NSW 2681 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yenda

Manufacturing is Yenda's standout employment industry at 20.2%, a larger share than healthcare at 13.4% and agriculture at 11.9%. The village has 1,564 residents across 205.34 square kilometres, giving it a low density of 7.6 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Griffith, Yenda presents as a smaller, detached-house settlement, with 93.1% of dwellings being separate houses and an average household size of 2.6. Household income sits at the 56.5th percentile nationally, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison. The low density reflects a spread-out rural setting because housing and employment are not concentrated in apartment-style development.

Local council: Griffith (66% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Yenda urban fabric map

Population

1,564

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,633/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

205.34 km²· 7.6 people/km²· Family income $2,083/wk

Yenda's housing stock is strongly detached, with 93.1% separate houses versus 5.1% apartments and 1.8% semi-detached dwellings. The typical size profile suits families or rural households: 46.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.6% have 4 or more, compared with 13.2% with 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 37.7% owning outright and 37.1% paying a mortgage, while 22.9% rent. Mortgage costs represent 18.4% of household income, compared with rent at 15.3%, and neither is flagged as stressed. Buyers should compare recent Yenda sales, block sizes and commuting costs because the value proposition depends heavily on land and location.

For Buyers

Yenda's housing stock is strongly detached, with 93.1% separate houses versus 5.1% apartments and 1.8% semi-detached dwellings. The typical size profile suits families or rural households: 46.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.6% have 4 or more, compared with 13.2% with 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 37.7% owning outright and 37.1% paying a mortgage, while 22.9% rent. Mortgage costs represent 18.4% of household income, compared with rent at 15.3%, and neither is flagged as stressed. Buyers should compare recent Yenda sales, block sizes and commuting costs because the value proposition depends heavily on land and location.

For Investors

Yenda's rental profile combines a 22.9% renting share with weekly rent of $250 and a 6.4% vacancy rate. The vacancy rate is notable compared with the area's modest rental scale, so investors should test likely leasing periods and management costs rather than assume immediate occupancy. Detached houses make up 93.1% of dwellings, which can support demand from families, workers and rural households, while 36.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Fourteen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity. Compare Yenda's yield, vacancy and tenant profile with Griffith before committing, because a smaller market can produce different resale and leasing conditions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

95

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-26.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Change of Use
4
Subdivision
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Commercial / Industrial
3
Other
2
New Dwelling
2

Schools in Yenda

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Yenda Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Yenda has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, but its education profile is materially lower: 16.1% hold university qualifications, 14 percentage points below the national benchmark. English ancestry is reported by 581 residents and Italian ancestry by 359, followed by Scottish at 146 and Irish at 132. Overseas-born residents account for 9.5%, 12.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while Italian and Afrikaans are the main non-English languages recorded, with 23 and 11 speakers. Couples with children represent 47.0% of families, compared with 39.8% couples without children. Yenda is more settled than mobile, with 87.7% staying at the same address, giving it a different social rhythm from nearby Griffith.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
14.2%
25-44
23.3%
45-64
26.6%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
13.2%
3 bed
46.8%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

93.1%

Houses

1.8%

Townhouse

5.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 37.1% Rent 22.9% Other 2.3%

Yenda's tenure pattern is relatively balanced: 37.7% of residents own outright, 37.1% are paying a mortgage and 22.9% rent. Compared with the rental share, outright ownership is more common, suggesting a sizeable established-owner base. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 93.1%, while apartments account for 5.1% and semi-detached homes 1.8%. Bedroom supply leans large, with 36.6% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 46.8% containing 3. Household mortgage costs average $1,300 monthly and weekly rent is $250; mortgage-to-income is 18.4% versus rent-to-income at 15.3%, with neither showing a flagged stress issue. This mix suits space-seeking households because detached homes dominate, rather than buyers seeking compact apartment supply.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$821

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
23
Afrikaans
11

Ancestry

English
581
Italian
359
Scottish
146
Irish
132
Ancestry NS
102
German
77

Household Composition

47.0%

Couples with children

39.8%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

417

Total families

Economy & Employment

Yenda's employment base is led by manufacturing at 20.2% and 95 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.4% and 63, agriculture at 11.9% and 56, education at 10.2% and 48, and construction at 9.1% and 43. This is a broader production and essential-services mix than a purely agricultural profile because manufacturing and healthcare are the two largest listed industries. Managers are the largest occupation group at 161, ahead of trades at 132, labourers at 115, clerical and administration at 99, and professionals at 84. The unemployment rate is 3.3%, participation is 68.5% and full-time employment is 64.8%, while household income ranks at the 56.5th percentile. These figures point to a working economy with moderate income rather than a high-income professional hub.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

861

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.8%

Part-time

27.1%

Participation

68.5%

Employed

833

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 161
Trades 132
Labourers 115
Clerical/Admin 99
Professionals 84
Sales 74
Community/Personal 66
Machinery/Drivers 66

Top Industries

Manufacturing 20.2%
Healthcare 13.4%
Agriculture 11.9%
Education 10.2%
Construction 9.1%

University

16.1%

Postgraduate

0.9%

Born Overseas

9.5%

Dwellings

569

Transport to Work

Yenda supports a low-density, car-oriented lifestyle. With 81.5% of residents driving a car and only 3.9% walking or cycling, daily access is more dependent on private vehicles than active travel. A further 9.0% work from home, which may suit residents managing regional commutes. School access includes Yenda Public School, a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. Compared with denser centres, the 205.34 square kilometre area and population of 1,564 mean services are more dispersed because settlement density is 7.6 people per square kilometre. Review current local safety information and visit key routes at different times before deciding.

Drive

81.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

9.0%

Growth Outlook

Yenda's growth picture is best assessed through current settlement and development signals alongside regional forecasts. The suburb has 1,564 residents across 205.34 square kilometres, while 87.7% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 12.3%. That low turnover points to an established base rather than rapid churn, although 14 development applications in the past 12 months show ongoing investment. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, Yenda is more likely to change incrementally because its housing stock is 93.1% detached and density is 7.6 people per square kilometre. Buyers tracking future upside should compare council plans, infrastructure capacity and regional migration forecasts before relying on a growth premium.

Population trend: Griffith council area

About 66% of Yenda sits in Griffith; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Yenda's.

Residents 2025

27,458

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yenda compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Born Overseas
Bottom 27%
Density
Top 46%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yenda a good suburb to live in?

Yenda may suit households seeking detached housing, space and a settled rural lifestyle. It has 1,564 residents, 93.1% separate houses and a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison. Compared with denser centres, daily life is more car dependent, with 81.5% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Yenda?

A current median house price needs to be confirmed through recent settled sales. Yenda has 93.1% separate houses, 36.6% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms and weekly rent of $250. Compare sales by land size, dwelling condition and street, and avoid using Griffith prices as a direct substitute.

What schools are in Yenda?

Yenda Public School is the identified local school and is a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel for the exact address. This matters because Yenda covers 205.34 square kilometres and 81.5% of residents drive, making school access more location dependent than in a compact town.

Is Yenda safe?

Assess safety using current local police information, council updates and an on-site visit. Yenda has 1,564 residents across 205.34 square kilometres, with density of 7.6 people per square kilometre. That low-density pattern describes settlement, not safety, so compare specific streets, lighting, traffic conditions and nearby services before making a decision.

Is Yenda good for property investment?

Yenda has a 22.9% renting share, weekly rent of $250 and a 6.4% vacancy rate. Detached houses account for 93.1% of dwellings, while 14 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare likely yield and leasing demand with Griffith because a smaller rental market can have different vacancy, resale and tenant conditions.

How is Yenda's population changing?

Yenda has 1,564 residents and appears relatively settled, with 87.7% staying at the same address and turnover of 12.3%. Fourteen development applications in 12 months indicate some local activity, but one year's approvals should not be treated as proof of rapid growth. Compare council plans, infrastructure capacity and regional forecasts before assuming a major population increase.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Yenda on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW