Yamba
The standout feature of Yamba is its older coastal profile: the median age is 57, which is 17 years above the national figure. With 6,405 residents, 52.4% of homes owned outright and a 23.6% vacancy rate, the suburb combines established ownership with a sizeable flow of unoccupied dwellings. Compared with nearby Maclean and Iluka, Yamba presents a more beach-oriented, retirement-leaning market. Its 27.8% renting share and household income percentile of 17.8 point to affordability pressure despite the high ownership rate.
Population
6,405
Median Age
57.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,106/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
115
Yamba suits buyers seeking established housing and a slower pace, but household budgets need close testing. The typical mortgage payment is $1,630 per month against weekly household income of $1,106, while mortgage stress reaches 34.0%. Separate houses account for 75.5% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes make up 49.7%, giving families more choice than an apartment-led market. Compared with higher-income suburbs, Yamba's household income percentile of 17.8 is below national benchmarks, so buyers should allow for insurance, maintenance and transport costs as well as the loan.
For Buyers
Yamba suits buyers seeking established housing and a slower pace, but household budgets need close testing. The typical mortgage payment is $1,630 per month against weekly household income of $1,106, while mortgage stress reaches 34.0%. Separate houses account for 75.5% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes make up 49.7%, giving families more choice than an apartment-led market. Compared with higher-income suburbs, Yamba's household income percentile of 17.8 is below national benchmarks, so buyers should allow for insurance, maintenance and transport costs as well as the loan.
For Investors
Yamba's investment case is shaped by demand diversity and unusually high vacancy. Weekly rent is $400 and 27.8% of households rent, but the 23.6% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly occupied market and can weaken income consistency. That risk matters because vacancy directly reduces gross yield and may indicate seasonal or holiday-related use. Development activity is substantial at 116 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling attached dual-occupancy and subdivision example. Growth is forecast at 0.9% annually, driven by internal migration, so investors should prioritise proven rental streets and property condition over speculative appreciation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
774
Last 12 Months
115
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-18.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Yamba
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Yamba has a distinctly older population: its median age of 57 is 17 years above the national figure, while university attainment at 24.3% is 5.8 percentage points below it. Overseas-born residents account for 13.2%, 8.4 points below the national share, and the average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,896, 878 and 843 respectively. Compared with nearby Maclean and Iluka, Yamba reads as a more mature coastal community, because 75.7% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period and couples without children make up 59.2% of families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.5%
Houses
17.1%
Townhouse
5.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Yamba is dominated by conventional low-rise housing, with 75.5% separate houses, 17.1% semi-detached dwellings and 5.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.7% of stock, while 4 or more bedrooms represent 23.8%. Tenure is unusually ownership-heavy: 52.4% own outright, compared with 18.5% paying a mortgage and 27.8% renting. Compared with apartment-led coastal markets, Yamba gives buyers more detached-house exposure, but housing stress remains material, with rent at 36.2% of income and mortgages at 34.0%. The 23.6% vacancy rate also means headline availability may not equal year-round rental supply.
Mortgage / mo
$1,630
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $560
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$602
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
23.6%
Unoccupied
860
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.2% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
25.1%
Couples with children
59.2%
Couples, no children
14.6%
Single parent
1,839
Total families
Economy & Employment
Yamba's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.9% or 280 workers, followed by education at 12.1% or 180, hospitality at 11.5% or 171, construction at 9.5% or 141, and public administration at 9.2% or 136. The occupation mix adds 437 professionals, 347 trades workers, 322 community and personal service workers, 295 managers and 270 labourers. Unemployment is 3.7%, but participation is only 41.7% because 2,872 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 57. Compared with higher-income areas, Yamba's weekly personal income of $602 and household income percentile of 17.8 align with SEIFA deciles of 3 for education, disadvantage and advantage, and 4 for economic resources.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
2,327
Unemployed
87
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.7%
Part-time
42.5%
Participation
41.7%
Employed
2,240
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.3%
Postgraduate
4.7%
Born Overseas
13.2%
Dwellings
2,770
Transport to Work
Yamba is a car-oriented coastal suburb spread across 16.89 square kilometres at a density of 379.3 residents per square kilometre. Public transport is used by only 0.3% of residents, while 69.5% drive a car and 9.6% walk or cycle, so access to a vehicle is more important than in denser regional centres. Working from home accounts for 15.6%. Families have 1 local government primary school, Yamba Public School; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Volunteering is 18.8%, while 8.7% need assistance. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the midpoint, so living costs and service access deserve attention. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, making address-level checks sensible before purchase or renting.
Drive
69.5%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
9.6%
Work from Home
15.6%
Population Forecast
+0.9%/yr
(+167 people/yr)
EstablishedYamba's growth outlook is measured rather than rapid: the forecast annual trend is 0.9%, driven primarily by internal migration. Across the wider area, population change is 10.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is classified as Aging. That direction is reinforced by a 6.6% increase in the senior share, a 3.1% decline in the working share and a 2.3% fall in the young share. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Yamba's pace is lower, but gentrification is still rated Active with a score of 44, and rent growth has reached 50.0%. The combination suggests ongoing coastal demand, with demographic ageing shaping the kind of housing and services needed.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+70
Net Internal / yr
+286
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +13% since 2011, Net internal migration +286/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Yamba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yamba a good suburb to live in?
Yamba can suit people seeking a quieter coastal lifestyle, established ownership and a mature community. The median age is 57, 17 years above the national figure, and 69.5% of residents drive to work. Compared with denser regional centres, daily life is more car-dependent, so check transport and services near the exact address.
What is the median house price in Yamba?
A current median house price is not available in this snapshot. Compared with relying on one headline figure, buyers can use the $400 weekly rent, 52.4% outright ownership and 75.5% separate-house share as market context, then check recent Yamba sales for the preferred street, dwelling type and condition.
What schools are in Yamba?
Yamba Public School is the identified local school, and it is a government primary school. Compared with larger regional centres, the named local choice is limited to 1 school in this profile, so families should confirm the enrolment zone, year levels and transport arrangements for the exact address before committing.
Is Yamba safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Yamba, so a broad safety conclusion should be avoided. Compared with making a decision from the suburb name alone, check recent incidents and street conditions at the exact address. Yamba has 6,405 residents across 16.89 square kilometres, making local conditions worth checking street by street.
Is Yamba good for property investment?
Yamba may suit investors who can manage variable occupancy and select carefully. Weekly rent is $400, but vacancy is 23.6%, higher than a tightly occupied market, while 27.8% of households rent. Compared with a high-growth strategy, the 0.9% annual forecast points to a slower approach, with 116 development applications adding supply risk.
How is Yamba's population changing?
Yamba has 6,405 residents today and is following an Aging trajectory. Growth is forecast at 0.9% annually, driven by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 10.7% over 10 years. Compared with the national profile, the median age is 17 years higher, and the senior share has risen 6.6%.
What development is occurring in Yamba?
Development activity is active, with 116 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, subdivision and new-structure work. Compared with a static established suburb, this level of activity can increase housing choice, but buyers should check planning approvals, construction timing and the effect on nearby streets.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Yamba on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map