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 41.0% have 3 bedrooms and 25.3% have 4 or more. The detached mix matters because it provides space for families and established households, while the 11.0% apartment share gives some lower-maintenance choice. Budget capacity needs close testing because the mortgage payment is $1,632 a month and mortgage costs equal 34.4% of household income, higher than the 31.9% rent-to-income figure. Outright owners account for 35.2%, below the 40.9% renting share. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of the Central Coast, Wyong's detached mix is a clear point of difference.

For Investors

Wyong has a sizeable tenant base, with 40.9% of households renting compared with 35.2% owning outright. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 6.6%, so the market may offer a broad tenant pool without the extreme scarcity associated with very low vacancy. The 42 development applications in the past 12 months indicate active change, although the examples include industrial, building alterations and a resource recovery facility rather than a stated pipeline of new dwellings. Growth is forecast at 0.76% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with owner-dominated suburbs, Wyong's rental share is higher than its outright ownership share, supporting tenant-focused research and careful yield testing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

318

Last 12 Months

42

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+13.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
25
Commercial / Industrial
11
Demolition
9
Change of Use
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
New Dwelling
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Schools in Wyong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Jilliby Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Wyong Public School

Primary School Government
School website

HopeTown School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Wyong High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Wyong's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national picture. Median age is 45, or 5 years above national, while 21.1% hold a university qualification, 9 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents are 19.7%, 1.9 points below national, and average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are the most frequently reported at 1,768, 472 and 390 people, while Christianity and no religion account for 2,249 and 1,659 responses. Smaller households and the aging trajectory help explain the strong presence of couples without children at 41.4% and one-parent families at 25.1%. Compared with younger, more university-heavy centres, Wyong is likely to appeal more to established households and downsizers.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
26.8%
65+
23.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.1%
2 bed
26.7%
3 bed
41.0%
4+ bed
25.3%

Dwelling Structure

72.4%

Houses

16.1%

Townhouse

11.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.2% Mortgage 22.7% Rent 40.9% Other 1.2%

Wyong's housing is mainly detached: separate houses make up 72.4%, semi-detached homes 16.1% and apartments 11.0%. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 41.0%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 26.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 25.3%, so the stock can serve both smaller households and families. Tenure is more rental-weighted than outright ownership, with 40.9% renting, 35.2% owned outright and 22.7% mortgaged. Mortgage costs reach 34.4% of household income, above the 31.9% rent-to-income measure, which makes affordability a key constraint. Compared with apartment-led centres, Wyong provides more ground-oriented housing, but the household income percentile of 17.4 suggests buyers and renters should stress-test repayments rather than rely on headline affordability.

Mortgage / mo

$1,632

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$675

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$608

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

132

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.9% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Canton
29
Mandarin
22
Nepali
14

Ancestry

English
1,768
Irish
472
Scottish
390
Other
360
Ancestry NS
355
Chinese
136

Household Composition

31.4%

Couples with children

41.4%

Couples, no children

25.1%

Single parent

1,151

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Wyong's standout employment industry at 24.9% and 246 workers, followed by construction at 10.2% or 101, retail at 8.2% or 81, public administration at 7.6% or 75, and manufacturing at 7.0% or 69. This service-and-trades mix fits an established regional centre because it combines care demand with building, retail and public-sector work. Professionals number 249, while community and personal service workers total 240, labourers 228, clerical and administrative workers 224, and trades workers 211. Labour-force participation is 47.3%, unemployment is 8.0%, and household income is $1,096 weekly at the 17.4th percentile. SEIFA places IEO and IER in decile 2, but IRSD and IRSAD in decile 1, all below the national midpoint; the one-decile gap suggests education and economic resources are slightly stronger than overall disadvantage.

Unemployment

8.0%

Labour Force

1,818

Unemployed

145

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

53.6%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

47.3%

Employed

1,673

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 249
Community/Personal 240
Labourers 228
Clerical/Admin 224
Trades 211
Managers 186
Sales 152
Machinery/Drivers 137

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.9%
Construction 10.2%
Retail 8.2%
Public Admin 7.6%
Manufacturing 7.0%

University

21.1%

Postgraduate

4.4%

Born Overseas

19.7%

Dwellings

1,873

Transport to Work

Daily life in Wyong is more car-oriented than transit-led: 61.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.1% using public transport, while 27.2% work from home. Walking and cycling account for 2.8%, so access to a car is likely to matter for commuting and errands. Four local schools cover 2 government primary schools, 1 government secondary school and 1 government school for specific purposes; check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. The suburb's IRSAD is decile 1, below the national midpoint, and 10.4% of residents report needing assistance, so service access is important. Volunteering is 11.1%, and density is 396.2 people per square kilometre across 11.43 square kilometres. For safety decisions, compare the exact address with current local incident information rather than relying on general suburb impressions.

Drive

61.3%

Public Transport

4.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

27.2%

Population Forecast

+0.76%/yr

(+71 people/yr)

Established

Wyong is on a measured growth path rather than a rapid expansion curve. The annual trend is 0.76%, while population change across the wider area is 11.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can add demand for rental and entry-level housing, but the structural direction is Aging. The senior share has risen 3.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.0 points, while rents have grown 56.5% and affordability shifted from 53.4 in 2011 to 57.7 in 2021, marked Worsening. Gentrification indicators are mixed: score 56 is paired with stage Active, while score 4 is paired with stage Not gentrifying. Compared with high-growth corridors, 0.76% annual growth suggests steadier change, with demographic aging likely to shape services and housing demand more than rapid population turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+59

Net Internal / yr

-74

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +11% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wyong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 17%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Bottom 41%
Public Transport
Top 33%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wyong a good suburb to live in?

Wyong suits residents who value detached housing, established services and a quieter, older demographic. The median age is 45, 5 years above national, and 72.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Trade-offs include 40.9% renting, 61.3% driving to work and IRSAD decile 1, which is below the national midpoint. Compared with higher-income centres, household budgets may need more careful planning.

What is the median house price in Wyong?

Check a current median house price against recent sales before making a decision. Wyong's housing context is 72.4% separate houses, 41.0% three-bedroom dwellings and a $350 weekly median rent. Mortgage costs are $1,632 monthly, so compare the purchase price with repayment capacity rather than rent alone.

What schools are in Wyong?

Wyong has 4 local schools: Wyong Public School and Jilliby Public School are government primary schools, Wyong High School is a government secondary school, and HopeTown School is a government school for specific purposes. Check enrolment zones for the exact address and confirm current capacity and transport. The mix includes 2 primary, 1 secondary and 1 specialist setting.

Is Wyong safe?

For a safety decision, check current NSW Police or Central Coast incident information at street level. Wyong has an IRSAD decile of 1 and 10.4% of residents report needing assistance, but those figures describe socioeconomic conditions and support needs, not crime. Compare recent incidents, lighting, routes and activity around the exact property before deciding.

Is Wyong good for property investment?

Wyong can suit an investor seeking an established rental base, but returns need careful testing. Renting accounts for 40.9%, median rent is $350 weekly and vacancy is 6.6%, while 42 development applications were lodged over 12 months. The annual growth trend is 0.76%, with overseas migration the primary driver, so this is a steadier demand story than a rapid-growth bet.

How is Wyong's population changing?

Wyong has 4,530 residents today and an older trajectory. The median age is 45, 5 years above national, while the senior share has increased 3.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.0 points. Across the wider area, population change is 11.9% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.76%, with overseas migration the primary driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Wyong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW