Young
At 9.8%, Young's vacancy rate is a striking feature of a town of 10,610 people, while 87.5% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison, and the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points. Household income sits at the 22.3rd percentile, helping explain the suburb's affordability focus and SEIFA IRSAD decile 2. Young is more car-oriented than compact regional centres, with 79.9% driving to work. For buyers comparing Young with nearby Harden or Boorowa, the main trade-off is established services and detached housing versus an aging trajectory and modest 0.87% annual growth.
Population
10,610
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,157/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
125
Young suits buyers prioritising space and manageable holding costs over apartment living. Because separate houses dominate at 87.5%, buyers can focus on the 42.6% of homes with 3 bedrooms and the 37.9% with 4 or more. The listed mortgage repayment figure is $1,300 a month, while rent is $250 a week, and mortgage-to-income pressure is 25.9%, not flagged as stressed. Outright owners represent 38.8%, above the 29.2% paying a mortgage, suggesting a substantial established-owner base. Household income is $1,157 a week and ranks at the 22.3rd percentile, below higher-income markets, so buyers should test deposit size, insurance and commuting costs before stretching.
For Buyers
Young suits buyers prioritising space and manageable holding costs over apartment living. Because separate houses dominate at 87.5%, buyers can focus on the 42.6% of homes with 3 bedrooms and the 37.9% with 4 or more. The listed mortgage repayment figure is $1,300 a month, while rent is $250 a week, and mortgage-to-income pressure is 25.9%, not flagged as stressed. Outright owners represent 38.8%, above the 29.2% paying a mortgage, suggesting a substantial established-owner base. Household income is $1,157 a week and ranks at the 22.3rd percentile, below higher-income markets, so buyers should test deposit size, insurance and commuting costs before stretching.
For Investors
Young's rental case is supported by 30.2% of households renting, a $250 weekly rent figure and 34.1% rent growth in the established forecast. The 9.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tight rental market would normally provide, so tenant competition may be softer and leasing periods deserve close monitoring. Development activity is material at 129 applications in 12 months, although the examples include general industry, retaining walls and a swimming pool rather than a stated dwelling pipeline. Annual growth is 0.87% and migration is Balanced, which points to a steadier income strategy than a rapid capital-growth thesis. Compared with a low-vacancy market, Young requires conservative yield, maintenance and resale assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
764
Last 12 Months
125
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-15.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Young
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Young has an established, older-leaning profile: the median age is 41, or 1.0 year above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 8.9%, 12.7 percentage points below the national comparison, while university participation is 19.0%, 11.1 points lower. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,223, 1,359 and 913. Christianity is recorded for 6,350 people, compared with 2,793 reporting no religion and 471 reporting Islam. The pattern helps explain demand for established services, health support and practical housing more than high-density student stock.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.5%
Houses
9.1%
Townhouse
2.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Young's housing stock is detached-dominant rather than apartment-led: separate houses make up 87.5%, compared with 2.8% apartments and 9.1% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 42.6%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 37.9% and 2-bedroom homes at 16.3%. Tenure is split between 38.8% owned outright, 29.2% with a mortgage and 30.2% rented. That ownership pattern is consistent with an established town, while the 9.8% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly held market. No current median sale price is stated, so buyers comparing Young with nearby Harden or Boorowa should assess settled sales, land size and renovation costs rather than rely on a single headline figure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $250.
$460
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $480 · units $363
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$656
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.8%
Unoccupied
440
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.3%
Couples with children
41.5%
Couples, no children
19.4%
Single parent
2,746
Total families
Economy & Employment
Young's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.4% and 493 workers, followed by education at 12.4% and 316, construction at 11.8% and 301, retail at 8.6% and 218, and agriculture at 7.7% and 197. The occupation mix reinforces this practical regional base: trades account for 693 workers, labourers 607, professionals 572, community and personal service workers 571, and managers 550. Unemployment is 5.0%, participation is 53.8%, and full-time employment is 58.7%. Full-time workers number 2,540, above the 1,478 part-time count, yet IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 2, with IEO decile 2 and IER decile 3. Those lower socioeconomic rankings sit below stronger regional benchmarks and align with household income at the 22.3rd percentile, suggesting employment exists while earnings and education outcomes remain constrained.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
4,551
Unemployed
227
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.7%
Part-time
34.2%
Participation
53.8%
Employed
4,324
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.0%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
8.9%
Dwellings
4,063
Transport to Work
Young's low density of 28.9 people per sq km across 367.12 sq km supports a spacious, car-oriented daily pattern. About 79.9% of workers drive, versus 0.2% using public transport and 4.4% walking or cycling; 8.1% work from home. Families have access to 3 government schools spanning 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. With IRSAD in decile 2 and 8.3% of residents needing assistance, access to health, disability and community services matters. A current local crime rate is not stated, so check recent incident patterns before choosing an address. Compared with denser centres, Young trades less active transport for space, parking and practical car access.
Drive
79.9%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
4.4%
Work from Home
8.1%
Population Forecast
+0.87%/yr
(+46 people/yr)
EstablishedYoung's growth profile is steady rather than rapid. The forecast trend is 0.87% a year, with migration classified as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 4.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 4.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.2 points and the working share has declined 1.5 points. Gentrification is still at Early signs, with a score of 22, and real income growth is 11.0%. Rent growth of 34.1% may reflect tightening affordability even as the overall affordability trend is Stable. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Young's outlook favours gradual renewal, service demand and selective development rather than a sudden population surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+8
Net Internal / yr
+54
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal migration +54/yr, Accelerating: -4% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Young compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Young a good suburb to live in?
Young can suit households seeking detached housing, established services and a quieter regional setting. It has 10,610 residents, 87.5% separate houses and 3 government schools. The trade-offs are 79.9% car commuting, IRSAD decile 2 and an aging trajectory, so compared with dense urban areas it is stronger for space than for transit-led living.
What is the median house price in Young?
A current median house price is not stated for Young. For a reliable purchase comparison, review recent settled sales in postcode 2594, then adjust for land size, bedroom count and condition. The housing mix is 87.5% separate houses, so comparing like-for-like detached sales matters more than using an apartment-based benchmark.
What schools are in Young?
Young has 3 government schools: 2 primary schools, Young North Public School and Young Public School, plus 1 secondary school, Young High School. The mix is broader than a single-school setting, but enrolment zones and available places can change, so confirm the position for the exact address before relying on a school choice.
Is Young safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so no firm safety ranking should be inferred. Check NSW Police incident information for postcode 2594 and compare the most recent 12-month pattern with the exact street and property type. Young's population is 10,610, and conditions can be higher or lower across different local areas.
Is Young good for property investment?
Young may suit an income-focused investor, but the 9.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, which can weaken rental competition. Renting is 30.2%, weekly rent is $250, rent growth is 34.1% and development activity reached 129 applications in 12 months. With annual growth forecast at 0.87% and migration Balanced, model cash flow conservatively.
How is Young's population changing?
Young's population change across the wider area is 4.8% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 0.87% and migration is classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.7 percentage points and the young share fell 1.2 points. Compared with a fast-growing, youth-led market, this points to gradual growth with stronger demand for services.
What development is happening in Young?
Development activity reached 129 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a general industry depot, earthworks with retaining walls and structural support, and a swimming pool. Compared with a housing-only assessment, these examples should be separated into commercial, infrastructure and private works before estimating any effect on future dwelling supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Young on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map