Yellow Rock
Yellow Rock stands out for its 1,119 residents spread across 18.81 square kilometres, giving it a low density of 59.5 people per square kilometre. The suburb is strongly detached-household oriented: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, while 69.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 94.2nd percentile nationally, and the median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national figure. Compared with nearby Springwood and Winmalee, Yellow Rock reads as a quieter, lower-density market, with car travel at 62.2% and working from home at 33.5%. Its profile suits established families seeking space, but the small population means residents rely more heavily on surrounding centres for services.
Population
1,119
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,635/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Homebuyers are choosing a highly conventional detached market: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 69.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms, so space is more typical than compact living. The median monthly mortgage is $2,058, while mortgage repayments equal 18.0% of household income, below common repayment-stress thresholds and supported by household income at the 94.2nd percentile. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the wider Blue Mountains, Yellow Rock is less suited to buyers seeking low-maintenance stock or frequent public transport, with only 0.8% using public transport. Car commuting matters because 62.2% drive to work. Buyers should test insurance, slope, access and maintenance conditions for each property across the 18.81-square-kilometre setting.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a highly conventional detached market: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 69.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms, so space is more typical than compact living. The median monthly mortgage is $2,058, while mortgage repayments equal 18.0% of household income, below common repayment-stress thresholds and supported by household income at the 94.2nd percentile. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the wider Blue Mountains, Yellow Rock is less suited to buyers seeking low-maintenance stock or frequent public transport, with only 0.8% using public transport. Car commuting matters because 62.2% drive to work. Buyers should test insurance, slope, access and maintenance conditions for each property across the 18.81-square-kilometre setting.
For Investors
Investor conditions point to a small rental market with moderate availability. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 3.2%, while only 7.6% of households rent. That low renter share can reduce the depth of tenant demand compared with higher-rental suburbs, even when vacancy is modest. The ownership profile is mortgage-heavy, with 55.3% paying a mortgage and 36.0% owning outright, suggesting many residents are long-term homeowners rather than an investor-dominated base. Development activity recorded 11 applications over 12 months, too limited to imply a major new supply wave. Returns should be assessed property by property because a 100.0% separate-house market can carry higher upkeep than apartments. A purchase price is still needed to calculate gross yield from the $400 weekly rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
77
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+10.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Yellow Rock has a mature family profile, with a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national figure. Couples with children account for 48.8% of families, while couples without children represent 44.4%, helping explain the strong preference for 4-plus-bedroom houses. Overseas-born residents make up 10.5%, 11.1 percentage points below the national level, and university attainment is 25.8%, 4.3 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 466, 167 and 115 respectively. Christianity is reported by 607 people and no religion by 442. Compared with nearby Springwood, the 89.8% same-address figure points to a settled residential profile, with turnover at 10.2%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Yellow Rock's housing stock is unusually concentrated: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 69.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms and only 1.6% in 0 or 1-bedroom homes. Tenure is split between 36.0% owned outright, 55.3% with a mortgage and 7.6% renting. Mortgage costs average $2,058 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 18.0%, below a level commonly associated with repayment stress. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 3.2%, but the low 7.6% rental share means the market is less renter-oriented than many metropolitan suburbs. Compared with nearby Springwood, Yellow Rock is the more detached, low-density option, with 59.5 people per square kilometre across 18.81 square kilometres. Buyers should price land, maintenance and access separately from the dwelling.
Mortgage / mo
$2,058
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$720
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $760
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,018
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.2%
Unoccupied
12
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.8%
Couples with children
44.4%
Couples, no children
6.8%
Single parent
340
Total families
Economy & Employment
Yellow Rock combines a high-income household base with a workforce spread across essential and practical industries. Household income is $2,635 a week at the 94.2nd percentile, while personal income is $1,018 and family income is $2,716. Healthcare leads employment at 16.2% with 68 workers, followed by construction at 15.7% and 66, public administration at 14.5% and 61, education at 13.8% and 58, and manufacturing at 7.1% and 30. Professionals number 116, clerical and administrative workers 102, trades 96, managers 92, and community and personal service workers 90. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, while labour-force participation is 71.3%. Household income ranks above the national midpoint, and the 33.5% working-from-home rate is higher than the 0.8% public transport share, helping explain the suburb's car-oriented employment pattern.
Unemployment
1.4%
Labour Force
645
Unemployed
9
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.2%
Part-time
34.7%
Participation
71.3%
Employed
636
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.8%
Postgraduate
7.2%
Born Overseas
10.5%
Dwellings
362
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households that value space, privacy and home-based work over rail access. Yellow Rock has 33.5% working from home, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling, while 62.2% drive to work. That pattern makes car access important for commuting, shopping and services. The suburb has 1,119 residents and a density of 59.5 people per square kilometre, so its setting is quieter than nearby Springwood, but daily errands may require travel beyond the immediate area. Families should check enrolment zones and school-bus routes for the exact address, while safety should be assessed through current local incident information. Volunteering is 15.9%, and 4.7% of residents need assistance, adding useful context for community support planning.
Drive
62.2%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
33.5%
Growth Outlook
Yellow Rock's growth story is better read through its compact scale and development pattern than through a large construction pipeline. The suburb has 1,119 residents across 18.81 square kilometres, and only 11 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Sampled activity concerns individual houses, sheds, earthworks or pools rather than a clearly visible multi-dwelling program, so change is likely to be incremental and property-led. The 100.0% separate-house share and 69.3% 4-plus-bedroom share reinforce that established detached housing remains the dominant form. Compared with denser Springwood, Yellow Rock has more scope for household-level additions but less evidence of rapid urban intensification. Buyers should distinguish renovation or replacement activity from new neighbourhood supply, because 11 applications alone do not indicate a major population surge.
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Yellow Rock compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yellow Rock a good suburb to live in?
Yellow Rock suits buyers wanting detached space, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 69.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. The median age is 42 and average household size is 3.0, supporting a settled family profile. Car commuting is material, with 62.2% driving to work, so it is less suitable for households needing frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Yellow Rock?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales and active listings. Yellow Rock's housing context is clear: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, weekly rent is $400, and the average mortgage is $2,058 a month. Buyers should also compare insurance, land size, access and maintenance costs before relying on a single price estimate.
What schools are in Yellow Rock?
Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby school options in Springwood and Winmalee before purchasing. Travel planning matters because 62.2% of residents drive to work and only 0.8% use public transport. Check school-bus routes, journey times and sector availability for the specific address rather than assuming every nearby option is accessible.
Is Yellow Rock safe?
Check current NSW Police records and incidents around the exact street rather than relying on a general suburb label. Yellow Rock covers 18.81 square kilometres at a density of 59.5 people per square kilometre, but low density alone cannot establish safety. Review recent local patterns and compare the property with nearby streets before making a decision.
Is Yellow Rock good for property investment?
Yellow Rock can suit a long-term investor seeking detached houses, but the tenant pool is relatively small: only 7.6% of households rent. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 3.2%, and 11 development applications were recorded over 12 months. These figures support careful checks on leasing depth, insurance and maintenance, especially where 100.0% of stock is separate housing. A purchase price is needed to calculate gross yield.
How is Yellow Rock's population changing?
Yellow Rock has 1,119 residents and a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national comparison. Population change appears relatively settled rather than highly transient: 89.8% stayed at the same address and turnover was 10.2%. Couples with children make up 48.8% of families, while average household size is 3.0. That profile points to gradual household-led change rather than a strongly rotating rental market.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Yellow Rock on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map