NSW 2161 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yennora

A renter-majority suburb with 57.6% of residents born overseas, Yennora has a compact population of 1,675 and a median age of 43. Overseas-born representation is 36.0 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment is 7.6 points below it. Compared with the broader Fairfield and Guildford corridor, Yennora reads as a small, migrant-oriented housing market. Its 55.6% renting share and 2.7-person average household size point to demand for accessible dwellings and established local ties.

Local council: Cumberland (72% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Yennora urban fabric map

Population

1,675

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$900/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

2.74 km²· 611.6 people/km²· Family income $1,299/wk

Yennora suits buyers comparing compact and family-oriented housing formats, but affordability needs close checking. The typical monthly mortgage is $2,000 against mortgage stress of 51.3% of household income, more than double the 25.1% rent-to-income share. Housing spans 55.6% separate houses, 24.6% semi-detached homes and 19.2% apartments, allowing buyers to weigh land, upkeep and strata exposure. Compared with a conventional family-only market, the 26.8% share of 0 to 1-bedroom dwellings is notable, while 25.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. Verify recent settled sales and exact property costs before offering.

For Buyers

Yennora suits buyers comparing compact and family-oriented housing formats, but affordability needs close checking. The typical monthly mortgage is $2,000 against mortgage stress of 51.3% of household income, more than double the 25.1% rent-to-income share. Housing spans 55.6% separate houses, 24.6% semi-detached homes and 19.2% apartments, allowing buyers to weigh land, upkeep and strata exposure. Compared with a conventional family-only market, the 26.8% share of 0 to 1-bedroom dwellings is notable, while 25.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. Verify recent settled sales and exact property costs before offering.

For Investors

Yennora's strongest investment signal is tenant depth: 55.6% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 21.2% owned outright and 20.6% under mortgage. Weekly rent is $226 and vacancy is 5.2%, so rental demand should be tested against property condition, lease quality and competing stock rather than assumed. A development count of 33 applications in 12 months, including secondary-dwelling activity, suggests incremental additions to supply. The 1,675-person suburb is small, making asset selection important because new dwellings can affect local competition more than in a larger market. The 51.3% mortgage-to-income burden also signals affordability pressure among leveraged households.

Development Activity

Total DAs

149

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+28.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
15
Demolition
11
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Change of Use
6
Commercial / Industrial
6
Signage / Advertising
4
Other
4
Subdivision
1

Schools in Yennora

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Yennora Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Yennora's 57.6% overseas-born share is 36.0 percentage points above the national comparison, giving the suburb a strong migrant-majority profile. Lebanese ancestry counts 222 and Vietnamese ancestry 154, while Arabic is spoken by 242 residents, alongside Christianity at 603 and Islam at 438. The median age is 43, 3.0 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above it. University attainment is 22.5%, 7.6 points below the national comparison, which helps explain the mix of professional, administrative, trade and labour occupations. Compared with nearby Fairfield and Guildford, local identity is likely to be shaped by established language and family networks.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.9%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
23.6%
45-64
22.4%
65+
25.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
26.8%
2 bed
24.9%
3 bed
23.0%
4+ bed
25.3%

Dwelling Structure

55.6%

Houses

24.6%

Townhouse

19.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.2% Mortgage 20.6% Rent 55.6% Other 2.5%

Yennora has a mixed dwelling profile rather than a single dominant format: 55.6% separate houses, 24.6% semi-detached homes, 19.2% apartments and 26.8% 0 to 1-bedroom dwellings. Renting accounts for 55.6%, higher than the 21.2% owned outright and 20.6% mortgaged, while only 2.5% sits in other tenure categories. The $226 weekly rent equals 25.1% of household income, below the 51.3% mortgage-to-income ratio, so renting is materially less income-intensive than ownership for many households. Compared with a house-only market, this mix creates more choice but makes condition, strata costs and exact tenure especially important. Household stability is also evident in the 86.2% same-address rate.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $226.

$645

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $785 · units $555

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$448

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

29

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

51.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
242
Canton
27
Mandarin
20

Ancestry

Other
571
Ancestry NS
275
Lebanese
222
Vietnamese
154
English
136
Chinese
133

Household Composition

49.4%

Couples with children

24.6%

Couples, no children

20.4%

Single parent

338

Total families

Economy & Employment

Yennora's employment base spans Healthcare at 17.2% with 36 workers, Professional/Tech at 13.4% and 28, Education at 10.0% and 21, plus Construction and Transport at 9.1% and 19 each. Occupations range from Professionals at 68 and Clerical/Admin at 67 to Machinery/Drivers at 53, Trades at 48 and Labourers at 43, indicating a broader working mix than a single-industry suburb. Economic pressure is visible in a 12.1% unemployment rate, 30.5% participation and a 47.9% full-time rate. Household income is $900 weekly at the 7.6th percentile, well below the national midpoint, while 733 people are outside the labour force. That combination helps explain mortgage stress at 51.3%.

Unemployment

12.1%

Labour Force

430

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

47.9%

Part-time

31.0%

Participation

30.5%

Employed

378

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 68
Clerical/Admin 67
Machinery/Drivers 53
Trades 48
Labourers 43
Community/Personal 36
Sales 24
Managers 20

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Professional/Tech 13.4%
Education 10.0%
Construction 9.1%
Transport 9.1%

University

22.5%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

57.6%

Dwellings

525

Transport to Work

Yennora's daily mobility is more car-oriented than public-transport-oriented: 50.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.7% using public transport, while 36.5% work from home and 1.0% walk or cycle. One local government primary school supports primary-aged families; check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. The suburb has 1,675 residents and 14.3% need assistance, equal to 207 people, so access to health, support and accessible transport services matters. For safety, check current NSW Police figures and visit at different times. Compared with a more transit-dependent area, private-car costs may weigh more heavily on household budgets.

Drive

50.5%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

36.5%

Growth Outlook

Yennora's near-term change is signalled by 33 development applications over 12 months, including secondary dwellings and alterations. Against a current population of 1,675, that is a meaningful level of recorded activity for a small suburb, although applications do not equal completed homes. Residential stability is stronger than a high-turnover profile: 86.2% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 13.8%. The 57.6% overseas-born share and 55.6% renting share can support ongoing demand for adaptable stock. For a forward view, confirm the forecast annual growth rate and primary migration driver, then review the gentrification stage and shift trajectory before relying on local approvals. Compared with a high-churn market, Yennora currently looks more settled than transient.

Population trend: Cumberland council area

About 72% of Yennora sits in Cumberland; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Yennora's.

Residents 2025

256,906

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yennora compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 8%
Rent Level
Bottom 40%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Bottom 46%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yennora a good suburb to live in?

Yennora can suit households seeking a renter-heavy, culturally connected suburb with practical housing choice. It has 1,675 residents, a median age of 43 and 55.6% renting, while 50.5% drive compared with 4.7% using public transport. Check school zones, services, traffic and evening conditions before choosing a property.

What is the median house price in Yennora?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales, because Yennora's housing mix can produce different results by dwelling type. Separate houses account for 55.6%, semi-detached homes 24.6% and apartments 19.2%; bedroom sizes range from 26.8% with 0 to 1 bedrooms to 25.3% with 4 or more.

What schools are in Yennora?

Yennora has 1 local government primary school, Yennora Public School. Families should confirm the intake zone and compare nearby secondary and non-government options, because school access can change by street. The 2.7-person average household size and 49.4% share of couples with children make family access a relevant consideration.

Is Yennora safe?

Safety decisions should use current NSW Police figures and an in-person check at different times. Yennora has 1,675 residents, 55.6% renters and 13.8% address turnover, so street feel and property management can vary. Review lighting, travel routes, parking areas and building security before signing a lease or contract.

Is Yennora good for property investment?

Yennora may suit investors targeting rental demand, with 55.6% renting, $226 weekly rent and 5.2% vacancy. However, 33 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock, while a 51.3% mortgage-to-income ratio signals affordability pressure. Compare property condition, secondary-dwelling approvals and achievable rent rather than relying on a suburb average.

How is Yennora's population changing?

Yennora has 1,675 residents today. Residential stability is high, with 86.2% staying at the same address and 13.8% turnover, while 33 development applications over 12 months point to gradual physical change. The 57.6% overseas-born share and 55.6% renting suggest demand for adaptable housing. Check the regional annual growth rate and primary migration driver before making a long-term forecast.

What languages are spoken in Yennora?

Arabic is the most prominent listed language, spoken by 242 residents, followed by Canton at 27 and Mandarin at 20. With 57.6% born overseas, services, schools and agents that can communicate across multiple languages may be useful. Lebanese ancestry is recorded for 222 residents and Vietnamese ancestry for 154, adding context to local language and cultural networks.

What development is occurring in Yennora?

Thirty-three development applications were lodged over 12 months, with examples including secondary dwellings, demolition and new structures. That pattern points more to incremental infill than a single large project, although application counts do not confirm completions. Owners and buyers should check approval status, construction timing and likely effects on parking and privacy.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Yennora on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW