Yarravel
At 1,182 residents spread across 24.66 sq km, Yarravel stands out as a low-density, detached-home locality with a median age of 47, 7 years above the national age profile. The housing stock is 99.3% separate houses, while 86.5% of residents stayed at the same address, pointing to a settled mortgage-belt pattern rather than rapid turnover. University attainment is 12.5%, 17.6 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents are 5.8%, also below national. Compared with nearby Kempsey's town setting, Yarravel suits buyers seeking space, car access and stability, but fewer urban conveniences.
Local council: Kempsey
Population
1,182
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,326/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Homebuyers face an almost entirely detached market: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses, with 46.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.2% having 3 bedrooms. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 3-bedroom share, suiting families or buyers needing workspace. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,600, or 27.9% of household income, while rent is $340 per week or 25.6%; neither is flagged as stress. Ownership is split between 47.7% outright and 44.8% mortgaged. Compared with nearby Kempsey, check block size, services and commute time.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face an almost entirely detached market: 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses, with 46.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.2% having 3 bedrooms. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 3-bedroom share, suiting families or buyers needing workspace. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,600, or 27.9% of household income, while rent is $340 per week or 25.6%; neither is flagged as stress. Ownership is split between 47.7% outright and 44.8% mortgaged. Compared with nearby Kempsey, check block size, services and commute time.
For Investors
Yarravel presents a small rental market: only 7.5% of households rent, compared with 47.7% owning outright and 44.8% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 4.4%, so an investor should test achievable rent and leasing time carefully rather than assume deep tenant demand. The 12-month development count is 7 applications, with recent examples focused on sheds and alterations rather than a visible wave of new dwellings. Healthcare employs 24.7% of workers, while retail, public administration and education each account for 11.9%, supporting a service-based employment base. This combination points to a lower-turnover holding strategy compared with high-growth rental markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
55
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-53.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Yarravel
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Yarravel's median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, and 86.5% of residents stayed at the same address. Couples without children make up 47.2% of families, compared with 37.7% couples with children; one-parent families account for 14.0%. University attainment is 12.5%, 17.6 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents are 5.8%, 15.8 points below national. English ancestry counts 517 people, followed by Irish 130 and Scottish 96; Christianity counts 613 and no religion 485. Compared with nearby Aldavilla and Frederickton, Yarravel reads as settled and older, so ageing-related services matter.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.3%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Yarravel's tenure profile is owner-heavy: 47.7% of homes are owned outright and 44.8% are mortgaged, versus only 7.5% rented. Separate houses make up 99.3% of stock, with 46.8% at 4 or more bedrooms and 44.2% at 3 bedrooms, so larger detached dwellings are more common than 3-bedroom homes. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,600 and weekly rent is $340; mortgage-to-income is 27.9% and rent-to-income 25.6%, neither flagged as stress. Vacancy is 4.4%. Compared with nearby Kempsey's more town-centred setting, Yarravel suits households prioritising land and dwelling size over apartment choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $340.
$490
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $505 · units $383
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$605
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.4%
Unoccupied
19
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.7%
Couples with children
47.2%
Couples, no children
14.0%
Single parent
358
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads at 24.7% and 77 workers, above manufacturing at 8.0% and 25. Retail, public administration and education each record 11.9% and 37 workers, giving employment a service-heavy base. Occupations include Community/Personal 87, Trades 77, Professionals 62, Clerical/Admin 59 and Labourers 53. Participation is 54.4%, with 271 full-time and 186 part-time workers; unemployment is 6.5% across a labour force of 523. Household income is $1,326 weekly at the 33.2 percentile, below the median position. Compared with a higher-participation workforce, 401 people outside the labour force helps explain softer engagement.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
523
Unemployed
34
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.4%
Part-time
38.0%
Participation
54.4%
Employed
489
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.5%
Postgraduate
0.7%
Born Overseas
5.8%
Dwellings
415
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-based: 81.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% who walk or cycle, while 10.3% work from home. That pattern makes reliable road access more important than walkability. School access includes Aldavilla Public School, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. For safety due diligence, check current police incident mapping and council services before committing. Compared with a walkable urban precinct, Yarravel is better suited to households comfortable with driving for shopping, schooling and appointments.
Drive
81.8%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
10.3%
Growth Outlook
Yarravel's current growth signal is incremental rather than development-led. Seven development applications were recorded across 12 months, and recent examples are sheds or alterations rather than applications identifying new dwellings. With 1,182 residents across 24.66 sq km, density is 47.9 people per sq km, below the intensity of a conventional town centre. The 86.5% address-stability rate and 13.5% turnover rate point to a settled base, so population change is more likely to follow gradual household replacement and local infill than rapid churn. Compared with higher-turnover growth corridors, this pattern favours careful checks on road access, services and resale depth.
Population trend: Kempsey council area
Yarravel sits in the Kempsey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yarravel's.
Residents 2025
31,950
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Yarravel compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yarravel a good suburb to live in?
Yarravel may suit buyers who value detached homes, space and a settled community. The median age is 47, 99.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 81.8% drive to work, so the lifestyle is more car-dependent than walkable. Check services, school zones and commute times for the exact property.
What is the median house price in Yarravel?
A current median house price is not stated for Yarravel. The housing profile is 99.3% separate houses, with 47.7% owned outright and 44.8% mortgaged. Buyers should use recent comparable sales and confirm block size, condition and access before setting a price benchmark.
What schools are in Yarravel?
School access includes Aldavilla Public School, a government primary school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and plan secondary-school travel, because the local profile is low-density at 47.9 people per sq km and 81.8% of residents drive. School availability does not by itself indicate performance.
Is Yarravel safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so use current police incident mapping and inspect lighting, traffic and access around the property. Yarravel has 1,182 residents, 86.5% stayed at the same address and 13.5% moved, which points to a settled area but is not a safety rating.
Is Yarravel good for property investment?
Yarravel can suit a conservative investor, but the tenant pool is small: 7.5% rent, vacancy is 4.4% and weekly rent is $340. Seven development applications were recorded over 12 months, mostly sheds or alterations, so assess tenant demand and resale depth rather than assuming strong development-led growth.
How is Yarravel's population changing?
Yarravel's population profile appears relatively stable rather than fast-changing. It has 1,182 residents, 86.5% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.5%. The median age is 47, which is 7 years above the national comparison, so future change may be shaped by ageing and household replacement more than rapid in-migration.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Yarravel on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map