Yerrinbool
With 1,196 residents spread across 47.91 square kilometres, Yerrinbool has a density of 25.0 people per square kilometre and a strongly detached housing profile. All recorded homes are separate houses, while 53.9% of households are paying a mortgage and 34.3% own outright. Household income sits at the 73rd percentile, above the national midpoint, helping explain the suburb's owner-occupier base. The 18.5% work-from-home share also suits a semi-rural setting more than a tightly packed centre. Compared with nearby Mittagong, Yerrinbool feels smaller and more dispersed, with a lower-density rhythm and fewer obvious rental options.
Local council: Wingecarribee
Population
1,196
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,944/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Buyers in Yerrinbool are mainly choosing detached space rather than apartment living: 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 46.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 43.3% containing 3 bedrooms. That profile suits families and home workers, because 18.5% of residents work from home and the average household size is 2.9. The $1,950 monthly mortgage figure should be compared with the $420 weekly rent when testing affordability, alongside deposit and interest-rate assumptions. Mortgage commitments equal 23.2% of household income, slightly above the 21.6% rent-to-income figure. Compared with smaller-lot housing markets, the trade-off is more space but less dwelling choice.
For Buyers
Buyers in Yerrinbool are mainly choosing detached space rather than apartment living: 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 46.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 43.3% containing 3 bedrooms. That profile suits families and home workers, because 18.5% of residents work from home and the average household size is 2.9. The $1,950 monthly mortgage figure should be compared with the $420 weekly rent when testing affordability, alongside deposit and interest-rate assumptions. Mortgage commitments equal 23.2% of household income, slightly above the 21.6% rent-to-income figure. Compared with smaller-lot housing markets, the trade-off is more space but less dwelling choice.
For Investors
Yerrinbool's investment case depends on a narrow rental pool and careful asset selection. Only 11.0% of households rent, compared with 53.9% paying a mortgage and 34.3% owning outright, so tenant demand may be less deep than in a more rental-oriented centre. The indicative weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.3%, making realistic leasing assumptions important before purchase. Ten development applications were lodged over 12 months, including alterations, a shed and a residential accommodation modification, which points to small-scale activity rather than a large new supply wave. Investors should compare expected rent with the purchase price and ongoing costs, rather than rely on the rent figure alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
61
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Yerrinbool has a median age of 39, one year below the national figure, while its average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above national. Families are prominent: couples with children account for 47.1% of families and couples without children account for 36.0%, helping explain demand for 3 bedroom homes at 43.3% and 4 or more bedroom homes at 46.8%. University attainment is 16.6%, 13.5 percentage points below national, and 10.8% of residents were born overseas, also below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 536, 132 and 125. Compared with nearby Mittagong, the profile is more Anglo-leaning and locally settled, with 84.4% staying.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Yerrinbool's housing stock is highly concentrated: 100.0% is separate housing, with 46.8% at 4 or more bedrooms, 43.3% at 3 bedrooms and 8.6% at 2 bedrooms. Tenure is also ownership-heavy, with 53.9% paying a mortgage and 34.3% owning outright, compared with 11.0% renting. That structure supports stability but can limit choice for renters and downsizers because the local housing profile is overwhelmingly detached. The 25.0 people per square kilometre density reinforces a spread-out setting, while the $420 weekly rent and $1,950 monthly mortgage figure provide affordability reference points. Compared with nearby Mittagong, the pattern is more detached and lower density.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$665
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$763
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.3%
Unoccupied
22
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.1%
Couples with children
36.0%
Couples, no children
14.9%
Single parent
342
Total families
Economy & Employment
Yerrinbool's working base combines service industries with practical and technical occupations. Healthcare accounts for 14.7% of jobs, followed by Education at 12.7%, Construction at 11.9%, Public Administration at 8.7% and Manufacturing at 8.5%. The largest occupation groups are Trades with 126 people, Professionals with 82, Community and Personal services with 75, Clerical and Administration with 73, and Machinery and Drivers with 72. Labour force participation is 68.2%, unemployment is 2.3% and full-time employment is 59.9%, indicating a stronger full-time pattern than a highly casual labour market. Household income of $1,944 weekly sits at the 73rd percentile, above the national midpoint, which can support mortgage capacity but does not remove exposure to commuting costs.
Unemployment
2.3%
Labour Force
658
Unemployed
15
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.9%
Part-time
32.7%
Participation
68.2%
Employed
643
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.6%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
10.8%
Dwellings
402
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 71.4% drive a car, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. The 18.5% work-from-home rate reduces commuting pressure for some households, but access to shops, services and schools should be planned around realistic driving times. School decisions should be made from the exact address and enrolment zone, with families checking nearby campuses, sector, transport and after-school logistics rather than assuming suburb boundaries settle access. A 12.1% volunteering rate supports local participation, while 6.6% need assistance highlights the value of accessible services. For safety, check current incident information and visit at different times. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Yerrinbool provides more space but requires greater car dependence.
Drive
71.4%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
18.5%
Growth Outlook
Yerrinbool's near-term change appears incremental, with 10 development applications lodged over the past 12 months against a current population of 1,196. The examples include alterations, a shed and a residential accommodation modification, so activity is weighted toward adapting existing properties and small structures rather than a clearly large estate pipeline. Across 47.91 square kilometres, that scale of development can change streetscapes gradually while preserving a low-density setting. Compared with a larger growth corridor, Yerrinbool is more likely to experience household-by-household change than a sudden wave of new dwellings. Buyers should track approvals, infrastructure and access considerations before assuming faster growth than current activity supports.
Population trend: Wingecarribee council area
Yerrinbool sits in the Wingecarribee council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yerrinbool's.
Residents 2025
53,840
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Yerrinbool compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yerrinbool a good suburb to live in?
Yerrinbool can suit buyers wanting detached homes, space and a quieter setting. It has 1,196 residents, 100.0% separate houses and an 18.5% work-from-home rate. Daily life is more car-dependent than in transit-oriented suburbs, with 71.4% driving and 2.8% using public transport, so check services and travel times.
What is the median house price in Yerrinbool?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales before making an offer. The main affordability references are a $1,950 monthly mortgage figure, $420 weekly rent and a 53.9% mortgage tenure share. Compare those costs with deposit, income and maintenance rather than infer a median from rent alone.
What schools are in Yerrinbool?
School choices should be confirmed by exact address, enrolment zone and travel route. Yerrinbool covers 47.91 square kilometres, so practical access can vary, and 43.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms while 46.8% have 4 or more. Check current nearby campuses, sectors, transport and after-school arrangements rather than relying on suburb boundaries.
Is Yerrinbool safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the area at different times before deciding. Yerrinbool has 1,196 residents and a 12.1% volunteering rate, but a personal safety decision should also consider lighting, road conditions, bushfire planning and the exact street. Compare several sources rather than rely on a general suburb impression.
Is Yerrinbool good for property investment?
It may suit an investor seeking detached housing, but the rental pool is small. Only 11.0% of households rent, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.3%. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare likely rent, purchase price, maintenance and vacancy risk with nearby markets rather than rely on the headline rent.
How is Yerrinbool's population changing?
Yerrinbool has 1,196 residents today. Population stability is notable: 84.4% stayed while turnover was 15.6%, suggesting less movement than a high-churn rental market. The median age is 39 and average household size is 2.9, so future change will depend on household formation, ageing and local housing turnover rather than assuming rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Yerrinbool on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map